2001 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon

Comox, BC
Mar 04, 2001
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 3:13/km 1 Frontrunners 5:10/mi 1:07:42
2 David Matte M25-29 3:22/km 1 Bastion Running Club 5:26/mi 1:11:09
3 Andreas Mehl M45-49 3:40/km 1 Team West Coast 5:55/mi 1:17:28
4 George Timmins M35-39 3:41/km 1 Bastion Running Club 5:56/mi 1:17:51
5 Matthew Fedoruk M25-29 3:44/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:01/mi 1:18:46
6 Tom Howard M50-54 3:45/km 1 6:02/mi 1:19:01
7 Donald Paterson M40-44 3:45/km 1 6:02/mi 1:19:04
8 John Loewen M30-34 3:46/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:04/mi 1:19:36
9 Simon Cowell M30-34 3:46/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:04/mi 1:19:37
10 Keith Wakelin M40-44 3:51/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:12/mi 1:21:23
11 Bruce Martell M30-34 3:53/km 3 6:16/mi 1:22:03
12 Tony Van Dermeer M40-44 3:54/km 3 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:17/mi 1:22:23
13 Brent Blackhall M35-39 3:57/km 2 Island Road Racers 6:21/mi 1:23:16
14 David Schmidt M40-44 3:58/km 4 CeeVacs Running Club 6:23/mi 1:23:37
15 Gary Guymer M35-39 3:59/km 3 Running Room 6:24/mi 1:23:54
16 Edward Lawrence M40-44 3:59/km 5 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:24/mi 1:23:55
17 Darcy Bell M16-19 4:00/km 1 6:26/mi 1:24:17
18 Darren Froese M40-44 4:00/km 6 6:27/mi 1:24:27
19 Brodie Guild M30-34 4:01/km 4 Oceanside Running Club 6:28/mi 1:24:45
20 Kathy Rung F25-29 4:02/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:30/mi 1:25:13
21 John Greaves M25-29 4:03/km 3 Island Road Racers 6:31/mi 1:25:25
22 Stuart Denholm M40-44 4:03/km 7 6:32/mi 1:25:36
23 Ian Myerscough M35-39 4:04/km 4 6:32/mi 1:25:38
24 Bob Cook M50-54 4:04/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:32/mi 1:25:40
25 Jim Huzzey M45-49 4:05/km 2 6:34/mi 1:26:09
26 Bob Kerr M45-49 4:07/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 6:38/mi 1:26:59
27 John Crouch M60-64 4:08/km 1 Team West Coast 6:38/mi 1:27:02
28 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 4:08/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:38/mi 1:27:04
29 David Gordon M45-49 4:08/km 4 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:39/mi 1:27:09
30 Robin Arbuthnot M45-49 4:09/km 5 Bastion Running Club 6:40/mi 1:27:28
31 Rob Grant M55-59 4:09/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:40/mi 1:27:30
32 Philip Burton M35-39 4:10/km 5 6:42/mi 1:27:56
33 Blair King M30-34 4:10/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:43/mi 1:27:58
34 Brian Newlove M35-39 4:10/km 6 6:43/mi 1:28:04
35 Colin Angus M25-29 4:13/km 4 6:47/mi 1:29:01
36 Colleen Grady F35-39 4:14/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:48/mi 1:29:10
37 Tim Coogan M35-39 4:15/km 7 CeeVacs Running Club 6:50/mi 1:29:34
38 Ted Swabey M40-44 4:15/km 8 Bastion Running Club 6:50/mi 1:29:40
39 Natasha Sawatsky F25-29 4:15/km 2 Team West Coast 6:51/mi 1:29:43
40 Torben Lind M50-54 4:15/km 3 Team West Coast 6:51/mi 1:29:43
41 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 4:16/km 9 Bastion Running Club 6:52/mi 1:29:59
42 Rick Laing M50-54 4:17/km 4 6:53/mi 1:30:16
43 John Tucker M50-54 4:17/km 5 Island Road Racers 6:54/mi 1:30:25
44 Erik Rolston M20-24 4:17/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:54/mi 1:30:28
45 Sheron Chrysler F40-44 4:17/km 1 CeeVacs Running Club 6:54/mi 1:30:32
46 Paul Nuttall M35-39 4:17/km 8 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:54/mi 1:30:32
47 Johann Wagenaar M45-49 4:18/km 6 Oceanside Running Club 6:55/mi 1:30:38
48 Karen Fry F30-34 4:18/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:55/mi 1:30:39
49 Rick Hannah M30-34 4:19/km 6 6:57/mi 1:31:06
50 Tom Slater M45-49 4:19/km 7 6:57/mi 1:31:07
51 Lou Hetke M40-44 4:19/km 10 Team West Coast 6:57/mi 1:31:09
52 Frank Graham M40-44 4:19/km 11 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:57/mi 1:31:10
53 Susan Williams F40-44 4:19/km 2 Island Road Racers 6:57/mi 1:31:10
54 Gary Vermette M50-54 4:20/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 6:58/mi 1:31:18
55 Bob Flindell M45-49 4:20/km 8 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:58/mi 1:31:21
56 Shelagh Germyn F40-44 4:20/km 3 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:58/mi 1:31:26
57 Scot Hawes M30-34 4:20/km 7 6:59/mi 1:31:31
58 Alan Rudson M35-39 4:20/km 9 6:59/mi 1:31:34
59 Ben Parfitt M40-44 4:22/km 12 7:02/mi 1:32:15
60 Steve Hanna M40-44 4:23/km 13 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:03/mi 1:32:24
61 Carla Dunn F30-34 4:24/km 2 Frontrunners 7:04/mi 1:32:41
62 Alan Murray M55-59 4:24/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:05/mi 1:32:56
63 Shelby Lefebure M25-29 4:25/km 5 Strathcona Tri Club 7:06/mi 1:33:01
64 Rhonda Callender F30-34 4:25/km 3 Island Road Racers 7:07/mi 1:33:15
65 Rich Lee M30-34 4:27/km 8 7:09/mi 1:33:49
66 Derek Crook M45-49 4:28/km 9 Bastion Running Club 7:11/mi 1:34:11
67 Greig Wilkie M50-54 4:30/km 7 Team West Coast 7:15/mi 1:34:58
68 Kim Jackson F16-19 4:30/km 1 Brentwood College School 7:15/mi 1:35:06
69 Michael Ranson M35-39 4:31/km 10 7:17/mi 1:35:26
70 Herb A. Stark M55-59 4:32/km 3 Team West Coast 7:17/mi 1:35:29
71 Bill Scriven M55-59 4:32/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:17/mi 1:35:30
72 Al Shirley M40-44 4:32/km 14 CeeVacs Running Club 7:18/mi 1:35:45
73 Phil Cornforth M55-59 4:33/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:19/mi 1:35:52
74 Joe Schuckel M35-39 4:33/km 11 CeeVacs Running Club 7:19/mi 1:35:52
75 Dave Faubert M40-44 4:33/km 15 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:19/mi 1:35:54
76 John Mountain M45-49 4:33/km 10 7:19/mi 1:35:55
77 Keith Blakemore M40-44 4:33/km 16 7:20/mi 1:36:04
78 Rainer Roedger M35-39 4:34/km 12 7:21/mi 1:36:18
79 Hazel Serrano F50-54 4:35/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:22/mi 1:36:33
80 Ken Bonner M55-59 4:35/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:23/mi 1:36:48
81 Brian Henning M40-44 4:35/km 17 7:23/mi 1:36:52
82 Buddy Bhandar M45-49 4:36/km 11 Running Room 7:24/mi 1:36:56
83 Barton Bourassa M45-49 4:36/km 12 Running Room 7:24/mi 1:36:59
84 Janet Green F45-49 4:36/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:24/mi 1:37:03
85 Scott Elliston M30-34 4:36/km 9 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 7:25/mi 1:37:09
86 Brian Baarda M30-34 4:37/km 10 7:25/mi 1:37:19
87 Nicholas Bassett M45-49 4:37/km 13 7:26/mi 1:37:22
88 Deb Windsor F35-39 4:37/km 2 7:26/mi 1:37:25
89 Mike Thomsen M40-44 4:38/km 18 Running Room 7:28/mi 1:37:47
90 Sam van der Merwe M45-49 4:38/km 14 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:28/mi 1:37:54
91 Ian Hatter M45-49 4:39/km 15 7:29/mi 1:38:05
92 Darcy DeSutter M30-34 4:40/km 11 7:30/mi 1:38:21
93 Steve Kent M45-49 4:40/km 16 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 7:31/mi 1:38:29
94 Allison Randall F35-39 4:40/km 3 7:31/mi 1:38:32
95 Dawn Kardos F35-39 4:41/km 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:32/mi 1:38:50
96 Rick Lawrence M40-44 4:42/km 19 7:33/mi 1:39:04
97 Marcia Stromsmoe F50-54 4:42/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:34/mi 1:39:13
98 Vince Trahan M55-59 4:43/km 7 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 7:36/mi 1:39:38
99 Daniel Donaldson M35-39 4:44/km 13 7:37/mi 1:39:45
100 Ken Jones M35-39 4:44/km 14 Bastion Running Club 7:37/mi 1:39:49
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 1:07:42
2 David Matte M25-29 1:11:09
3 Andreas Mehl M45-49 1:17:28
4 George Timmins M35-39 1:17:51
5 Matthew Fedoruk M25-29 1:18:46
6 Tom Howard M50-54 1:19:01
7 Donald Paterson M40-44 1:19:04
8 John Loewen M30-34 1:19:36
9 Simon Cowell M30-34 1:19:37
10 Keith Wakelin M40-44 1:21:23
11 Bruce Martell M30-34 1:22:03
12 Tony Van Dermeer M40-44 1:22:23
13 Brent Blackhall M35-39 1:23:16
14 David Schmidt M40-44 1:23:37
15 Gary Guymer M35-39 1:23:54
16 Edward Lawrence M40-44 1:23:55
17 Darcy Bell M16-19 1:24:17
18 Darren Froese M40-44 1:24:27
19 Brodie Guild M30-34 1:24:45
20 Kathy Rung F25-29 1:25:13
21 John Greaves M25-29 1:25:25
22 Stuart Denholm M40-44 1:25:36
23 Ian Myerscough M35-39 1:25:38
24 Bob Cook M50-54 1:25:40
25 Jim Huzzey M45-49 1:26:09
26 Bob Kerr M45-49 1:26:59
27 John Crouch M60-64 1:27:02
28 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 1:27:04
29 David Gordon M45-49 1:27:09
30 Robin Arbuthnot M45-49 1:27:28
31 Rob Grant M55-59 1:27:30
32 Philip Burton M35-39 1:27:56
33 Blair King M30-34 1:27:58
34 Brian Newlove M35-39 1:28:04
35 Colin Angus M25-29 1:29:01
36 Colleen Grady F35-39 1:29:10
37 Tim Coogan M35-39 1:29:34
38 Ted Swabey M40-44 1:29:40
39 Natasha Sawatsky F25-29 1:29:43
40 Torben Lind M50-54 1:29:43
41 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 1:29:59
42 Rick Laing M50-54 1:30:16
43 John Tucker M50-54 1:30:25
44 Erik Rolston M20-24 1:30:28
45 Sheron Chrysler F40-44 1:30:32
46 Paul Nuttall M35-39 1:30:32
47 Johann Wagenaar M45-49 1:30:38
48 Karen Fry F30-34 1:30:39
49 Rick Hannah M30-34 1:31:06
50 Tom Slater M45-49 1:31:07
51 Lou Hetke M40-44 1:31:09
52 Frank Graham M40-44 1:31:10
53 Susan Williams F40-44 1:31:10
54 Gary Vermette M50-54 1:31:18
55 Bob Flindell M45-49 1:31:21
56 Shelagh Germyn F40-44 1:31:26
57 Scot Hawes M30-34 1:31:31
58 Alan Rudson M35-39 1:31:34
59 Ben Parfitt M40-44 1:32:15
60 Steve Hanna M40-44 1:32:24
61 Carla Dunn F30-34 1:32:41
62 Alan Murray M55-59 1:32:56
63 Shelby Lefebure M25-29 1:33:01
64 Rhonda Callender F30-34 1:33:15
65 Rich Lee M30-34 1:33:49
66 Derek Crook M45-49 1:34:11
67 Greig Wilkie M50-54 1:34:58
68 Kim Jackson F16-19 1:35:06
69 Michael Ranson M35-39 1:35:26
70 Herb A. Stark M55-59 1:35:29
71 Bill Scriven M55-59 1:35:30
72 Al Shirley M40-44 1:35:45
73 Phil Cornforth M55-59 1:35:52
74 Joe Schuckel M35-39 1:35:52
75 Dave Faubert M40-44 1:35:54
76 John Mountain M45-49 1:35:55
77 Keith Blakemore M40-44 1:36:04
78 Rainer Roedger M35-39 1:36:18
79 Hazel Serrano F50-54 1:36:33
80 Ken Bonner M55-59 1:36:48
81 Brian Henning M40-44 1:36:52
82 Buddy Bhandar M45-49 1:36:56
83 Barton Bourassa M45-49 1:36:59
84 Janet Green F45-49 1:37:03
85 Scott Elliston M30-34 1:37:09
86 Brian Baarda M30-34 1:37:19
87 Nicholas Bassett M45-49 1:37:22
88 Deb Windsor F35-39 1:37:25
89 Mike Thomsen M40-44 1:37:47
90 Sam van der Merwe M45-49 1:37:54
91 Ian Hatter M45-49 1:38:05
92 Darcy DeSutter M30-34 1:38:21
93 Steve Kent M45-49 1:38:29
94 Allison Randall F35-39 1:38:32
95 Dawn Kardos F35-39 1:38:50
96 Rick Lawrence M40-44 1:39:04
97 Marcia Stromsmoe F50-54 1:39:13
98 Vince Trahan M55-59 1:39:38
99 Daniel Donaldson M35-39 1:39:45
100 Ken Jones M35-39 1:39:49
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Hazel Serrano F50-54 1:36:33.00 Merell Harlow 1:41:42.00 1992
Steve Osaduik M20-24 1:07:42.00 David Matte 1:09:44.00 2000
  Name Division Time
Hazel Serrano F50-54 1:36:33.00
Previous Record Holder Merell Harlow
Previous Record 1:41:42.00
Year of Record 1992
Steve Osaduik M20-24 1:07:42.00
Previous Record Holder David Matte
Previous Record 1:09:44.00
Year of Record 2000
Name Results
2019 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2018 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2017 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2016 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2015 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2014 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2013 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2012 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2011 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2010 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2009 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2008 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2007 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2006 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2005 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2004 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2003 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2002 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2000 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1999 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1998 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1997 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1996 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1995 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1994 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1993 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1992 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1987 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1986 Comox Valley 20k Race Results