2003 Bazan Bay 5K

Sidney, BC
Mar 09, 2003
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Jim Finlayson M30-34 2:59/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 4:49/mi 14:57
2 Jasper Blake M30-34 3:03/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 4:55/mi 15:15
3 Todd Howard M20-24 3:05/km 1 Island Runner 4:58/mi 15:26
4 David Matte M25-29 3:07/km 1 Bastion Running Club 5:01/mi 15:35
5 Colin Edwards M25-29 3:09/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 5:04/mi 15:45
6 Craig Odermatt M30-34 3:10/km 3 Pacific Athletics 5:06/mi 15:52
7 Chad dePol M30-34 3:12/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:09/mi 15:59
8 James Davison M25-29 3:13/km 3 5:10/mi 16:04
9 Mark Knoop M35-39 3:14/km 1 Frontrunners 5:12/mi 16:08
10 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 3:14/km 2 Island Road Racers 5:13/mi 16:12
11 Roland Neville M25-29 3:15/km 4 Pacific Athletics 5:14/mi 16:16
12 Mike Neill M30-34 3:16/km 5 National Triathlon Centre 5:15/mi 16:18
13 John Greaves M30-34 3:18/km 6 Island Road Racers 5:18/mi 16:29
14 Ian Hallam M30-34 3:18/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:18/mi 16:29
15 Brodie Guild M30-34 3:19/km 8 Oceanside Running Club 5:20/mi 16:34
16 Matt McHaffie M16-19 3:21/km 1 Victoria Track and Field Club 5:23/mi 16:44
17 David DePasquale M35-39 3:22/km 3 Bastion Running Club 5:25/mi 16:49
18 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 3:23/km 4 Cedar Hill Sports Therapy 5:26/mi 16:53
19 Andrew McCartney M16-19 3:23/km 2 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 5:26/mi 16:53
20 Todd Healy M35-39 3:23/km 5 Team West Coast 5:26/mi 16:54
21 Rumon Carter M25-29 3:23/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:27/mi 16:55
22 Byron Molloy M20-24 3:23/km 2 5:27/mi 16:56
23 Judith Leroy F30-34 3:25/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:31/mi 17:07
24 Brad Cunningham M25-29 3:26/km 6 Frontrunners 5:31/mi 17:08
25 Ken Chew M35-39 3:26/km 6 Island Road Racers 5:31/mi 17:09
26 Mark Nelson M20-24 3:27/km 3 University of Victoria Vikes 5:32/mi 17:13
27 Colin Adamson M25-29 3:27/km 7 5:33/mi 17:14
28 Walter Cantwell M35-39 3:27/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:34/mi 17:17
29 Natasha Filliol F20-24 3:28/km 1 National Triathlon Centre 5:35/mi 17:21
30 Tim Tanton M35-39 3:30/km 8 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:38/mi 17:31
31 Trevor Miller M25-29 3:31/km 8 Team West Coast 5:40/mi 17:36
32 Chris Gordon M01-15 3:31/km 1 5:40/mi 17:37
33 Eric Murphy M45-49 3:32/km 1 5:41/mi 17:39
34 Lauren Groves F20-24 3:32/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 5:41/mi 17:40
35 Nigel Beattie M50-54 3:32/km 1 5:42/mi 17:41
36 Keith Wakelin M45-49 3:33/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:42/mi 17:43
37 Graeme Hill M16-19 3:33/km 3 Bastion Running Club 5:43/mi 17:46
38 Shayne Stokes M30-34 3:34/km 9 Oceanside Running Club 5:44/mi 17:49
39 Derek Hall M01-15 3:34/km 2 5:44/mi 17:50
40 Tim Hanley M35-39 3:35/km 9 Island Road Racers 5:45/mi 17:53
41 Jim Barwise M35-39 3:35/km 10 5:46/mi 17:54
42 Mike Gordon M16-19 3:35/km 4 5:46/mi 17:56
43 Tim Loewen M35-39 3:35/km 11 5:46/mi 17:56
44 Meghan Day F30-34 3:35/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:47/mi 17:57
45 Paul Siluch M45-49 3:37/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:49/mi 18:03
46 Rui Batista M40-44 3:38/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:50/mi 18:08
47 Brent Blackhall M35-39 3:38/km 12 Island Road Racers 5:51/mi 18:09
48 Ian Wilson M45-49 3:38/km 4 5:51/mi 18:11
49 Adam Lawrence M30-34 3:39/km 10 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:52/mi 18:13
50 Liz Ramage F20-24 3:39/km 3 Pacific Athletics 5:52/mi 18:15
51 Rhys Harrison M55-59 3:40/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 5:54/mi 18:20
52 Robin Arbuthnot M45-49 3:40/km 5 Bastion Running Club 5:55/mi 18:22
53 Maarten van Strien M45-49 3:41/km 6 5:55/mi 18:23
54 Anthony Yue M35-39 3:41/km 13 Island Road Racers 5:55/mi 18:23
55 Chris Usher M16-19 3:41/km 5 Victoria Track and Field Club 5:55/mi 18:24
56 Sean Waters M35-39 3:41/km 14 5:56/mi 18:25
57 Carla Dunn F30-34 3:41/km 3 Bastion Running Club 5:56/mi 18:26
58 Don Moffatt M40-44 3:41/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:56/mi 18:27
59 Steve Gidden M30-34 3:42/km 11 Team West Coast 5:57/mi 18:30
60 Bob Flindell M50-54 3:42/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:57/mi 18:30
61 Sandy Forman M55-59 3:42/km 2 5:58/mi 18:32
62 John Botelho M40-44 3:43/km 3 Team West Coast 5:58/mi 18:33
63 David Matthew M35-39 3:43/km 15 5:58/mi 18:33
64 Bill Corsan M25-29 3:43/km 9 5:59/mi 18:34
65 Jason Locke M30-34 3:43/km 12 Island Road Racers 5:59/mi 18:36
66 Sean Cunningham M40-44 3:43/km 4 Team West Coast 5:59/mi 18:36
67 Gary Duncan M45-49 3:43/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:00/mi 18:37
68 Sylvan Smyth M30-34 3:44/km 13 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:00/mi 18:38
69 Nathaniel Vaandering M25-29 3:44/km 10 Team West Coast 6:00/mi 18:39
70 Ian Myerscough M40-44 3:44/km 5 6:01/mi 18:42
71 Casimir Dowd M20-24 3:45/km 4 6:01/mi 18:43
72 Gord Evans M45-49 3:45/km 8 6:02/mi 18:44
73 Derek Kasper M50-54 3:45/km 3 Island Road Racers 6:02/mi 18:45
74 Samantha McGlone F20-24 3:45/km 4 National Triathlon Centre 6:03/mi 18:47
75 Reuben Jentink M01-15 3:46/km 3 6:03/mi 18:49
76 Kirsten Sweetland F01-15 3:47/km 1 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:05/mi 18:53
77 Steve Paterson M30-34 3:47/km 14 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:05/mi 18:54
78 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 3:47/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:05/mi 18:54
79 Steven Earle M50-54 3:47/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:05/mi 18:55
80 Christopher Kelsall M35-39 3:47/km 16 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:06/mi 18:56
81 Tim Storm M45-49 3:47/km 9 6:06/mi 18:57
82 Bob Janicki M45-49 3:49/km 10 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:08/mi 19:04
83 Rob Grant M55-59 3:51/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:12/mi 19:15
84 Don Peterson M30-34 3:52/km 15 6:13/mi 19:19
85 Jacques LeBlanc M25-29 3:52/km 11 Frontrunners 6:14/mi 19:22
86 John Tucker M50-54 3:53/km 5 Island Road Racers 6:15/mi 19:24
87 Bob Cook M50-54 3:53/km 6 Bastion Running Club 6:15/mi 19:25
88 Wendy Cocksedge F30-34 3:53/km 4 University of Victoria 6:15/mi 19:26
89 Bruce Henning M40-44 3:54/km 6 Team West Coast 6:16/mi 19:29
90 Kim Gagliano F40-44 3:54/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:17/mi 19:30
91 Jason Naisby M30-34 3:54/km 16 CeeVacs Running Club 6:17/mi 19:32
92 Neil Kemp M50-54 3:55/km 7 6:18/mi 19:33
93 Carina Blafield F25-29 3:55/km 1 6:18/mi 19:34
94 Karl Klein M60-64 3:55/km 2 6:19/mi 19:36
95 Laurie Ritchie F40-44 3:55/km 2 Oceanside Running Club 6:19/mi 19:36
96 Ben Parfitt M40-44 3:55/km 7 6:19/mi 19:37
97 Stephen Baker M60-64 3:55/km 3 Team West Coast 6:19/mi 19:37
98 Robert Prins M55-59 3:56/km 4 6:19/mi 19:39
99 Helena Watling F40-44 3:56/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:20/mi 19:42
100 Herb M. Stark M01-15 3:56/km 4 Team West Coast 6:20/mi 19:42
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Jim Finlayson M30-34 14:57
2 Jasper Blake M30-34 15:15
3 Todd Howard M20-24 15:26
4 David Matte M25-29 15:35
5 Colin Edwards M25-29 15:45
6 Craig Odermatt M30-34 15:52
7 Chad dePol M30-34 15:59
8 James Davison M25-29 16:04
9 Mark Knoop M35-39 16:08
10 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 16:12
11 Roland Neville M25-29 16:16
12 Mike Neill M30-34 16:18
13 John Greaves M30-34 16:29
14 Ian Hallam M30-34 16:29
15 Brodie Guild M30-34 16:34
16 Matt McHaffie M16-19 16:44
17 David DePasquale M35-39 16:49
18 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 16:53
19 Andrew McCartney M16-19 16:53
20 Todd Healy M35-39 16:54
21 Rumon Carter M25-29 16:55
22 Byron Molloy M20-24 16:56
23 Judith Leroy F30-34 17:07
24 Brad Cunningham M25-29 17:08
25 Ken Chew M35-39 17:09
26 Mark Nelson M20-24 17:13
27 Colin Adamson M25-29 17:14
28 Walter Cantwell M35-39 17:17
29 Natasha Filliol F20-24 17:21
30 Tim Tanton M35-39 17:31
31 Trevor Miller M25-29 17:36
32 Chris Gordon M01-15 17:37
33 Eric Murphy M45-49 17:39
34 Lauren Groves F20-24 17:40
35 Nigel Beattie M50-54 17:41
36 Keith Wakelin M45-49 17:43
37 Graeme Hill M16-19 17:46
38 Shayne Stokes M30-34 17:49
39 Derek Hall M01-15 17:50
40 Tim Hanley M35-39 17:53
41 Jim Barwise M35-39 17:54
42 Mike Gordon M16-19 17:56
43 Tim Loewen M35-39 17:56
44 Meghan Day F30-34 17:57
45 Paul Siluch M45-49 18:03
46 Rui Batista M40-44 18:08
47 Brent Blackhall M35-39 18:09
48 Ian Wilson M45-49 18:11
49 Adam Lawrence M30-34 18:13
50 Liz Ramage F20-24 18:15
51 Rhys Harrison M55-59 18:20
52 Robin Arbuthnot M45-49 18:22
53 Maarten van Strien M45-49 18:23
54 Anthony Yue M35-39 18:23
55 Chris Usher M16-19 18:24
56 Sean Waters M35-39 18:25
57 Carla Dunn F30-34 18:26
58 Don Moffatt M40-44 18:27
59 Steve Gidden M30-34 18:30
60 Bob Flindell M50-54 18:30
61 Sandy Forman M55-59 18:32
62 John Botelho M40-44 18:33
63 David Matthew M35-39 18:33
64 Bill Corsan M25-29 18:34
65 Jason Locke M30-34 18:36
66 Sean Cunningham M40-44 18:36
67 Gary Duncan M45-49 18:37
68 Sylvan Smyth M30-34 18:38
69 Nathaniel Vaandering M25-29 18:39
70 Ian Myerscough M40-44 18:42
71 Casimir Dowd M20-24 18:43
72 Gord Evans M45-49 18:44
73 Derek Kasper M50-54 18:45
74 Samantha McGlone F20-24 18:47
75 Reuben Jentink M01-15 18:49
76 Kirsten Sweetland F01-15 18:53
77 Steve Paterson M30-34 18:54
78 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 18:54
79 Steven Earle M50-54 18:55
80 Christopher Kelsall M35-39 18:56
81 Tim Storm M45-49 18:57
82 Bob Janicki M45-49 19:04
83 Rob Grant M55-59 19:15
84 Don Peterson M30-34 19:19
85 Jacques LeBlanc M25-29 19:22
86 John Tucker M50-54 19:24
87 Bob Cook M50-54 19:25
88 Wendy Cocksedge F30-34 19:26
89 Bruce Henning M40-44 19:29
90 Kim Gagliano F40-44 19:30
91 Jason Naisby M30-34 19:32
92 Neil Kemp M50-54 19:33
93 Carina Blafield F25-29 19:34
94 Karl Klein M60-64 19:36
95 Laurie Ritchie F40-44 19:36
96 Ben Parfitt M40-44 19:37
97 Stephen Baker M60-64 19:37
98 Robert Prins M55-59 19:39
99 Helena Watling F40-44 19:42
100 Herb M. Stark M01-15 19:42
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Jim Finlayson M30-34 14:57.00 Steve Osaduik 14:58.00 2002
Judith Leroy F30-34 17:07.00 Natasha Filliol 17:28.00 2002
  Name Division Time
Jim Finlayson M30-34 14:57.00
Previous Record Holder Steve Osaduik
Previous Record 14:58.00
Year of Record 2002
Judith Leroy F30-34 17:07.00
Previous Record Holder Natasha Filliol
Previous Record 17:28.00
Year of Record 2002
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Kirsten Sweetland F01-15 18:53.00 Kirsten Sweetland 19:51.00 2002
Megan Huzzey F16-19 20:08.00 Julia Vosburgh 22:03.00 2002
Natasha Filliol F20-24 17:21.00 Natasha Filliol 17:28.00 2002
Judith Leroy F30-34 17:07.00 Carla Dunn 18:29.00 2002
Connie Eligh F55-59 22:43.00 Brenda A Cook 23:31.00 2002
Chris Gordon M01-15 17:37.00 Andrew McCartney 17:42.00 2002
David Matte M25-29 15:35.00 Luke Dragstra 15:49.00 2002
Jim Finlayson M30-34 14:57.00 Craig Odermatt 15:21.00 2002
Eric Murphy M45-49 17:39.00 William Argue 18:22.00 2002
Rhys Harrison M55-59 18:20.00 Rob Grant 18:23.00 2002
Bill Hollingshead M60-64 18:54.00 Bill Hollingshead 19:05.00 2002
Mike Ellis M65-69 21:05.00 Mike Ellis 21:08.00 2002
  Name Division Time
Kirsten Sweetland F01-15 18:53.00
Previous Record Holder Kirsten Sweetland
Previous Record 19:51.00
Year of Record 2002
Megan Huzzey F16-19 20:08.00
Previous Record Holder Julia Vosburgh
Previous Record 22:03.00
Year of Record 2002
Natasha Filliol F20-24 17:21.00
Previous Record Holder Natasha Filliol
Previous Record 17:28.00
Year of Record 2002
Judith Leroy F30-34 17:07.00
Previous Record Holder Carla Dunn
Previous Record 18:29.00
Year of Record 2002
Connie Eligh F55-59 22:43.00
Previous Record Holder Brenda A Cook
Previous Record 23:31.00
Year of Record 2002
Chris Gordon M01-15 17:37.00
Previous Record Holder Andrew McCartney
Previous Record 17:42.00
Year of Record 2002
David Matte M25-29 15:35.00
Previous Record Holder Luke Dragstra
Previous Record 15:49.00
Year of Record 2002
Jim Finlayson M30-34 14:57.00
Previous Record Holder Craig Odermatt
Previous Record 15:21.00
Year of Record 2002
Eric Murphy M45-49 17:39.00
Previous Record Holder William Argue
Previous Record 18:22.00
Year of Record 2002
Rhys Harrison M55-59 18:20.00
Previous Record Holder Rob Grant
Previous Record 18:23.00
Year of Record 2002
Bill Hollingshead M60-64 18:54.00
Previous Record Holder Bill Hollingshead
Previous Record 19:05.00
Year of Record 2002
Mike Ellis M65-69 21:05.00
Previous Record Holder Mike Ellis
Previous Record 21:08.00
Year of Record 2002
Name Results
2019 Synergy Health Management Ltd. Bazan Bay 5K Results
2018 Synergy Health Management Ltd. Bazan Bay 5K Results
2017 Synergy Health Management Ltd. Bazan Bay 5K Results
2016 Synergy Health Management Ltd. Bazan Bay 5K Results
2015 Bazan Bay 5K Results
2014 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2013 Bazan Bay 5K Results
2012 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2011 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2010 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2009 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2008 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2007 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2006 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2005 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2004 Bazan Bay 5K Results
2002 Bazan Bay 5K Results