2003 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon

Comox, BC
Mar 16, 2003
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 David Matte M25-29 3:18/km 1 Bastion Running Club 5:18/mi 1:09:30
2 Todd Howard M25-29 3:19/km 2 Island Runner 5:20/mi 1:10:00
3 Neil Holm M35-39 3:20/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:22/mi 1:10:18
4 Stefan Jakobsen M30-34 3:33/km 1 Bastion Running Club 5:43/mi 1:14:55
5 David DePasquale M35-39 3:34/km 2 Bastion Running Club 5:44/mi 1:15:06
6 Jason Carvalho M25-29 3:38/km 3 Bastion Running Club 5:50/mi 1:16:32
7 John Greaves M30-34 3:38/km 2 Island Road Racers 5:50/mi 1:16:34
8 Brodie Guild M30-34 3:38/km 3 Oceanside Running Club 5:51/mi 1:16:35
9 Catalin Faget M20-24 3:39/km 1 Pacific Athletics 5:53/mi 1:17:08
10 Paul Kurucz M35-39 3:41/km 3 5:56/mi 1:17:43
11 John Loewen M30-34 3:41/km 4 Bastion Running Club 5:56/mi 1:17:48
12 Luke Dickinson M20-24 3:41/km 2 University of Victoria Vikes 5:56/mi 1:17:52
13 Kevin Searle M40-44 3:46/km 1 6:04/mi 1:19:28
14 Rob Fontaine M35-39 3:46/km 4 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:04/mi 1:19:35
15 Rumon Carter M25-29 3:47/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:05/mi 1:19:41
16 Darren Froese M40-44 3:47/km 2 6:05/mi 1:19:43
17 Keith Wakelin M45-49 3:47/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:06/mi 1:19:53
18 Don Paterson M45-49 3:48/km 2 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 6:07/mi 1:20:07
19 Colin Adamson M25-29 3:49/km 5 6:09/mi 1:20:37
20 Miles Hensel M40-44 3:50/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:09/mi 1:20:43
21 Tim Tanton M35-39 3:50/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:10/mi 1:20:44
22 Ben Cooper M35-39 3:51/km 6 Saltspring Island 6:12/mi 1:21:13
23 Michael Lord M30-34 3:52/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:13/mi 1:21:25
24 Al Heinemann M30-34 3:54/km 6 6:17/mi 1:22:19
25 Terry Nielsen M35-39 3:55/km 7 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:18/mi 1:22:31
26 Rhys Harrison M55-59 3:55/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 6:18/mi 1:22:32
27 Simon Yan M35-39 3:58/km 8 6:23/mi 1:23:43
28 James Corliss M20-24 4:00/km 3 6:25/mi 1:24:13
29 Hubert Bunce M40-44 4:00/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:27/mi 1:24:32
30 Bob Flindell M50-54 4:01/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:27/mi 1:24:38
31 Carla Dunn F30-34 4:01/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:27/mi 1:24:39
32 Kathy Rung F25-29 4:02/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:29/mi 1:25:01
33 Myron Knippshild M40-44 4:04/km 5 CeeVacs Running Club 6:33/mi 1:25:46
34 Jesse McClinton M20-24 4:04/km 4 UVic Tri Club 6:33/mi 1:25:53
35 Jim Huzzey M45-49 4:05/km 3 6:35/mi 1:26:15
36 Robin Arbuthnot M45-49 4:05/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:35/mi 1:26:16
37 Matthew Chambers M20-24 4:06/km 5 6:35/mi 1:26:20
38 John Botelho M40-44 4:07/km 6 Team West Coast 6:37/mi 1:26:47
39 Stuart Denholm M40-44 4:07/km 7 Bastion Running Club 6:38/mi 1:26:53
40 Charlene Waldner F30-34 4:07/km 2 6:38/mi 1:26:54
41 Derek Kasper M50-54 4:08/km 2 Island Road Racers 6:39/mi 1:27:16
42 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 4:09/km 8 Bastion Running Club 6:40/mi 1:27:23
43 Scott MacDonald M30-34 4:09/km 7 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:41/mi 1:27:32
44 Britni Bakk F35-39 4:09/km 1 6:41/mi 1:27:33
45 Bob Janicki M45-49 4:09/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:41/mi 1:27:34
46 John Thompson M40-44 4:09/km 9 CeeVacs Running Club 6:41/mi 1:27:34
47 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 4:09/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:41/mi 1:27:35
48 Bob Cook M50-54 4:09/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:41/mi 1:27:38
49 Wade Anderson M25-29 4:10/km 6 Strathcona Tri Club 6:42/mi 1:27:51
50 Stefan Schovanek M35-39 4:11/km 9 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:43/mi 1:28:07
51 Roger Walmsley M45-49 4:11/km 6 6:44/mi 1:28:14
52 Anthony Yue M35-39 4:12/km 10 Island Road Racers 6:46/mi 1:28:46
53 Johann Wagenaar M45-49 4:13/km 7 Oceanside Running Club 6:47/mi 1:28:53
54 Rick Laing M50-54 4:13/km 4 Saltspring Island 6:47/mi 1:28:54
55 Tasha Dilay F30-34 4:14/km 3 Team West Coast 6:48/mi 1:29:11
56 John Edwards M55-59 4:14/km 2 CeeVacs Running Club 6:48/mi 1:29:15
57 John Tucker M50-54 4:14/km 5 Island Road Racers 6:49/mi 1:29:26
58 Laurie Ritchie F40-44 4:14/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 6:49/mi 1:29:28
59 Eliot Anderson M25-29 4:15/km 7 6:51/mi 1:29:49
60 Marguerite Masson F45-49 4:15/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:51/mi 1:29:50
61 Peter Poland M40-44 4:16/km 10 Oceanside Running Club 6:51/mi 1:29:53
62 Danielle Fisher F25-29 4:16/km 2 6:52/mi 1:30:03
63 Norm Olsen M35-39 4:16/km 11 6:52/mi 1:30:04
64 Andy Quinn M40-44 4:16/km 11 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:53/mi 1:30:10
65 Adam Lawrence M30-34 4:17/km 8 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:53/mi 1:30:17
66 Ian Esplen M25-29 4:17/km 8 Team West Coast 6:53/mi 1:30:20
67 Bruce Henning M40-44 4:17/km 12 Team West Coast 6:54/mi 1:30:28
68 Greg Stevens M30-34 4:18/km 9 6:55/mi 1:30:45
69 Dan Stanton M35-39 4:19/km 12 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:56/mi 1:30:55
70 Ken Jones M35-39 4:19/km 13 Bastion Running Club 6:56/mi 1:30:56
71 Roarke Coombs M25-29 4:19/km 9 6:56/mi 1:31:00
72 Jon Faris M35-39 4:19/km 14 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:57/mi 1:31:02
73 Neil Wakelin M55-59 4:19/km 3 Lions Gate Road Runners 6:57/mi 1:31:04
74 Rob Grant M55-59 4:20/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:58/mi 1:31:25
75 Sean Cunningham M40-44 4:20/km 13 Team West Coast 6:59/mi 1:31:27
76 Bobbie Jensen F30-34 4:20/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:59/mi 1:31:28
77 Helena Watling F40-44 4:20/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:59/mi 1:31:30
78 Tony Marquardt M40-44 4:21/km 14 Team West Coast 7:00/mi 1:31:42
79 Jim Guthrie M60-64 4:21/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:00/mi 1:31:46
80 Joan Harmsworth F35-39 4:21/km 2 Island Road Racers 7:01/mi 1:31:56
81 Rick Matthes M30-34 4:22/km 10 7:01/mi 1:32:05
82 Scott Lovely M35-39 4:23/km 15 CeeVacs Running Club 7:03/mi 1:32:21
83 Kim Sorensen F25-29 4:23/km 3 7:03/mi 1:32:24
84 Brian MacDonald M45-49 4:24/km 8 Bastion Running Club 7:04/mi 1:32:41
85 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 4:24/km 1 Island Road Racers 7:04/mi 1:32:44
86 Colin Buss M35-39 4:24/km 16 River Runners 7:05/mi 1:32:51
87 Ian Skelton M40-44 4:25/km 15 7:06/mi 1:33:08
88 Carlos Castillo M50-54 4:25/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:06/mi 1:33:10
89 Steve Hanna M45-49 4:25/km 9 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:07/mi 1:33:14
90 Bruce Labelle M40-44 4:25/km 16 7:07/mi 1:33:16
91 Suzanne Flannigan F40-44 4:25/km 3 Team West Coast 7:07/mi 1:33:18
92 Tod Hillier M50-54 4:26/km 7 7:07/mi 1:33:22
93 Bob Kerr M45-49 4:26/km 10 CeeVacs Running Club 7:08/mi 1:33:34
94 William Benson M55-59 4:26/km 5 Bastion Running Club 7:08/mi 1:33:36
95 Darcy Lavley M25-29 4:27/km 10 Strathcona Tri Club 7:09/mi 1:33:47
96 Hillerie Denning F45-49 4:27/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:09/mi 1:33:49
97 Wayne Coulson M55-59 4:27/km 6 Team West Coast 7:10/mi 1:33:51
98 Derek Crook M45-49 4:27/km 11 Bastion Running Club 7:10/mi 1:33:58
99 Gordon Hudson M45-49 4:27/km 12 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:10/mi 1:34:02
100 Sheila Dorman F40-44 4:28/km 4 Bastion Running Club 7:11/mi 1:34:05
  Rank Name Division Time
1 David Matte M25-29 1:09:30
2 Todd Howard M25-29 1:10:00
3 Neil Holm M35-39 1:10:18
4 Stefan Jakobsen M30-34 1:14:55
5 David DePasquale M35-39 1:15:06
6 Jason Carvalho M25-29 1:16:32
7 John Greaves M30-34 1:16:34
8 Brodie Guild M30-34 1:16:35
9 Catalin Faget M20-24 1:17:08
10 Paul Kurucz M35-39 1:17:43
11 John Loewen M30-34 1:17:48
12 Luke Dickinson M20-24 1:17:52
13 Kevin Searle M40-44 1:19:28
14 Rob Fontaine M35-39 1:19:35
15 Rumon Carter M25-29 1:19:41
16 Darren Froese M40-44 1:19:43
17 Keith Wakelin M45-49 1:19:53
18 Don Paterson M45-49 1:20:07
19 Colin Adamson M25-29 1:20:37
20 Miles Hensel M40-44 1:20:43
21 Tim Tanton M35-39 1:20:44
22 Ben Cooper M35-39 1:21:13
23 Michael Lord M30-34 1:21:25
24 Al Heinemann M30-34 1:22:19
25 Terry Nielsen M35-39 1:22:31
26 Rhys Harrison M55-59 1:22:32
27 Simon Yan M35-39 1:23:43
28 James Corliss M20-24 1:24:13
29 Hubert Bunce M40-44 1:24:32
30 Bob Flindell M50-54 1:24:38
31 Carla Dunn F30-34 1:24:39
32 Kathy Rung F25-29 1:25:01
33 Myron Knippshild M40-44 1:25:46
34 Jesse McClinton M20-24 1:25:53
35 Jim Huzzey M45-49 1:26:15
36 Robin Arbuthnot M45-49 1:26:16
37 Matthew Chambers M20-24 1:26:20
38 John Botelho M40-44 1:26:47
39 Stuart Denholm M40-44 1:26:53
40 Charlene Waldner F30-34 1:26:54
41 Derek Kasper M50-54 1:27:16
42 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 1:27:23
43 Scott MacDonald M30-34 1:27:32
44 Britni Bakk F35-39 1:27:33
45 Bob Janicki M45-49 1:27:34
46 John Thompson M40-44 1:27:34
47 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 1:27:35
48 Bob Cook M50-54 1:27:38
49 Wade Anderson M25-29 1:27:51
50 Stefan Schovanek M35-39 1:28:07
51 Roger Walmsley M45-49 1:28:14
52 Anthony Yue M35-39 1:28:46
53 Johann Wagenaar M45-49 1:28:53
54 Rick Laing M50-54 1:28:54
55 Tasha Dilay F30-34 1:29:11
56 John Edwards M55-59 1:29:15
57 John Tucker M50-54 1:29:26
58 Laurie Ritchie F40-44 1:29:28
59 Eliot Anderson M25-29 1:29:49
60 Marguerite Masson F45-49 1:29:50
61 Peter Poland M40-44 1:29:53
62 Danielle Fisher F25-29 1:30:03
63 Norm Olsen M35-39 1:30:04
64 Andy Quinn M40-44 1:30:10
65 Adam Lawrence M30-34 1:30:17
66 Ian Esplen M25-29 1:30:20
67 Bruce Henning M40-44 1:30:28
68 Greg Stevens M30-34 1:30:45
69 Dan Stanton M35-39 1:30:55
70 Ken Jones M35-39 1:30:56
71 Roarke Coombs M25-29 1:31:00
72 Jon Faris M35-39 1:31:02
73 Neil Wakelin M55-59 1:31:04
74 Rob Grant M55-59 1:31:25
75 Sean Cunningham M40-44 1:31:27
76 Bobbie Jensen F30-34 1:31:28
77 Helena Watling F40-44 1:31:30
78 Tony Marquardt M40-44 1:31:42
79 Jim Guthrie M60-64 1:31:46
80 Joan Harmsworth F35-39 1:31:56
81 Rick Matthes M30-34 1:32:05
82 Scott Lovely M35-39 1:32:21
83 Kim Sorensen F25-29 1:32:24
84 Brian MacDonald M45-49 1:32:41
85 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 1:32:44
86 Colin Buss M35-39 1:32:51
87 Ian Skelton M40-44 1:33:08
88 Carlos Castillo M50-54 1:33:10
89 Steve Hanna M45-49 1:33:14
90 Bruce Labelle M40-44 1:33:16
91 Suzanne Flannigan F40-44 1:33:18
92 Tod Hillier M50-54 1:33:22
93 Bob Kerr M45-49 1:33:34
94 William Benson M55-59 1:33:36
95 Darcy Lavley M25-29 1:33:47
96 Hillerie Denning F45-49 1:33:49
97 Wayne Coulson M55-59 1:33:51
98 Derek Crook M45-49 1:33:58
99 Gordon Hudson M45-49 1:34:02
100 Sheila Dorman F40-44 1:34:05
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Gwyn Woodson F50-54 1:32:44.00 Gwyn Woodson 1:33:07.00 2002
Roseanne Wilson F65-69 2:20:42.00 Roseanne Wilson 2:27:25.00 2002
  Name Division Time
Gwyn Woodson F50-54 1:32:44.00
Previous Record Holder Gwyn Woodson
Previous Record 1:33:07.00
Year of Record 2002
Roseanne Wilson F65-69 2:20:42.00
Previous Record Holder Roseanne Wilson
Previous Record 2:27:25.00
Year of Record 2002
Name Results
2019 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2018 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2017 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2016 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2015 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2014 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2013 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2012 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2011 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2010 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2009 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2008 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2007 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2006 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2005 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2004 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2002 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2001 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2000 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1999 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1998 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1997 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1996 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1995 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1994 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1993 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1992 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1987 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1986 Comox Valley 20k Race Results