2002 Hatley Castle 8K

Colwood, BC
Feb 24, 2002
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 3:09/km 1 Frontrunners 5:04/mi 25:12
2 Colin Edwards M25-29 3:21/km 1 National Triathlon Centre 5:24/mi 26:49
3 Luke Dragstra M25-29 3:23/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 5:26/mi 27:00
4 Don King M30-34 3:26/km 1 National Triathlon Centre 5:32/mi 27:28
5 Cliff Kennell M35-39 3:27/km 1 Island Runner 5:32/mi 27:32
6 Michael Basanta M35-39 3:28/km 2 5:34/mi 27:41
7 Mike Neill M30-34 3:28/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 5:35/mi 27:47
8 Mark Creery M25-29 3:31/km 3 Pacific Athletics 5:40/mi 28:09
9 Steven Royer M35-39 3:31/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:40/mi 28:11
10 Darren Mealing M30-34 3:32/km 3 5:41/mi 28:15
11 Ian Bullock M20-24 3:33/km 2 Frontrunners 5:43/mi 28:26
12 Rumon Carter M25-29 3:34/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:45/mi 28:34
13 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 3:35/km 4 Cedar Hill Sports Therapy 5:46/mi 28:40
14 Brodie Guild M30-34 3:35/km 4 Oceanside Running Club 5:47/mi 28:43
15 Ben Cooper M35-39 3:37/km 5 5:50/mi 28:59
16 Stephen Struthers M16-19 3:38/km 1 Bastion Running Club 5:50/mi 29:01
17 Colin McArthur M25-29 3:39/km 5 5:52/mi 29:12
18 Andreas Mehl M50-54 3:39/km 1 Team West Coast 5:53/mi 29:16
19 Bruce Martell M30-34 3:40/km 5 5:53/mi 29:17
20 John Loewen M30-34 3:40/km 6 Bastion Running Club 5:54/mi 29:18
21 Jason Carvalho M20-24 3:40/km 3 5:54/mi 29:19
22 Todd Healy M35-39 3:42/km 6 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 5:57/mi 29:37
23 Silas Wiefelspuett M20-24 3:43/km 4 UVic Tri Club 5:59/mi 29:45
24 Michael Lax M45-49 3:44/km 1 6:00/mi 29:49
25 Ken Chew M35-39 3:45/km 7 Island Road Racers 6:03/mi 30:02
26 Miles Hensel M40-44 3:46/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:04/mi 30:07
27 Shayne Stokes M30-34 3:46/km 7 Oceanside Running Club 6:04/mi 30:07
28 Bill Corsan M25-29 3:46/km 6 6:04/mi 30:10
29 Tony Parks M35-39 3:47/km 8 Team West Coast 6:06/mi 30:20
30 Tim Loewen M35-39 3:48/km 9 6:07/mi 30:26
31 Rob Dibden M40-44 3:49/km 2 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:08/mi 30:29
32 Tony Vandermeer M40-44 3:50/km 3 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:10/mi 30:37
33 Ian Esplen M20-24 3:50/km 5 Team West Coast 6:11/mi 30:42
34 Michael Lord M30-34 3:50/km 8 6:11/mi 30:43
35 Don Paterson M45-49 3:52/km 2 6:13/mi 30:54
36 Steven Shelford M25-29 3:52/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:13/mi 30:56
37 Ian Myerscough M40-44 3:52/km 4 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:14/mi 30:59
38 Steven Mitchell M35-39 3:53/km 10 Team West Coast 6:14/mi 31:00
39 Charlene Waldner F30-34 3:53/km 1 National Triathlon Centre 6:14/mi 31:01
40 Ryan Gallagher M16-19 3:53/km 2 Brentwood College School 6:15/mi 31:02
41 James Dooley M30-34 3:53/km 9 Peninsula Plodders 6:15/mi 31:03
42 Doug Kolot M30-34 3:53/km 10 Island Road Racers 6:15/mi 31:04
43 John Catterall M40-44 3:53/km 5 Team West Coast 6:15/mi 31:04
44 Nancy Baxendale F40-44 3:54/km 1 CeeVacs Running Club 6:17/mi 31:15
45 Jim Huzzey M45-49 3:55/km 3 Victoria Track and Field Club 6:18/mi 31:18
46 Alex Kardos M01-15 3:55/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:19/mi 31:23
47 Kathy Rung F25-29 3:57/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:21/mi 31:33
48 Morgan Harker M30-34 3:57/km 11 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:21/mi 31:35
49 Nicholas Bassett M50-54 3:57/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:22/mi 31:37
50 Tony Yue M35-39 3:58/km 11 Island Road Racers 6:23/mi 31:44
51 Ian Wilson M45-49 3:58/km 4 6:23/mi 31:45
52 Herb Phillips M60-64 3:59/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:24/mi 31:48
53 Rob Grant M55-59 3:59/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:25/mi 31:52
54 Karl Klein M55-59 3:59/km 2 6:25/mi 31:53
55 Myron Knippshild M40-44 4:00/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 6:26/mi 31:57
56 Bob Flindell M45-49 4:00/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:26/mi 31:59
57 Wayne Lackner M40-44 4:01/km 7 Island Road Racers 6:27/mi 32:05
58 Sean Waters M30-34 4:01/km 12 6:27/mi 32:05
59 Len Nimoy M30-34 4:01/km 13 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:28/mi 32:08
60 Don Peterson M30-34 4:03/km 14 6:31/mi 32:23
61 Mark Jess M25-29 4:03/km 8 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:31/mi 32:26
62 John Quested M55-59 4:04/km 3 Team West Coast 6:32/mi 32:30
63 Anthony Collett M30-34 4:04/km 15 6:32/mi 32:31
64 Nick Filipchuk M16-19 4:04/km 3 6:33/mi 32:32
65 Ryan McCay M25-29 4:05/km 9 6:34/mi 32:39
66 Rachel Joyce F25-29 4:05/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 6:34/mi 32:40
67 Bob Kerr M45-49 4:07/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 6:38/mi 32:56
68 Bill Scriven M55-59 4:07/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:38/mi 32:56
69 Ridley Doolittle M20-24 4:08/km 6 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:39/mi 33:05
70 Cliff DeSchepper M35-39 4:08/km 12 Island Road Racers 6:40/mi 33:07
71 Joel Perkins M20-24 4:09/km 7 6:41/mi 33:11
72 Gary Duncan M45-49 4:09/km 7 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:41/mi 33:13
73 Bruce Henning M40-44 4:11/km 8 Team West Coast 6:43/mi 33:25
74 Ken Craig M35-39 4:11/km 13 6:45/mi 33:31
75 Brad Sinclair M35-39 4:12/km 14 6:45/mi 33:34
76 Kevin Caners M16-19 4:12/km 4 Brentwood College School 6:46/mi 33:39
77 Robert Schmid M45-49 4:12/km 8 6:46/mi 33:39
78 Helena Watling F35-39 4:13/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:47/mi 33:41
79 Roy Matza M30-34 4:13/km 16 6:47/mi 33:42
80 Ken Bonner M60-64 4:13/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:47/mi 33:43
81 Henry Thom M40-44 4:13/km 9 6:47/mi 33:45
82 John Tucker M50-54 4:14/km 3 Island Road Racers 6:48/mi 33:50
83 Ray Billings M45-49 4:14/km 9 CeeVacs Running Club 6:49/mi 33:54
84 Brad Grundy M35-39 4:15/km 15 Island Road Racers 6:50/mi 33:57
85 Steve Zylak M40-44 4:15/km 10 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 6:50/mi 33:59
86 Victoria Seay F30-34 4:16/km 2 6:51/mi 34:05
87 Clint Lien M35-39 4:17/km 16 UVic Tri Club 6:53/mi 34:12
88 Stephen Baker M60-64 4:17/km 3 Team West Coast 6:53/mi 34:14
89 Chris Hall M30-34 4:18/km 17 6:55/mi 34:22
90 Richard Franklin M45-49 4:19/km 10 Peninsula Plodders 6:56/mi 34:28
91 Graeme Benn M01-15 4:19/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:57/mi 34:35
92 Leigh Lundgren M40-44 4:20/km 11 6:58/mi 34:40
93 Brad Amson M40-44 4:20/km 12 6:59/mi 34:42
94 Monica Armour F40-44 4:21/km 2 CeeVacs Running Club 6:59/mi 34:45
95 Bob Snelling M50-54 4:21/km 4 Team West Coast 6:59/mi 34:45
96 David Loewen M25-29 4:21/km 10 7:00/mi 34:49
97 Shelagh Germyn F45-49 4:21/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:00/mi 34:50
98 Steve Grundy M40-44 4:22/km 13 7:01/mi 34:54
99 Sheryl Karras F35-39 4:22/km 2 Hash House Harriers 7:01/mi 34:55
100 Dawn Kardos F35-39 4:22/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:01/mi 34:55
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 25:12
2 Colin Edwards M25-29 26:49
3 Luke Dragstra M25-29 27:00
4 Don King M30-34 27:28
5 Cliff Kennell M35-39 27:32
6 Michael Basanta M35-39 27:41
7 Mike Neill M30-34 27:47
8 Mark Creery M25-29 28:09
9 Steven Royer M35-39 28:11
10 Darren Mealing M30-34 28:15
11 Ian Bullock M20-24 28:26
12 Rumon Carter M25-29 28:34
13 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 28:40
14 Brodie Guild M30-34 28:43
15 Ben Cooper M35-39 28:59
16 Stephen Struthers M16-19 29:01
17 Colin McArthur M25-29 29:12
18 Andreas Mehl M50-54 29:16
19 Bruce Martell M30-34 29:17
20 John Loewen M30-34 29:18
21 Jason Carvalho M20-24 29:19
22 Todd Healy M35-39 29:37
23 Silas Wiefelspuett M20-24 29:45
24 Michael Lax M45-49 29:49
25 Ken Chew M35-39 30:02
26 Miles Hensel M40-44 30:07
27 Shayne Stokes M30-34 30:07
28 Bill Corsan M25-29 30:10
29 Tony Parks M35-39 30:20
30 Tim Loewen M35-39 30:26
31 Rob Dibden M40-44 30:29
32 Tony Vandermeer M40-44 30:37
33 Ian Esplen M20-24 30:42
34 Michael Lord M30-34 30:43
35 Don Paterson M45-49 30:54
36 Steven Shelford M25-29 30:56
37 Ian Myerscough M40-44 30:59
38 Steven Mitchell M35-39 31:00
39 Charlene Waldner F30-34 31:01
40 Ryan Gallagher M16-19 31:02
41 James Dooley M30-34 31:03
42 Doug Kolot M30-34 31:04
43 John Catterall M40-44 31:04
44 Nancy Baxendale F40-44 31:15
45 Jim Huzzey M45-49 31:18
46 Alex Kardos M01-15 31:23
47 Kathy Rung F25-29 31:33
48 Morgan Harker M30-34 31:35
49 Nicholas Bassett M50-54 31:37
50 Tony Yue M35-39 31:44
51 Ian Wilson M45-49 31:45
52 Herb Phillips M60-64 31:48
53 Rob Grant M55-59 31:52
54 Karl Klein M55-59 31:53
55 Myron Knippshild M40-44 31:57
56 Bob Flindell M45-49 31:59
57 Wayne Lackner M40-44 32:05
58 Sean Waters M30-34 32:05
59 Len Nimoy M30-34 32:08
60 Don Peterson M30-34 32:23
61 Mark Jess M25-29 32:26
62 John Quested M55-59 32:30
63 Anthony Collett M30-34 32:31
64 Nick Filipchuk M16-19 32:32
65 Ryan McCay M25-29 32:39
66 Rachel Joyce F25-29 32:40
67 Bob Kerr M45-49 32:56
68 Bill Scriven M55-59 32:56
69 Ridley Doolittle M20-24 33:05
70 Cliff DeSchepper M35-39 33:07
71 Joel Perkins M20-24 33:11
72 Gary Duncan M45-49 33:13
73 Bruce Henning M40-44 33:25
74 Ken Craig M35-39 33:31
75 Brad Sinclair M35-39 33:34
76 Kevin Caners M16-19 33:39
77 Robert Schmid M45-49 33:39
78 Helena Watling F35-39 33:41
79 Roy Matza M30-34 33:42
80 Ken Bonner M60-64 33:43
81 Henry Thom M40-44 33:45
82 John Tucker M50-54 33:50
83 Ray Billings M45-49 33:54
84 Brad Grundy M35-39 33:57
85 Steve Zylak M40-44 33:59
86 Victoria Seay F30-34 34:05
87 Clint Lien M35-39 34:12
88 Stephen Baker M60-64 34:14
89 Chris Hall M30-34 34:22
90 Richard Franklin M45-49 34:28
91 Graeme Benn M01-15 34:35
92 Leigh Lundgren M40-44 34:40
93 Brad Amson M40-44 34:42
94 Monica Armour F40-44 34:45
95 Bob Snelling M50-54 34:45
96 David Loewen M25-29 34:49
97 Shelagh Germyn F45-49 34:50
98 Steve Grundy M40-44 34:54
99 Sheryl Karras F35-39 34:55
100 Dawn Kardos F35-39 34:55
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Barb Ringstad F55-59 40:31.00 Susan Norrington 47:47.00 2001
Norma Alison F60-64 44:46.00 Roseanne Wilson 47:57.00 1999
Steve Osaduik M20-24 25:12.00 Steve Osaduik 26:32.00 2001
Andreas Mehl M50-54 29:16.00 Mark Jackman 30:59.00 2000
  Name Division Time
Barb Ringstad F55-59 40:31.00
Previous Record Holder Susan Norrington
Previous Record 47:47.00
Year of Record 2001
Norma Alison F60-64 44:46.00
Previous Record Holder Roseanne Wilson
Previous Record 47:57.00
Year of Record 1999
Steve Osaduik M20-24 25:12.00
Previous Record Holder Steve Osaduik
Previous Record 26:32.00
Year of Record 2001
Andreas Mehl M50-54 29:16.00
Previous Record Holder Mark Jackman
Previous Record 30:59.00
Year of Record 2000
Name Results
2019 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2018 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2017 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2016 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2015 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2014 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2013 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2012 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2011 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2010 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2009 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2008 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2007 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2006 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2005 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2004 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2003 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2001 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2000 Hatley Castle 8K Results
1999 Hatley Castle 8K Results