1998 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon

Comox, BC
Mar 08, 1998
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Neal Beattie M20-24 3:22/km 1 Island Pacific Racing Team 5:26/mi 1:11:08
2 David Matte M20-24 3:28/km 2 Bastion Running Club 5:35/mi 1:13:14
3 Andreas Mehl M45-49 3:34/km 1 Team West Coast 5:44/mi 1:15:16
4 Peter Marshall M40-44 3:37/km 1 5:49/mi 1:16:10
5 Bernard O'Ree M35-39 3:39/km 1 Bastion Running Club 5:52/mi 1:16:51
6 Stephanie Andrews F25-29 3:39/km 1 5:52/mi 1:16:55
7 Steven Royer M30-34 3:39/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:53/mi 1:17:03
8 John Campbell M35-39 3:43/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:59/mi 1:18:26
9 David DePasquale M30-34 3:45/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:02/mi 1:19:00
10 Mike Boissonneault M45-49 3:46/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:03/mi 1:19:21
11 Paul Kurucz M30-34 3:46/km 3 Alberni Valley Road Runners 6:04/mi 1:19:32
12 Michael Lax M40-44 3:48/km 2 CeeVacs Running Club 6:07/mi 1:20:12
13 Paul Nicholas M30-34 3:49/km 4 6:08/mi 1:20:22
14 Ken Chew M30-34 3:49/km 5 Bastion Running Club 6:08/mi 1:20:28
15 Ida Mitten F35-39 3:49/km 1 6:08/mi 1:20:30
16 Rob Fontaine M30-34 3:49/km 6 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:09/mi 1:20:37
17 Ron Cook M45-49 3:51/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 6:12/mi 1:21:17
18 Bill Justus M35-39 3:53/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:15/mi 1:22:00
19 John Ingram M50-54 3:53/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:16/mi 1:22:04
20 Chris Dann M25-29 3:54/km 1 6:16/mi 1:22:15
21 Bob Cook M45-49 3:54/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:17/mi 1:22:17
22 Noriko Kawaguchi F25-29 3:55/km 2 Nanaimo T&F Club 6:18/mi 1:22:29
23 Lindsay Elms M40-44 3:55/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:18/mi 1:22:37
24 Keith Wakelin M40-44 3:56/km 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:19/mi 1:22:53
25 Larry Ness M40-44 3:58/km 5 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:23/mi 1:23:44
26 Bernadette Duffy F40-44 3:59/km 1 6:24/mi 1:23:54
27 Andreas Conradi M40-44 3:59/km 6 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:24/mi 1:23:59
28 Rob Grant M50-54 4:00/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:26/mi 1:24:16
29 Peter Geelen M35-39 4:00/km 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:26/mi 1:24:20
30 Sylvan Smyth M25-29 4:00/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:26/mi 1:24:20
31 Torben Lind M45-49 4:00/km 5 Team West Coast 6:26/mi 1:24:21
32 John Loewen M25-29 4:00/km 3 6:26/mi 1:24:23
33 Robin Arbuthnot M40-44 4:00/km 7 Bastion Running Club 6:26/mi 1:24:24
34 Karl Klein M55-59 4:03/km 1 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:31/mi 1:25:23
35 Lou Hetke M40-44 4:04/km 8 Team West Coast 6:33/mi 1:25:53
36 Amarjit Singh Heer M45-49 4:05/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 6:34/mi 1:26:01
37 Kevin Alec M30-34 4:06/km 7 Nanaimo T&F Club 6:35/mi 1:26:20
38 Gary Vermette M50-54 4:07/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 6:38/mi 1:26:53
39 Martin Jones M20-24 4:08/km 3 University of Victoria 6:39/mi 1:27:05
40 Mike Suminski M45-49 4:08/km 7 Team West Coast 6:40/mi 1:27:22
41 Carlos Castillo M45-49 4:09/km 8 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:41/mi 1:27:31
42 Kyle McGimpsey M20-24 4:09/km 4 6:41/mi 1:27:39
43 Mike Ellis M60-64 4:10/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:42/mi 1:27:45
44 David Gordon M40-44 4:10/km 9 6:42/mi 1:27:52
45 Jeffrey Bishop M25-29 4:11/km 4 Team West Coast 6:43/mi 1:28:06
46 Ron Crabtree M45-49 4:11/km 9 6:44/mi 1:28:13
47 Gary Arnold M35-39 4:11/km 5 CeeVacs Running Club 6:44/mi 1:28:22
48 Ed MacDonald M35-39 4:12/km 6 Team West Coast 6:46/mi 1:28:38
49 Erik Rolston M16-19 4:12/km 1 6:46/mi 1:28:39
50 Bill Hollingshead M55-59 4:12/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:46/mi 1:28:42
51 Frank Graham M40-44 4:13/km 10 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:47/mi 1:28:56
52 Rob Berzins M35-39 4:13/km 7 6:48/mi 1:29:06
53 Alan Cassels M35-39 4:13/km 8 6:48/mi 1:29:07
54 Kevin Jones M50-54 4:14/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:49/mi 1:29:16
55 Rhonda Callender F25-29 4:14/km 3 Peninsula Plodders 6:49/mi 1:29:22
56 Phil O'Reilly M30-34 4:14/km 8 6:49/mi 1:29:26
57 Marguerite Masson-Wood F40-44 4:15/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:50/mi 1:29:30
58 Brock Eurchuk M35-39 4:15/km 9 6:50/mi 1:29:39
59 Brian Turner M60-64 4:15/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:51/mi 1:29:47
60 Laurie Ritchie F35-39 4:16/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:52/mi 1:29:59
61 Ken Bonner M55-59 4:16/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:52/mi 1:30:05
62 Lee Wilkie M16-19 4:16/km 2 CeeVacs Running Club 6:53/mi 1:30:08
63 Alan Rudson M30-34 4:17/km 9 6:54/mi 1:30:26
64 Chris Cowan M16-19 4:18/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:55/mi 1:30:35
65 Paul Kane M40-44 4:18/km 11 Island Road Racers 6:56/mi 1:30:47
66 Catherine Irons F40-44 4:18/km 3 6:56/mi 1:30:52
67 Lee Dryden M20-24 4:19/km 5 6:57/mi 1:31:11
68 Melissa Ridgway F16-19 4:19/km 1 Island Runner 6:57/mi 1:31:12
69 Allan Perich M35-39 4:20/km 10 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:58/mi 1:31:16
70 William Benson M50-54 4:20/km 5 Bastion Running Club 6:59/mi 1:31:29
71 Martin Gavin M40-44 4:21/km 12 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:00/mi 1:31:41
72 Sharon Shew F30-34 4:21/km 1 Island Pacific Racing Team 7:01/mi 1:31:54
73 Anthony McMorran M30-34 4:21/km 10 7:01/mi 1:31:56
74 Keith Blakemore M40-44 4:22/km 13 7:02/mi 1:32:12
75 Alan Murray M50-54 4:23/km 6 7:04/mi 1:32:32
76 Ken Hicks M45-49 4:23/km 10 Alberni Valley Road Runners 7:04/mi 1:32:33
77 Steve Hanna M40-44 4:24/km 14 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:05/mi 1:32:53
78 David MacMahon M50-54 4:25/km 7 Bastion Running Club 7:07/mi 1:33:15
79 Patrick O'Connell M30-34 4:26/km 11 7:08/mi 1:33:34
80 Ryan Watson M20-24 4:26/km 6 Island Runner 7:09/mi 1:33:40
81 Corinne Liedtke F25-29 4:27/km 4 7:09/mi 1:33:44
82 Terri Clapham F30-34 4:27/km 2 7:09/mi 1:33:48
83 Cathy Cook F25-29 4:28/km 5 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:12/mi 1:34:24
84 John Botelho M35-39 4:29/km 11 Team West Coast 7:12/mi 1:34:26
85 Jim Allman M50-54 4:29/km 8 Team West Coast 7:14/mi 1:34:43
86 Charlie Ireland M60-64 4:30/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:15/mi 1:35:03
87 Colleen Klassen F30-34 4:30/km 3 7:15/mi 1:35:04
88 James Ainsworth M30-34 4:31/km 12 Island Road Racers 7:15/mi 1:35:08
89 Brian Stott M45-49 4:31/km 11 CeeVacs Running Club 7:15/mi 1:35:09
90 Bill Asher M50-54 4:31/km 9 Alberni Valley Road Runners 7:16/mi 1:35:12
91 Michael Brown M20-24 4:31/km 7 7:16/mi 1:35:20
92 Randy Longmuir M45-49 4:31/km 12 7:16/mi 1:35:22
93 Janine Frank F35-39 4:32/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 7:17/mi 1:35:32
94 Terry Langridge M35-39 4:32/km 12 Team West Coast 7:18/mi 1:35:38
95 Reg Dumont M50-54 4:33/km 10 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 7:19/mi 1:35:59
96 Larry Chung M45-49 4:33/km 13 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 7:20/mi 1:36:03
97 Shannon Johnson F25-29 4:33/km 6 7:20/mi 1:36:05
98 Bill Dallinger M35-39 4:33/km 13 Peninsula Plodders 7:20/mi 1:36:08
99 Ed Lawrence M35-39 4:33/km 14 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:20/mi 1:36:09
100 Neil Sweeney M30-34 4:34/km 13 7:21/mi 1:36:22
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Neal Beattie M20-24 1:11:08
2 David Matte M20-24 1:13:14
3 Andreas Mehl M45-49 1:15:16
4 Peter Marshall M40-44 1:16:10
5 Bernard O'Ree M35-39 1:16:51
6 Stephanie Andrews F25-29 1:16:55
7 Steven Royer M30-34 1:17:03
8 John Campbell M35-39 1:18:26
9 David DePasquale M30-34 1:19:00
10 Mike Boissonneault M45-49 1:19:21
11 Paul Kurucz M30-34 1:19:32
12 Michael Lax M40-44 1:20:12
13 Paul Nicholas M30-34 1:20:22
14 Ken Chew M30-34 1:20:28
15 Ida Mitten F35-39 1:20:30
16 Rob Fontaine M30-34 1:20:37
17 Ron Cook M45-49 1:21:17
18 Bill Justus M35-39 1:22:00
19 John Ingram M50-54 1:22:04
20 Chris Dann M25-29 1:22:15
21 Bob Cook M45-49 1:22:17
22 Noriko Kawaguchi F25-29 1:22:29
23 Lindsay Elms M40-44 1:22:37
24 Keith Wakelin M40-44 1:22:53
25 Larry Ness M40-44 1:23:44
26 Bernadette Duffy F40-44 1:23:54
27 Andreas Conradi M40-44 1:23:59
28 Rob Grant M50-54 1:24:16
29 Peter Geelen M35-39 1:24:20
30 Sylvan Smyth M25-29 1:24:20
31 Torben Lind M45-49 1:24:21
32 John Loewen M25-29 1:24:23
33 Robin Arbuthnot M40-44 1:24:24
34 Karl Klein M55-59 1:25:23
35 Lou Hetke M40-44 1:25:53
36 Amarjit Singh Heer M45-49 1:26:01
37 Kevin Alec M30-34 1:26:20
38 Gary Vermette M50-54 1:26:53
39 Martin Jones M20-24 1:27:05
40 Mike Suminski M45-49 1:27:22
41 Carlos Castillo M45-49 1:27:31
42 Kyle McGimpsey M20-24 1:27:39
43 Mike Ellis M60-64 1:27:45
44 David Gordon M40-44 1:27:52
45 Jeffrey Bishop M25-29 1:28:06
46 Ron Crabtree M45-49 1:28:13
47 Gary Arnold M35-39 1:28:22
48 Ed MacDonald M35-39 1:28:38
49 Erik Rolston M16-19 1:28:39
50 Bill Hollingshead M55-59 1:28:42
51 Frank Graham M40-44 1:28:56
52 Rob Berzins M35-39 1:29:06
53 Alan Cassels M35-39 1:29:07
54 Kevin Jones M50-54 1:29:16
55 Rhonda Callender F25-29 1:29:22
56 Phil O'Reilly M30-34 1:29:26
57 Marguerite Masson-Wood F40-44 1:29:30
58 Brock Eurchuk M35-39 1:29:39
59 Brian Turner M60-64 1:29:47
60 Laurie Ritchie F35-39 1:29:59
61 Ken Bonner M55-59 1:30:05
62 Lee Wilkie M16-19 1:30:08
63 Alan Rudson M30-34 1:30:26
64 Chris Cowan M16-19 1:30:35
65 Paul Kane M40-44 1:30:47
66 Catherine Irons F40-44 1:30:52
67 Lee Dryden M20-24 1:31:11
68 Melissa Ridgway F16-19 1:31:12
69 Allan Perich M35-39 1:31:16
70 William Benson M50-54 1:31:29
71 Martin Gavin M40-44 1:31:41
72 Sharon Shew F30-34 1:31:54
73 Anthony McMorran M30-34 1:31:56
74 Keith Blakemore M40-44 1:32:12
75 Alan Murray M50-54 1:32:32
76 Ken Hicks M45-49 1:32:33
77 Steve Hanna M40-44 1:32:53
78 David MacMahon M50-54 1:33:15
79 Patrick O'Connell M30-34 1:33:34
80 Ryan Watson M20-24 1:33:40
81 Corinne Liedtke F25-29 1:33:44
82 Terri Clapham F30-34 1:33:48
83 Cathy Cook F25-29 1:34:24
84 John Botelho M35-39 1:34:26
85 Jim Allman M50-54 1:34:43
86 Charlie Ireland M60-64 1:35:03
87 Colleen Klassen F30-34 1:35:04
88 James Ainsworth M30-34 1:35:08
89 Brian Stott M45-49 1:35:09
90 Bill Asher M50-54 1:35:12
91 Michael Brown M20-24 1:35:20
92 Randy Longmuir M45-49 1:35:22
93 Janine Frank F35-39 1:35:32
94 Terry Langridge M35-39 1:35:38
95 Reg Dumont M50-54 1:35:59
96 Larry Chung M45-49 1:36:03
97 Shannon Johnson F25-29 1:36:05
98 Bill Dallinger M35-39 1:36:08
99 Ed Lawrence M35-39 1:36:09
100 Neil Sweeney M30-34 1:36:22
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Stephanie Andrews F25-29 1:16:55.00 Sheron Chrysler 1:17:57.00 1987
  Name Division Time
Stephanie Andrews F25-29 1:16:55.00
Previous Record Holder Sheron Chrysler
Previous Record 1:17:57.00
Year of Record 1987
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Stephanie Andrews F25-29 1:16:55.00 Sheron Chrysler 1:17:57.00 1987
Ida Mitten F35-39 1:20:30.00 Sheron Chrysler 1:22:32.00 1994
Neal Beattie M20-24 1:11:08.00 Franck Oddoux 1:16:57.00 1995
  Name Division Time
Stephanie Andrews F25-29 1:16:55.00
Previous Record Holder Sheron Chrysler
Previous Record 1:17:57.00
Year of Record 1987
Ida Mitten F35-39 1:20:30.00
Previous Record Holder Sheron Chrysler
Previous Record 1:22:32.00
Year of Record 1994
Neal Beattie M20-24 1:11:08.00
Previous Record Holder Franck Oddoux
Previous Record 1:16:57.00
Year of Record 1995
Name Results
2019 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2018 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2017 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2016 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2015 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2014 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2013 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2012 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2011 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2010 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2009 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2008 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2007 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2006 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2005 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2004 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2003 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2002 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2001 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2000 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1999 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1997 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1996 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1995 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1994 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1993 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1992 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1987 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1986 Comox Valley 20k Race Results