2002 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon

Comox, BC
Mar 10, 2002
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Neil Holm M35-39 3:24/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:28/mi 1:11:34
2 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 3:31/km 2 Island Road Racers 5:40/mi 1:14:17
3 Peter Reid M30-34 3:31/km 1 5:40/mi 1:14:19
4 Luke Dickinson M20-24 3:39/km 1 University of Victoria Vikes 5:52/mi 1:17:01
5 David DePasquale M35-39 3:43/km 3 Bastion Running Club 5:59/mi 1:18:28
6 Brodie Guild M30-34 3:44/km 2 Oceanside Running Club 6:01/mi 1:18:49
7 John Loewen M30-34 3:45/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:02/mi 1:19:07
8 Mike Stone M25-29 3:46/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:03/mi 1:19:20
9 Keith Wakelin M40-44 3:47/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:05/mi 1:19:46
10 Hugh Trenchard M30-34 3:49/km 4 Island Road Racers 6:08/mi 1:20:21
11 John Greaves M30-34 3:50/km 5 Island Road Racers 6:09/mi 1:20:42
12 John Edgington M40-44 3:50/km 2 6:10/mi 1:20:52
13 Ken Chew M35-39 3:50/km 4 Island Road Racers 6:11/mi 1:20:58
14 Jason Carvalho M20-24 3:52/km 2 Team West Coast 6:13/mi 1:21:26
15 Rob Fontaine M30-34 3:53/km 6 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:15/mi 1:21:59
16 Walter Cantwell M30-34 3:54/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:16/mi 1:22:08
17 Brent Blackhall M35-39 3:54/km 5 Island Road Racers 6:17/mi 1:22:21
18 Joe Mendonca M40-44 3:54/km 3 Island Road Racers 6:17/mi 1:22:22
19 Miles Hensel M40-44 3:56/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:19/mi 1:22:52
20 Bill Corsan M25-29 3:56/km 2 6:20/mi 1:23:00
21 Tony Vandermeer M40-44 3:56/km 5 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:21/mi 1:23:09
22 Geoffrey Dunbrack M16-19 3:59/km 1 6:25/mi 1:24:05
23 Lori Bowden F35-39 4:00/km 1 6:27/mi 1:24:30
24 James Dooley M30-34 4:01/km 8 Peninsula Plodders 6:27/mi 1:24:35
25 Jim Huzzey M45-49 4:02/km 1 6:29/mi 1:25:03
26 Rhys Harrison M55-59 4:02/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 6:29/mi 1:25:04
27 Sandy Stewart M40-44 4:02/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:30/mi 1:25:11
28 Don Paterson M45-49 4:03/km 2 6:31/mi 1:25:30
29 Nicholas Bassett M50-54 4:04/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:32/mi 1:25:41
30 Trevor Cunningham M20-24 4:04/km 3 6:33/mi 1:25:52
31 John Ingram M55-59 4:04/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:33/mi 1:25:54
32 Steven Shelford M25-29 4:05/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:34/mi 1:26:01
33 Hubert Bunce M40-44 4:06/km 7 Bastion Running Club 6:36/mi 1:26:30
34 Kathy Rung F25-29 4:07/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:37/mi 1:26:41
35 Doug Kolot M30-34 4:07/km 9 Island Road Racers 6:37/mi 1:26:46
36 Tony Marquardt M40-44 4:08/km 8 Team West Coast 6:39/mi 1:27:17
37 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 4:08/km 9 Bastion Running Club 6:40/mi 1:27:20
38 Dennis Labiuk M45-49 4:09/km 3 Running Room 6:40/mi 1:27:28
39 Carla Dunn F30-34 4:09/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 6:41/mi 1:27:33
40 Ian Myerscough M40-44 4:09/km 10 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:41/mi 1:27:41
41 Ian Esplen M20-24 4:10/km 4 Team West Coast 6:42/mi 1:27:45
42 Sean Waters M30-34 4:10/km 10 6:42/mi 1:27:46
43 Mike Suminski M50-54 4:11/km 2 Team West Coast 6:44/mi 1:28:15
44 Ty Evans M25-29 4:11/km 4 Running Room 6:45/mi 1:28:25
45 Torben Lind M50-54 4:12/km 3 Team West Coast 6:45/mi 1:28:27
46 William Argue M45-49 4:12/km 4 6:45/mi 1:28:32
47 Bob Flindell M45-49 4:12/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:45/mi 1:28:34
48 Rob Grant M55-59 4:12/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:46/mi 1:28:42
49 Myron Knippshild M40-44 4:12/km 11 CeeVacs Running Club 6:46/mi 1:28:44
50 John Botelho M40-44 4:12/km 12 Team West Coast 6:46/mi 1:28:44
51 Robert Dunbrack M50-54 4:13/km 4 6:47/mi 1:28:50
52 Phil Tabelon M25-29 4:13/km 5 Running Room 6:47/mi 1:29:02
53 Bruce Henning M40-44 4:14/km 13 Team West Coast 6:48/mi 1:29:13
54 Jon Bredick M25-29 4:14/km 6 River Runners 6:49/mi 1:29:16
55 Gordon Hudson M45-49 4:14/km 6 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:49/mi 1:29:21
56 John Thompson M40-44 4:15/km 14 CeeVacs Running Club 6:51/mi 1:29:46
57 Steve Hanna M45-49 4:15/km 7 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:51/mi 1:29:49
58 Barton Bourassa M45-49 4:17/km 8 6:53/mi 1:30:14
59 Shaun Grant M30-34 4:17/km 11 6:53/mi 1:30:15
60 Sheron Chrysler F40-44 4:17/km 1 CeeVacs Running Club 6:54/mi 1:30:28
61 Ken Jones M35-39 4:18/km 6 Bastion Running Club 6:55/mi 1:30:44
62 Mark Butschler M35-39 4:18/km 7 6:55/mi 1:30:45
63 Mark Jess M25-29 4:19/km 7 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:56/mi 1:31:00
64 Bill Scriven M55-59 4:20/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:58/mi 1:31:20
65 Gary Duncan M45-49 4:20/km 9 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:58/mi 1:31:26
66 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 4:20/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:59/mi 1:31:30
67 Ted Hillier M50-54 4:21/km 5 6:59/mi 1:31:38
68 Rick Laing M50-54 4:21/km 6 Saltspring Island 7:00/mi 1:31:40
69 Ken Bonner M60-64 4:22/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:02/mi 1:32:13
70 Mark Jackman M50-54 4:24/km 7 Island Road Racers 7:05/mi 1:32:48
71 Colin Buss M35-39 4:24/km 8 River Runners 7:05/mi 1:32:53
72 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 4:25/km 1 Victoria Track and Field Club 7:06/mi 1:33:07
73 Kim Gagliano F40-44 4:25/km 2 Bastion Running Club 7:07/mi 1:33:18
74 Herb Stark Sr. M55-59 4:27/km 5 Team West Coast 7:09/mi 1:33:47
75 Laurie Ritchie F40-44 4:27/km 3 Oceanside Running Club 7:10/mi 1:33:52
76 Maurice Tarrant M70-74 4:28/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:11/mi 1:34:10
77 David Clough M45-49 4:29/km 10 CeeVacs Running Club 7:13/mi 1:34:39
78 Wendy Simms F30-34 4:29/km 2 Bastion Running Club 7:14/mi 1:34:45
79 Suzanne Flannigan F40-44 4:30/km 4 Team West Coast 7:14/mi 1:34:50
80 Matthew Jensen M20-24 4:30/km 5 7:14/mi 1:34:53
81 Sharon Dawson F40-44 4:31/km 5 Oceanside Running Club 7:16/mi 1:35:17
82 Dave Faubert M40-44 4:32/km 15 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:17/mi 1:35:29
83 Al Shirley M40-44 4:32/km 16 CeeVacs Running Club 7:17/mi 1:35:35
84 Allison Randall F35-39 4:32/km 2 Team West Coast 7:18/mi 1:35:36
85 Scot Hawes M35-39 4:32/km 9 7:18/mi 1:35:41
86 Carlos Castillo M50-54 4:33/km 8 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:19/mi 1:35:52
87 Steve Zylak M40-44 4:33/km 17 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 7:20/mi 1:36:06
88 Patrick Moreau M30-34 4:34/km 12 7:20/mi 1:36:11
89 Jeff Van den Driesen M50-54 4:34/km 9 Team West Coast 7:21/mi 1:36:23
90 Malaika Ulmi F25-29 4:35/km 2 7:22/mi 1:36:35
91 Scott Sutherland M45-49 4:35/km 11 7:22/mi 1:36:37
92 Sheryl Karras F35-39 4:35/km 3 Hash House Harriers 7:23/mi 1:36:50
93 Brenda Juss F45-49 4:36/km 1 7:25/mi 1:37:09
94 Belinda Nixon F30-34 4:36/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:25/mi 1:37:12
95 John Simard M45-49 4:38/km 12 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:27/mi 1:37:42
96 Marguerite Masson F45-49 4:39/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:28/mi 1:37:57
97 Bert Robillard M50-54 4:39/km 10 Running Room 7:28/mi 1:37:59
98 Harry McLaughlin M60-64 4:39/km 3 Oceanside Running Club 7:29/mi 1:38:05
99 Dawn Kardos F35-39 4:39/km 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:29/mi 1:38:06
100 Alan Murray M55-59 4:39/km 6 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:29/mi 1:38:12
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Neil Holm M35-39 1:11:34
2 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 1:14:17
3 Peter Reid M30-34 1:14:19
4 Luke Dickinson M20-24 1:17:01
5 David DePasquale M35-39 1:18:28
6 Brodie Guild M30-34 1:18:49
7 John Loewen M30-34 1:19:07
8 Mike Stone M25-29 1:19:20
9 Keith Wakelin M40-44 1:19:46
10 Hugh Trenchard M30-34 1:20:21
11 John Greaves M30-34 1:20:42
12 John Edgington M40-44 1:20:52
13 Ken Chew M35-39 1:20:58
14 Jason Carvalho M20-24 1:21:26
15 Rob Fontaine M30-34 1:21:59
16 Walter Cantwell M30-34 1:22:08
17 Brent Blackhall M35-39 1:22:21
18 Joe Mendonca M40-44 1:22:22
19 Miles Hensel M40-44 1:22:52
20 Bill Corsan M25-29 1:23:00
21 Tony Vandermeer M40-44 1:23:09
22 Geoffrey Dunbrack M16-19 1:24:05
23 Lori Bowden F35-39 1:24:30
24 James Dooley M30-34 1:24:35
25 Jim Huzzey M45-49 1:25:03
26 Rhys Harrison M55-59 1:25:04
27 Sandy Stewart M40-44 1:25:11
28 Don Paterson M45-49 1:25:30
29 Nicholas Bassett M50-54 1:25:41
30 Trevor Cunningham M20-24 1:25:52
31 John Ingram M55-59 1:25:54
32 Steven Shelford M25-29 1:26:01
33 Hubert Bunce M40-44 1:26:30
34 Kathy Rung F25-29 1:26:41
35 Doug Kolot M30-34 1:26:46
36 Tony Marquardt M40-44 1:27:17
37 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 1:27:20
38 Dennis Labiuk M45-49 1:27:28
39 Carla Dunn F30-34 1:27:33
40 Ian Myerscough M40-44 1:27:41
41 Ian Esplen M20-24 1:27:45
42 Sean Waters M30-34 1:27:46
43 Mike Suminski M50-54 1:28:15
44 Ty Evans M25-29 1:28:25
45 Torben Lind M50-54 1:28:27
46 William Argue M45-49 1:28:32
47 Bob Flindell M45-49 1:28:34
48 Rob Grant M55-59 1:28:42
49 Myron Knippshild M40-44 1:28:44
50 John Botelho M40-44 1:28:44
51 Robert Dunbrack M50-54 1:28:50
52 Phil Tabelon M25-29 1:29:02
53 Bruce Henning M40-44 1:29:13
54 Jon Bredick M25-29 1:29:16
55 Gordon Hudson M45-49 1:29:21
56 John Thompson M40-44 1:29:46
57 Steve Hanna M45-49 1:29:49
58 Barton Bourassa M45-49 1:30:14
59 Shaun Grant M30-34 1:30:15
60 Sheron Chrysler F40-44 1:30:28
61 Ken Jones M35-39 1:30:44
62 Mark Butschler M35-39 1:30:45
63 Mark Jess M25-29 1:31:00
64 Bill Scriven M55-59 1:31:20
65 Gary Duncan M45-49 1:31:26
66 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 1:31:30
67 Ted Hillier M50-54 1:31:38
68 Rick Laing M50-54 1:31:40
69 Ken Bonner M60-64 1:32:13
70 Mark Jackman M50-54 1:32:48
71 Colin Buss M35-39 1:32:53
72 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 1:33:07
73 Kim Gagliano F40-44 1:33:18
74 Herb Stark Sr. M55-59 1:33:47
75 Laurie Ritchie F40-44 1:33:52
76 Maurice Tarrant M70-74 1:34:10
77 David Clough M45-49 1:34:39
78 Wendy Simms F30-34 1:34:45
79 Suzanne Flannigan F40-44 1:34:50
80 Matthew Jensen M20-24 1:34:53
81 Sharon Dawson F40-44 1:35:17
82 Dave Faubert M40-44 1:35:29
83 Al Shirley M40-44 1:35:35
84 Allison Randall F35-39 1:35:36
85 Scot Hawes M35-39 1:35:41
86 Carlos Castillo M50-54 1:35:52
87 Steve Zylak M40-44 1:36:06
88 Patrick Moreau M30-34 1:36:11
89 Jeff Van den Driesen M50-54 1:36:23
90 Malaika Ulmi F25-29 1:36:35
91 Scott Sutherland M45-49 1:36:37
92 Sheryl Karras F35-39 1:36:50
93 Brenda Juss F45-49 1:37:09
94 Belinda Nixon F30-34 1:37:12
95 John Simard M45-49 1:37:42
96 Marguerite Masson F45-49 1:37:57
97 Bert Robillard M50-54 1:37:59
98 Harry McLaughlin M60-64 1:38:05
99 Dawn Kardos F35-39 1:38:06
100 Alan Murray M55-59 1:38:12
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Gwyn Woodson F50-54 1:33:07.00 Hazel Serrano 1:36:33.00 2001
Roseanne Wilson F65-69 2:27:25.00 Merrion Harrison 2:54:39.00 2001
  Name Division Time
Gwyn Woodson F50-54 1:33:07.00
Previous Record Holder Hazel Serrano
Previous Record 1:36:33.00
Year of Record 2001
Roseanne Wilson F65-69 2:27:25.00
Previous Record Holder Merrion Harrison
Previous Record 2:54:39.00
Year of Record 2001
Name Results
2019 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2018 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2017 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2016 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2015 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2014 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2013 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2012 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2011 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2010 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2009 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2008 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2007 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2006 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2005 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2004 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2003 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2001 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2000 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1999 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1998 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1997 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1996 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1995 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1994 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1993 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1992 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1987 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1986 Comox Valley 20k Race Results