2001 Sooke River 10K

Sooke, BC
May 06, 2001
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 3:23/km 1 Island Road Racers 5:27/mi 33:53
2 Alex Coffin M30-34 3:26/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:31/mi 34:16
3 Steven Royer M35-39 3:27/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:33/mi 34:32
4 Bernard O'Ree M35-39 3:30/km 3 Bastion Running Club 5:38/mi 35:00
5 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 3:31/km 4 Cedar Hill Sports Therapy 5:39/mi 35:06
6 Andreas Mehl M45-49 3:31/km 1 Team West Coast 5:40/mi 35:15
7 Joe Mendonca M40-44 3:34/km 1 Island Road Racers 5:44/mi 35:40
8 David DePasquale M35-39 3:35/km 5 Bastion Running Club 5:45/mi 35:45
9 Cliff Kennell M30-34 3:35/km 2 Island Runner 5:46/mi 35:51
10 Keith Wakelin M40-44 3:39/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:52/mi 36:29
11 Nigel Beattie M45-49 3:40/km 2 5:54/mi 36:40
12 John Edgington M40-44 3:42/km 3 5:56/mi 36:55
13 Simon Cowell M30-34 3:42/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:58/mi 37:04
14 John Greaves M25-29 3:44/km 1 Island Road Racers 6:00/mi 37:18
15 Tim Hanley M35-39 3:45/km 6 Island Road Racers 6:02/mi 37:32
16 Sandy Stewart M40-44 3:47/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:05/mi 37:49
17 Paul Karchut M16-19 3:48/km 1 Team West Coast 6:06/mi 37:57
18 Tony Van Dermeer M40-44 3:48/km 5 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:07/mi 37:58
19 Jason Carvalho M20-24 3:48/km 1 6:07/mi 38:01
20 Matthew Ward M01-15 3:49/km 1 6:08/mi 38:08
21 Bob Kerr M45-49 3:49/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 6:09/mi 38:11
22 Delbert Horrocks M50-54 3:49/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:09/mi 38:12
23 David Schmidt M40-44 3:51/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 6:11/mi 38:25
24 Kathy Rung F25-29 3:51/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:11/mi 38:27
25 Brian Untereiner M30-34 3:51/km 4 CeeVacs Running Club 6:12/mi 38:34
26 Christopher Kelsall M35-39 3:52/km 7 Island Runner 6:14/mi 38:44
27 Catherine Gill F35-39 3:54/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:16/mi 38:55
28 John Touliopoulos M35-39 3:54/km 8 6:16/mi 38:59
29 Charlene Waldner F30-34 3:54/km 1 Team West Coast 6:17/mi 39:04
30 Peter Curtis M50-54 3:56/km 2 6:19/mi 39:16
31 Randy Jackson M45-49 3:57/km 4 Victoria Fire Department Hosers 6:21/mi 39:25
32 Brad Potentier M40-44 3:57/km 7 CeeVacs Running Club 6:22/mi 39:33
33 Dan Harlow M55-59 3:58/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:22/mi 39:35
34 John Crouch M60-64 3:59/km 1 Team West Coast 6:24/mi 39:48
35 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 3:59/km 8 Bastion Running Club 6:25/mi 39:52
36 Bruce Henning M40-44 4:00/km 9 Team West Coast 6:25/mi 39:55
37 Bobbie Jensen F30-34 4:00/km 2 6:27/mi 40:02
38 Colleen Grady F35-39 4:00/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:27/mi 40:02
39 Julie Langelo F40-44 4:03/km 1 CeeVacs Running Club 6:30/mi 40:25
40 Ian Esplen M20-24 4:03/km 2 6:31/mi 40:27
41 Tim Coogan M35-39 4:05/km 9 CeeVacs Running Club 6:33/mi 40:45
42 Bob Flindell M45-49 4:06/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:36/mi 40:58
43 Rick Hannah M30-34 4:07/km 5 6:37/mi 41:08
44 Rick Laing M50-54 4:07/km 3 6:38/mi 41:11
45 Keith Blakemore M40-44 4:07/km 10 6:38/mi 41:12
46 Ian Ripley M45-49 4:07/km 6 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 6:38/mi 41:13
47 John Botelho M40-44 4:08/km 11 Team West Coast 6:38/mi 41:15
48 Susan Williams F40-44 4:08/km 2 Island Road Racers 6:38/mi 41:16
49 Frank Towler M55-59 4:08/km 2 6:39/mi 41:18
50 Patrick Moulden M25-29 4:08/km 2 6:40/mi 41:23
51 Pano Skrivanos M20-24 4:08/km 3 Peninsula Plodders 6:40/mi 41:24
52 Rod McCrimmon M50-54 4:09/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:40/mi 41:26
53 Sandi Begg F30-34 4:09/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:41/mi 41:30
54 Graeme Benn M01-15 4:10/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:42/mi 41:36
55 Don Peterson M30-34 4:10/km 6 6:43/mi 41:43
56 Bill Scriven M55-59 4:12/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:45/mi 41:58
57 Joan Harmsworth F30-34 4:13/km 4 Island Road Racers 6:47/mi 42:06
58 Steve Zylak M40-44 4:14/km 12 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 6:49/mi 42:23
59 Mike Ellis M60-64 4:14/km 2 Team West Coast 6:49/mi 42:24
60 Kim Gagliano F40-44 4:15/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:50/mi 42:27
61 Herb A. Stark M55-59 4:15/km 4 Team West Coast 6:50/mi 42:29
62 Shirley McComb F40-44 4:16/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:51/mi 42:36
63 Erhard Laslo M40-44 4:16/km 13 6:52/mi 42:39
64 Al Randall M50-54 4:17/km 5 6:53/mi 42:45
65 Don Cook M55-59 4:17/km 5 Team West Coast 6:53/mi 42:49
66 Karen Fry F30-34 4:17/km 5 Bastion Running Club 6:54/mi 42:52
67 Ben Basu M30-34 4:17/km 7 Team West Coast 6:54/mi 42:53
68 Keith Jones M16-19 4:18/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:55/mi 42:56
69 Holly Schmidt F35-39 4:18/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 6:55/mi 42:57
70 Gary Duncan M40-44 4:18/km 14 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:55/mi 42:59
71 Bob Snelling M50-54 4:18/km 6 Team West Coast 6:55/mi 43:01
72 Tony Pullen M45-49 4:18/km 7 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:56/mi 43:02
73 Shelagh Germyn F40-44 4:18/km 5 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:56/mi 43:03
74 Erin Burrett F20-24 4:19/km 1 Vancouver Island University 6:57/mi 43:09
75 John Tardif M40-44 4:20/km 15 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:58/mi 43:20
76 Karl Benn M50-54 4:21/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:59/mi 43:25
77 Andrea Davidson F25-29 4:21/km 2 7:00/mi 43:29
78 Ron Little M40-44 4:21/km 16 7:00/mi 43:30
79 John Tucker M50-54 4:21/km 8 Island Road Racers 7:01/mi 43:33
80 Mike Long M30-34 4:22/km 8 7:01/mi 43:36
81 John Hannon M55-59 4:22/km 6 7:01/mi 43:38
82 Maurice Tarrant M70-74 4:22/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:02/mi 43:41
83 Chad Naefken M30-34 4:23/km 9 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 7:03/mi 43:47
84 Sylvan Smyth M30-34 4:23/km 10 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:03/mi 43:50
85 Brad Amson M40-44 4:23/km 17 7:04/mi 43:55
86 Monica Armour F40-44 4:24/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 7:04/mi 43:57
87 Mitchell Zylak M01-15 4:24/km 3 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 7:05/mi 44:00
88 Kim Shockey F30-34 4:24/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 7:05/mi 44:01
89 Greig Wilkie M50-54 4:24/km 9 Team West Coast 7:05/mi 44:02
90 Dominique Roelants M40-44 4:25/km 18 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 7:06/mi 44:07
91 Hazel Serrano F50-54 4:25/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 7:06/mi 44:08
92 Brian Therrien M35-39 4:25/km 10 CeeVacs Running Club 7:06/mi 44:10
93 Herb M. Stark M01-15 4:25/km 4 Team West Coast 7:07/mi 44:13
94 Rob Goetze M25-29 4:25/km 3 Team West Coast 7:07/mi 44:14
95 Gary Vermette M50-54 4:25/km 10 CeeVacs Running Club 7:07/mi 44:15
96 Pete Oud M45-49 4:26/km 8 Bastion Running Club 7:07/mi 44:16
97 Charlie Ireland M65-69 4:26/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:08/mi 44:22
98 Steve Kent M45-49 4:29/km 9 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 7:13/mi 44:52
99 Brian Domney M50-54 4:30/km 11 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 7:15/mi 45:03
100 Don Emerson M45-49 4:31/km 10 Oceanside Running Club 7:15/mi 45:05
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 33:53
2 Alex Coffin M30-34 34:16
3 Steven Royer M35-39 34:32
4 Bernard O'Ree M35-39 35:00
5 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 35:06
6 Andreas Mehl M45-49 35:15
7 Joe Mendonca M40-44 35:40
8 David DePasquale M35-39 35:45
9 Cliff Kennell M30-34 35:51
10 Keith Wakelin M40-44 36:29
11 Nigel Beattie M45-49 36:40
12 John Edgington M40-44 36:55
13 Simon Cowell M30-34 37:04
14 John Greaves M25-29 37:18
15 Tim Hanley M35-39 37:32
16 Sandy Stewart M40-44 37:49
17 Paul Karchut M16-19 37:57
18 Tony Van Dermeer M40-44 37:58
19 Jason Carvalho M20-24 38:01
20 Matthew Ward M01-15 38:08
21 Bob Kerr M45-49 38:11
22 Delbert Horrocks M50-54 38:12
23 David Schmidt M40-44 38:25
24 Kathy Rung F25-29 38:27
25 Brian Untereiner M30-34 38:34
26 Christopher Kelsall M35-39 38:44
27 Catherine Gill F35-39 38:55
28 John Touliopoulos M35-39 38:59
29 Charlene Waldner F30-34 39:04
30 Peter Curtis M50-54 39:16
31 Randy Jackson M45-49 39:25
32 Brad Potentier M40-44 39:33
33 Dan Harlow M55-59 39:35
34 John Crouch M60-64 39:48
35 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 39:52
36 Bruce Henning M40-44 39:55
37 Bobbie Jensen F30-34 40:02
38 Colleen Grady F35-39 40:02
39 Julie Langelo F40-44 40:25
40 Ian Esplen M20-24 40:27
41 Tim Coogan M35-39 40:45
42 Bob Flindell M45-49 40:58
43 Rick Hannah M30-34 41:08
44 Rick Laing M50-54 41:11
45 Keith Blakemore M40-44 41:12
46 Ian Ripley M45-49 41:13
47 John Botelho M40-44 41:15
48 Susan Williams F40-44 41:16
49 Frank Towler M55-59 41:18
50 Patrick Moulden M25-29 41:23
51 Pano Skrivanos M20-24 41:24
52 Rod McCrimmon M50-54 41:26
53 Sandi Begg F30-34 41:30
54 Graeme Benn M01-15 41:36
55 Don Peterson M30-34 41:43
56 Bill Scriven M55-59 41:58
57 Joan Harmsworth F30-34 42:06
58 Steve Zylak M40-44 42:23
59 Mike Ellis M60-64 42:24
60 Kim Gagliano F40-44 42:27
61 Herb A. Stark M55-59 42:29
62 Shirley McComb F40-44 42:36
63 Erhard Laslo M40-44 42:39
64 Al Randall M50-54 42:45
65 Don Cook M55-59 42:49
66 Karen Fry F30-34 42:52
67 Ben Basu M30-34 42:53
68 Keith Jones M16-19 42:56
69 Holly Schmidt F35-39 42:57
70 Gary Duncan M40-44 42:59
71 Bob Snelling M50-54 43:01
72 Tony Pullen M45-49 43:02
73 Shelagh Germyn F40-44 43:03
74 Erin Burrett F20-24 43:09
75 John Tardif M40-44 43:20
76 Karl Benn M50-54 43:25
77 Andrea Davidson F25-29 43:29
78 Ron Little M40-44 43:30
79 John Tucker M50-54 43:33
80 Mike Long M30-34 43:36
81 John Hannon M55-59 43:38
82 Maurice Tarrant M70-74 43:41
83 Chad Naefken M30-34 43:47
84 Sylvan Smyth M30-34 43:50
85 Brad Amson M40-44 43:55
86 Monica Armour F40-44 43:57
87 Mitchell Zylak M01-15 44:00
88 Kim Shockey F30-34 44:01
89 Greig Wilkie M50-54 44:02
90 Dominique Roelants M40-44 44:07
91 Hazel Serrano F50-54 44:08
92 Brian Therrien M35-39 44:10
93 Herb M. Stark M01-15 44:13
94 Rob Goetze M25-29 44:14
95 Gary Vermette M50-54 44:15
96 Pete Oud M45-49 44:16
97 Charlie Ireland M65-69 44:22
98 Steve Kent M45-49 44:52
99 Brian Domney M50-54 45:03
100 Don Emerson M45-49 45:05
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Results
2019 Sooke River 10K Results
2018 Sooke River 10K Results
2017 Sooke River 10K Results
2016 Sooke River 10K Results
2015 Sooke River 10K Results
2014 Sooke River 10k Results
2013 Sooke River 10k Results
2012 Sooke River 10k Results
2011 Sooke River 10K Results
2010 Sooke River 10K Results
2009 Sooke River 10K Results
2008 Sooke River 10K Results
2007 Sooke River 10K Results
2006 Sooke River 10K Results
2005 Sooke River 10K Results
2004 Sooke River 10K Results
2003 Sooke River 10K Results
2002 Sooke River 10K Results