1997 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon

Comox, BC
Mar 09, 1997
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Alex Coffin M25-29 3:19/km 1 University of Victoria 5:20/mi 1:09:58
2 Kelvin Broad M35-39 3:27/km 1 5:33/mi 1:12:48
3 George Tyahur M35-39 3:31/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:39/mi 1:14:02
4 Brendan Cook M25-29 3:33/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:43/mi 1:14:50
5 Hugh Trenchard M25-29 3:34/km 3 Frontrunners 5:44/mi 1:15:06
6 Simon Timmer M55-59 3:35/km 1 CeeVacs Running Club 5:45/mi 1:15:29
7 Steven Royer M30-34 3:40/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:54/mi 1:17:23
8 Keith Wakelin M35-39 3:40/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:54/mi 1:17:26
9 Rob Reid M40-44 3:43/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:58/mi 1:18:15
10 Ken Chew M30-34 3:44/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:00/mi 1:18:45
11 Matthew Mageau M20-24 3:46/km 1 6:03/mi 1:19:20
12 David DePasquale M30-34 3:48/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:06/mi 1:20:04
13 Mike Boissonneault M40-44 3:49/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:08/mi 1:20:30
14 Bill Hann M35-39 3:50/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:10/mi 1:20:44
15 Gordon Bonwick M35-39 3:50/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:10/mi 1:20:47
16 Shawn Mason M30-34 3:54/km 4 6:17/mi 1:22:20
17 Karl Klein M50-54 3:56/km 1 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:19/mi 1:22:53
18 Kyle Cassidy M30-34 3:56/km 5 Running Room 6:19/mi 1:22:53
19 John Ingram M50-54 3:58/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:23/mi 1:23:36
20 Rob Grant M50-54 3:59/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:25/mi 1:24:12
21 Andreas Conradi M35-39 4:01/km 6 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:27/mi 1:24:37
22 Dennis Labiuk M40-44 4:01/km 3 6:27/mi 1:24:37
23 Gary Vermette M45-49 4:01/km 1 CeeVacs Running Club 6:28/mi 1:24:46
24 Sylvan Smyth M25-29 4:03/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:30/mi 1:25:18
25 Chris Coleman M25-29 4:03/km 5 6:31/mi 1:25:22
26 Lou Hetke M40-44 4:03/km 4 Team West Coast 6:31/mi 1:25:24
27 Rob Fontaine M25-29 4:03/km 6 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:32/mi 1:25:37
28 Tim Majocha M30-34 4:04/km 6 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:32/mi 1:25:38
29 Mike Suminski M45-49 4:05/km 2 Team West Coast 6:34/mi 1:26:03
30 Lindsay Elms M35-39 4:05/km 7 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:34/mi 1:26:07
31 Edward Evans M50-54 4:05/km 4 6:34/mi 1:26:10
32 Al Munday M50-54 4:05/km 5 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:34/mi 1:26:10
33 Steven Mitchell M30-34 4:06/km 7 Team West Coast 6:35/mi 1:26:22
34 Michael Poole M45-49 4:06/km 3 Island Road Racers 6:36/mi 1:26:33
35 Jed Cochrane M16-19 4:06/km 1 6:36/mi 1:26:35
36 Robert Bryan M30-34 4:06/km 8 6:37/mi 1:26:38
37 Les Wheeler M40-44 4:10/km 5 6:42/mi 1:27:44
38 Amarjit Singh Heer M45-49 4:12/km 4 CeeVacs Running Club 6:45/mi 1:28:29
39 Eberhard Grav M45-49 4:12/km 5 Team West Coast 6:46/mi 1:28:39
40 Jack Klassen M45-49 4:12/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 6:46/mi 1:28:41
41 Gary Arnold M35-39 4:13/km 8 CeeVacs Running Club 6:47/mi 1:28:58
42 Lee Wilkie M16-19 4:14/km 2 CeeVacs Running Club 6:49/mi 1:29:22
43 D.R. Spin M50-54 4:15/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:50/mi 1:29:34
44 Ken Bonner M55-59 4:17/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:54/mi 1:30:23
45 Bob Kerr M40-44 4:17/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 6:54/mi 1:30:25
46 Jack Campbell M40-44 4:18/km 7 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:55/mi 1:30:43
47 Bob Lavoie M40-44 4:18/km 8 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:55/mi 1:30:44
48 Brendon LeBlanc M25-29 4:19/km 7 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:56/mi 1:30:57
49 Allan Perich M30-34 4:19/km 9 6:56/mi 1:30:59
50 Ken Hicks M45-49 4:19/km 7 Alberni Valley Road Runners 6:57/mi 1:31:12
51 Torben Lind M45-49 4:20/km 8 Team West Coast 6:58/mi 1:31:21
52 Daniel Jack M45-49 4:20/km 9 Peninsula Plodders 6:58/mi 1:31:23
53 Jim Ramsey M45-49 4:20/km 10 CeeVacs Running Club 6:59/mi 1:31:30
54 Blair Paquet M30-34 4:21/km 10 Running Room 7:00/mi 1:31:40
55 Mark Mrozinski M40-44 4:21/km 9 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:00/mi 1:31:50
56 Melissa Ridgway F16-19 4:22/km 1 Island Runner 7:02/mi 1:32:06
57 Wayne McKee M55-59 4:23/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:03/mi 1:32:23
58 John Quested M50-54 4:23/km 7 7:03/mi 1:32:27
59 John Downing M55-59 4:23/km 4 7:04/mi 1:32:32
60 Shelagh Germyn F40-44 4:23/km 1 Campbell River Athletic Club 7:04/mi 1:32:35
61 Charlie Ireland M60-64 4:26/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:09/mi 1:33:41
62 David Adamson M45-49 4:28/km 11 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:11/mi 1:34:05
63 Henry Thom M35-39 4:28/km 9 7:11/mi 1:34:15
64 Stephen Beirnes M35-39 4:29/km 10 7:13/mi 1:34:31
65 Bill Hollingshead M55-59 4:29/km 5 Bastion Running Club 7:13/mi 1:34:35
66 Laurie Ritchie F35-39 4:30/km 1 Bastion Running Club 7:14/mi 1:34:50
67 Jenny Killbery F20-24 4:31/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:16/mi 1:35:17
68 Herb Stark M50-54 4:31/km 8 Team West Coast 7:17/mi 1:35:24
69 Nicholas Mosky M30-34 4:31/km 11 7:17/mi 1:35:25
70 William Benson M45-49 4:32/km 12 Bastion Running Club 7:17/mi 1:35:30
71 Julie Benson F45-49 4:32/km 1 Bastion Running Club 7:18/mi 1:35:39
72 Reg Dumont M50-54 4:32/km 9 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 7:18/mi 1:35:45
73 Colleen Klassen F30-34 4:33/km 1 7:19/mi 1:35:54
74 Hazel Serrano F45-49 4:33/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:20/mi 1:36:09
75 Martin Gavin M40-44 4:34/km 10 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:21/mi 1:36:15
76 Charles Burnett M30-34 4:34/km 12 7:21/mi 1:36:20
77 Ben Maartman M35-39 4:34/km 11 7:21/mi 1:36:23
78 John Siemens M55-59 4:35/km 6 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:23/mi 1:36:50
79 David MacMahon M50-54 4:35/km 10 7:23/mi 1:36:52
80 Anne Middleton F40-44 4:36/km 2 Bastion Running Club 7:23/mi 1:36:53
81 Andrea Bridge F25-29 4:36/km 1 7:24/mi 1:37:00
82 Janine Frank F35-39 4:37/km 2 CeeVacs Running Club 7:26/mi 1:37:23
83 John Tardif M35-39 4:37/km 12 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 7:26/mi 1:37:31
84 Michael O'Donnell M40-44 4:38/km 11 Bastion Running Club 7:28/mi 1:37:47
85 Steve Hanna M40-44 4:39/km 12 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:28/mi 1:37:56
86 Janet Green F40-44 4:39/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:28/mi 1:37:59
87 John J.F. Hannon M50-54 4:39/km 11 7:29/mi 1:38:02
88 Mike Thibodeau M30-34 4:41/km 13 Bastion Running Club 7:32/mi 1:38:45
89 Mary Connon F25-29 4:42/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:33/mi 1:39:03
90 Shannon Johnson F25-29 4:42/km 3 University of Victoria 7:34/mi 1:39:09
91 Fiona Mayhill F20-24 4:42/km 2 7:34/mi 1:39:12
92 John Simard M40-44 4:44/km 13 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:36/mi 1:39:43
93 Keith Burdon M30-34 4:44/km 14 7:37/mi 1:39:47
94 Carol Roberts F40-44 4:44/km 4 7:38/mi 1:40:01
95 Peter Clark M45-49 4:45/km 13 Peninsula Plodders 7:39/mi 1:40:17
96 Adam Simpson M55-59 4:47/km 7 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:42/mi 1:40:50
97 Liz Wojcik F30-34 4:48/km 2 7:43/mi 1:41:10
98 Russell Archer M40-44 4:49/km 14 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 7:44/mi 1:41:27
99 Marilyn Funk F40-44 4:49/km 5 Bastion Running Club 7:46/mi 1:41:46
100 Max Nock M40-44 4:49/km 15 Bastion Running Club 7:46/mi 1:41:46
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Alex Coffin M25-29 1:09:58
2 Kelvin Broad M35-39 1:12:48
3 George Tyahur M35-39 1:14:02
4 Brendan Cook M25-29 1:14:50
5 Hugh Trenchard M25-29 1:15:06
6 Simon Timmer M55-59 1:15:29
7 Steven Royer M30-34 1:17:23
8 Keith Wakelin M35-39 1:17:26
9 Rob Reid M40-44 1:18:15
10 Ken Chew M30-34 1:18:45
11 Matthew Mageau M20-24 1:19:20
12 David DePasquale M30-34 1:20:04
13 Mike Boissonneault M40-44 1:20:30
14 Bill Hann M35-39 1:20:44
15 Gordon Bonwick M35-39 1:20:47
16 Shawn Mason M30-34 1:22:20
17 Karl Klein M50-54 1:22:53
18 Kyle Cassidy M30-34 1:22:53
19 John Ingram M50-54 1:23:36
20 Rob Grant M50-54 1:24:12
21 Andreas Conradi M35-39 1:24:37
22 Dennis Labiuk M40-44 1:24:37
23 Gary Vermette M45-49 1:24:46
24 Sylvan Smyth M25-29 1:25:18
25 Chris Coleman M25-29 1:25:22
26 Lou Hetke M40-44 1:25:24
27 Rob Fontaine M25-29 1:25:37
28 Tim Majocha M30-34 1:25:38
29 Mike Suminski M45-49 1:26:03
30 Lindsay Elms M35-39 1:26:07
31 Edward Evans M50-54 1:26:10
32 Al Munday M50-54 1:26:10
33 Steven Mitchell M30-34 1:26:22
34 Michael Poole M45-49 1:26:33
35 Jed Cochrane M16-19 1:26:35
36 Robert Bryan M30-34 1:26:38
37 Les Wheeler M40-44 1:27:44
38 Amarjit Singh Heer M45-49 1:28:29
39 Eberhard Grav M45-49 1:28:39
40 Jack Klassen M45-49 1:28:41
41 Gary Arnold M35-39 1:28:58
42 Lee Wilkie M16-19 1:29:22
43 D.R. Spin M50-54 1:29:34
44 Ken Bonner M55-59 1:30:23
45 Bob Kerr M40-44 1:30:25
46 Jack Campbell M40-44 1:30:43
47 Bob Lavoie M40-44 1:30:44
48 Brendon LeBlanc M25-29 1:30:57
49 Allan Perich M30-34 1:30:59
50 Ken Hicks M45-49 1:31:12
51 Torben Lind M45-49 1:31:21
52 Daniel Jack M45-49 1:31:23
53 Jim Ramsey M45-49 1:31:30
54 Blair Paquet M30-34 1:31:40
55 Mark Mrozinski M40-44 1:31:50
56 Melissa Ridgway F16-19 1:32:06
57 Wayne McKee M55-59 1:32:23
58 John Quested M50-54 1:32:27
59 John Downing M55-59 1:32:32
60 Shelagh Germyn F40-44 1:32:35
61 Charlie Ireland M60-64 1:33:41
62 David Adamson M45-49 1:34:05
63 Henry Thom M35-39 1:34:15
64 Stephen Beirnes M35-39 1:34:31
65 Bill Hollingshead M55-59 1:34:35
66 Laurie Ritchie F35-39 1:34:50
67 Jenny Killbery F20-24 1:35:17
68 Herb Stark M50-54 1:35:24
69 Nicholas Mosky M30-34 1:35:25
70 William Benson M45-49 1:35:30
71 Julie Benson F45-49 1:35:39
72 Reg Dumont M50-54 1:35:45
73 Colleen Klassen F30-34 1:35:54
74 Hazel Serrano F45-49 1:36:09
75 Martin Gavin M40-44 1:36:15
76 Charles Burnett M30-34 1:36:20
77 Ben Maartman M35-39 1:36:23
78 John Siemens M55-59 1:36:50
79 David MacMahon M50-54 1:36:52
80 Anne Middleton F40-44 1:36:53
81 Andrea Bridge F25-29 1:37:00
82 Janine Frank F35-39 1:37:23
83 John Tardif M35-39 1:37:31
84 Michael O'Donnell M40-44 1:37:47
85 Steve Hanna M40-44 1:37:56
86 Janet Green F40-44 1:37:59
87 John J.F. Hannon M50-54 1:38:02
88 Mike Thibodeau M30-34 1:38:45
89 Mary Connon F25-29 1:39:03
90 Shannon Johnson F25-29 1:39:09
91 Fiona Mayhill F20-24 1:39:12
92 John Simard M40-44 1:39:43
93 Keith Burdon M30-34 1:39:47
94 Carol Roberts F40-44 1:40:01
95 Peter Clark M45-49 1:40:17
96 Adam Simpson M55-59 1:40:50
97 Liz Wojcik F30-34 1:41:10
98 Russell Archer M40-44 1:41:27
99 Marilyn Funk F40-44 1:41:46
100 Max Nock M40-44 1:41:46
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Julie Benson F45-49 1:35:39.00 Rose Marie Dudek 1:38:21.00 1992
Simon Timmer M55-59 1:15:29.00 Mike Ellis 1:18:26.00 1994
  Name Division Time
Julie Benson F45-49 1:35:39.00
Previous Record Holder Rose Marie Dudek
Previous Record 1:38:21.00
Year of Record 1992
Simon Timmer M55-59 1:15:29.00
Previous Record Holder Mike Ellis
Previous Record 1:18:26.00
Year of Record 1994
Name Results
2019 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2018 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2017 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2016 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2015 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2014 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2013 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2012 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2011 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2010 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2009 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2008 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2007 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2006 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2005 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2004 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2003 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2002 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2001 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2000 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1999 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1998 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1996 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1995 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1994 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1993 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1992 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1987 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1986 Comox Valley 20k Race Results