2003 Hatley Castle 8K

Colwood, BC
Feb 23, 2003
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 3:14/km 1 Frontrunners 5:12/mi 25:49
2 Todd Howard M20-24 3:16/km 2 Island Runner 5:15/mi 26:07
3 Colin Edwards M25-29 3:19/km 1 National Triathlon Centre 5:21/mi 26:34
4 Ian Bullock M20-24 3:20/km 3 Frontrunners 5:22/mi 26:42
5 Gordon Christie M40-44 3:25/km 1 Island Runner 5:31/mi 27:24
6 Cliff Kennell M35-39 3:27/km 1 Island Runner 5:33/mi 27:36
7 Sean Marlowe M20-24 3:28/km 4 National Triathlon Centre 5:34/mi 27:40
8 Steven Royer M35-39 3:29/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:36/mi 27:48
9 Ian Hallam M30-34 3:30/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:39/mi 28:03
10 Brodie Guild M30-34 3:31/km 2 Oceanside Running Club 5:40/mi 28:10
11 Julien Periard M25-29 3:32/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 5:41/mi 28:15
12 Silas Wiefelspuett M20-24 3:33/km 5 UVic Tri Club 5:43/mi 28:24
13 Travis Chater M20-24 3:36/km 6 UVic Tri Club 5:47/mi 28:47
14 Matt McHaffie M16-19 3:37/km 1 Victoria Track and Field Club 5:49/mi 28:55
15 John Greaves M30-34 3:39/km 3 Island Road Racers 5:52/mi 29:08
16 Rob Crawford M35-39 3:39/km 3 Island Road Racers 5:53/mi 29:15
17 Rob Reid M45-49 3:40/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:54/mi 29:21
18 Todd Healy M35-39 3:41/km 4 Team West Coast 5:55/mi 29:27
19 Brad Cunningham M25-29 3:42/km 3 Frontrunners 5:57/mi 29:34
20 Colin Adamson M25-29 3:42/km 4 5:58/mi 29:38
21 Andrew McCartney M16-19 3:44/km 2 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:00/mi 29:51
22 Tim Tanton M35-39 3:46/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:03/mi 30:06
23 Darren Froese M40-44 3:46/km 2 6:05/mi 30:12
24 Shayne Stokes M30-34 3:47/km 4 Oceanside Running Club 6:06/mi 30:20
25 Walter Cantwell M35-39 3:49/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:08/mi 30:30
26 Miles Hensel M40-44 3:49/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:08/mi 30:30
27 Eric Murphy M45-49 3:49/km 2 6:09/mi 30:32
28 Meghan Day F30-34 3:49/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:09/mi 30:33
29 Rhys Harrison M55-59 3:51/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 6:11/mi 30:44
30 Don Patterson M45-49 3:52/km 3 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 6:14/mi 30:58
31 Graeme Hill M16-19 3:53/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:14/mi 31:00
32 Kathy Rung F25-29 3:53/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:15/mi 31:03
33 Steve McNamara M40-44 3:53/km 4 6:15/mi 31:04
34 Ian Wilson M45-49 3:55/km 4 6:18/mi 31:17
35 Paul Siluch M45-49 3:55/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:18/mi 31:18
36 Rob Dibden M40-44 3:55/km 5 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:18/mi 31:20
37 Tim Hanley M35-39 3:55/km 7 Island Road Racers 6:19/mi 31:23
38 Gary Croome M30-34 3:56/km 5 Team West Coast 6:19/mi 31:26
39 Brent Blackhall M35-39 3:56/km 8 Island Road Racers 6:20/mi 31:28
40 Samantha McGlone F20-24 3:56/km 1 6:20/mi 31:30
41 Myron Knippshild M40-44 3:56/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 6:20/mi 31:31
42 Ian Myerscough M40-44 3:57/km 7 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:21/mi 31:34
43 Richard Hannah M35-39 3:57/km 9 6:22/mi 31:37
44 Rob Grant M55-59 3:57/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:22/mi 31:37
45 Penny Lidstone F25-29 3:57/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 6:22/mi 31:39
46 Sean Waters M35-39 3:58/km 10 6:23/mi 31:42
47 Anthony Collett M35-39 3:58/km 11 6:23/mi 31:43
48 Adam Lawrence M30-34 3:58/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:23/mi 31:45
49 Ben Parfitt M40-44 3:58/km 8 6:23/mi 31:46
50 Derek Hall M01-15 3:58/km 1 6:24/mi 31:47
51 Sylvan Smyth M30-34 3:59/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:24/mi 31:50
52 Rui Batista M40-44 4:00/km 9 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:26/mi 31:57
53 Scott Lovely M35-39 4:00/km 12 CeeVacs Running Club 6:26/mi 32:00
54 Bob Flindell M50-54 4:00/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:26/mi 32:00
55 Reuben Jentink M01-15 4:00/km 2 6:26/mi 32:01
56 Jim Huzzey M45-49 4:00/km 6 6:26/mi 32:01
57 Gordon Ball M40-44 4:00/km 10 6:27/mi 32:03
58 John Botelho M40-44 4:01/km 11 Team West Coast 6:27/mi 32:04
59 Derek Kasper M50-54 4:01/km 2 Island Road Racers 6:28/mi 32:08
60 Kerry Spearing F16-19 4:02/km 1 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:29/mi 32:13
61 Gary Duncan M45-49 4:02/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:29/mi 32:14
62 Steve Paterson M30-34 4:02/km 8 6:30/mi 32:18
63 Carla Dunn F30-34 4:02/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:30/mi 32:19
64 Chris Usher M16-19 4:03/km 4 Victoria Track and Field Club 6:31/mi 32:23
65 Don Moffatt M40-44 4:03/km 12 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:32/mi 32:27
66 Casimir Dowd M20-24 4:04/km 7 6:32/mi 32:29
67 Tim Storm M45-49 4:04/km 8 6:32/mi 32:30
68 Karen Fry F35-39 4:04/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:33/mi 32:33
69 Lance Watson M35-39 4:05/km 13 National Triathlon Centre 6:34/mi 32:38
70 Bob Janicki M45-49 4:05/km 9 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:34/mi 32:39
71 Sean Cunningham M40-44 4:05/km 13 Team West Coast 6:34/mi 32:40
72 Jason Locke M30-34 4:05/km 9 Island Road Racers 6:34/mi 32:40
73 Bill Boothman M35-39 4:06/km 14 Team West Coast 6:35/mi 32:46
74 Jesse McClinton M20-24 4:06/km 8 UVic Tri Club 6:37/mi 32:51
75 Steve Gidden M30-34 4:07/km 10 Team West Coast 6:37/mi 32:53
76 Gord Evans M45-49 4:08/km 10 Island Road Racers 6:38/mi 33:00
77 Karl Klein M60-64 4:08/km 1 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:39/mi 33:03
78 John Quested M55-59 4:09/km 3 Team West Coast 6:41/mi 33:13
79 John Tucker M50-54 4:10/km 3 Island Road Racers 6:42/mi 33:19
80 Mark Overton M40-44 4:10/km 14 National Triathlon Centre 6:43/mi 33:24
81 Jack Meredith M55-59 4:11/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:43/mi 33:25
82 Rick Matthes M30-34 4:11/km 11 6:44/mi 33:26
83 Rick Laing M50-54 4:11/km 4 Saltspring Island 6:44/mi 33:28
84 Brian Stott M50-54 4:11/km 5 CeeVacs Running Club 6:45/mi 33:31
85 Graeme Benn M01-15 4:12/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:45/mi 33:33
86 Rob Goetze M30-34 4:12/km 12 Team West Coast 6:46/mi 33:40
87 Jon Bird M30-34 4:13/km 13 6:47/mi 33:41
88 Emily Black F20-24 4:13/km 2 6:47/mi 33:43
89 Bill Scriven M55-59 4:13/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:48/mi 33:46
90 Jason Naisby M30-34 4:13/km 14 CeeVacs Running Club 6:48/mi 33:47
91 Jeff Lewis M35-39 4:13/km 15 6:48/mi 33:48
92 Danielle Fisher F25-29 4:14/km 3 6:48/mi 33:50
93 Neil Kemp M50-54 4:14/km 6 6:49/mi 33:53
94 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 4:15/km 1 Island Road Racers 6:50/mi 34:00
95 Al Randall M55-59 4:16/km 6 6:52/mi 34:08
96 Ian Skelton M40-44 4:16/km 15 6:53/mi 34:11
97 Jim Guthrie M60-64 4:17/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:53/mi 34:12
98 Kevin Farmer M35-39 4:17/km 16 6:53/mi 34:12
99 I.P. Knightly M55-59 4:17/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:53/mi 34:14
100 Laura Leno F45-49 4:17/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:54/mi 34:16
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 25:49
2 Todd Howard M20-24 26:07
3 Colin Edwards M25-29 26:34
4 Ian Bullock M20-24 26:42
5 Gordon Christie M40-44 27:24
6 Cliff Kennell M35-39 27:36
7 Sean Marlowe M20-24 27:40
8 Steven Royer M35-39 27:48
9 Ian Hallam M30-34 28:03
10 Brodie Guild M30-34 28:10
11 Julien Periard M25-29 28:15
12 Silas Wiefelspuett M20-24 28:24
13 Travis Chater M20-24 28:47
14 Matt McHaffie M16-19 28:55
15 John Greaves M30-34 29:08
16 Rob Crawford M35-39 29:15
17 Rob Reid M45-49 29:21
18 Todd Healy M35-39 29:27
19 Brad Cunningham M25-29 29:34
20 Colin Adamson M25-29 29:38
21 Andrew McCartney M16-19 29:51
22 Tim Tanton M35-39 30:06
23 Darren Froese M40-44 30:12
24 Shayne Stokes M30-34 30:20
25 Walter Cantwell M35-39 30:30
26 Miles Hensel M40-44 30:30
27 Eric Murphy M45-49 30:32
28 Meghan Day F30-34 30:33
29 Rhys Harrison M55-59 30:44
30 Don Patterson M45-49 30:58
31 Graeme Hill M16-19 31:00
32 Kathy Rung F25-29 31:03
33 Steve McNamara M40-44 31:04
34 Ian Wilson M45-49 31:17
35 Paul Siluch M45-49 31:18
36 Rob Dibden M40-44 31:20
37 Tim Hanley M35-39 31:23
38 Gary Croome M30-34 31:26
39 Brent Blackhall M35-39 31:28
40 Samantha McGlone F20-24 31:30
41 Myron Knippshild M40-44 31:31
42 Ian Myerscough M40-44 31:34
43 Richard Hannah M35-39 31:37
44 Rob Grant M55-59 31:37
45 Penny Lidstone F25-29 31:39
46 Sean Waters M35-39 31:42
47 Anthony Collett M35-39 31:43
48 Adam Lawrence M30-34 31:45
49 Ben Parfitt M40-44 31:46
50 Derek Hall M01-15 31:47
51 Sylvan Smyth M30-34 31:50
52 Rui Batista M40-44 31:57
53 Scott Lovely M35-39 32:00
54 Bob Flindell M50-54 32:00
55 Reuben Jentink M01-15 32:01
56 Jim Huzzey M45-49 32:01
57 Gordon Ball M40-44 32:03
58 John Botelho M40-44 32:04
59 Derek Kasper M50-54 32:08
60 Kerry Spearing F16-19 32:13
61 Gary Duncan M45-49 32:14
62 Steve Paterson M30-34 32:18
63 Carla Dunn F30-34 32:19
64 Chris Usher M16-19 32:23
65 Don Moffatt M40-44 32:27
66 Casimir Dowd M20-24 32:29
67 Tim Storm M45-49 32:30
68 Karen Fry F35-39 32:33
69 Lance Watson M35-39 32:38
70 Bob Janicki M45-49 32:39
71 Sean Cunningham M40-44 32:40
72 Jason Locke M30-34 32:40
73 Bill Boothman M35-39 32:46
74 Jesse McClinton M20-24 32:51
75 Steve Gidden M30-34 32:53
76 Gord Evans M45-49 33:00
77 Karl Klein M60-64 33:03
78 John Quested M55-59 33:13
79 John Tucker M50-54 33:19
80 Mark Overton M40-44 33:24
81 Jack Meredith M55-59 33:25
82 Rick Matthes M30-34 33:26
83 Rick Laing M50-54 33:28
84 Brian Stott M50-54 33:31
85 Graeme Benn M01-15 33:33
86 Rob Goetze M30-34 33:40
87 Jon Bird M30-34 33:41
88 Emily Black F20-24 33:43
89 Bill Scriven M55-59 33:46
90 Jason Naisby M30-34 33:47
91 Jeff Lewis M35-39 33:48
92 Danielle Fisher F25-29 33:50
93 Neil Kemp M50-54 33:53
94 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 34:00
95 Al Randall M55-59 34:08
96 Ian Skelton M40-44 34:11
97 Jim Guthrie M60-64 34:12
98 Kevin Farmer M35-39 34:12
99 I.P. Knightly M55-59 34:14
100 Laura Leno F45-49 34:16
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Kerry Spearing F16-19 32:13.00 Erica Drew 33:47.00 2000
Shirley Gray F60-64 44:43.00 Norma Alison 44:46.00 2002
Gordon Christie M40-44 27:24.00 Peter Marshall 28:14.00 1999
  Name Division Time
Kerry Spearing F16-19 32:13.00
Previous Record Holder Erica Drew
Previous Record 33:47.00
Year of Record 2000
Shirley Gray F60-64 44:43.00
Previous Record Holder Norma Alison
Previous Record 44:46.00
Year of Record 2002
Gordon Christie M40-44 27:24.00
Previous Record Holder Peter Marshall
Previous Record 28:14.00
Year of Record 1999
Name Results
2019 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2018 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2017 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2016 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2015 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2014 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2013 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2012 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2011 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2010 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2009 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2008 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2007 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2006 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2005 Hatley Castle 8k Results
2004 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2002 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2001 Hatley Castle 8K Results
2000 Hatley Castle 8K Results
1999 Hatley Castle 8K Results