2002 Sooke River 10K

Sooke, BC
Apr 07, 2002
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 3:12/km 1 Frontrunners 5:09/mi 32:02
2 Neil Holm M35-39 3:15/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:14/mi 32:29
3 Nicholas Walker M16-19 3:22/km 1 Pacific Athletics 5:24/mi 33:35
4 Michael Basanta M35-39 3:24/km 2 5:29/mi 34:02
5 Ian Bullock M20-24 3:25/km 2 Frontrunners 5:31/mi 34:15
6 Mark Creery M25-29 3:28/km 1 Pacific Athletics 5:35/mi 34:40
7 Mike Stone M25-29 3:29/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:36/mi 34:48
8 Steven Royer M35-39 3:29/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:36/mi 34:48
9 Bob Cooper M60-64 3:30/km 1 Saltspring Island 5:37/mi 34:57
10 Darren Mealing M30-34 3:30/km 1 5:38/mi 34:59
11 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 3:30/km 4 Cedar Hill Sports Therapy 5:38/mi 35:01
12 John Greaves M30-34 3:31/km 2 Island Road Racers 5:40/mi 35:11
13 Hugh Trenchard M30-34 3:32/km 3 Island Road Racers 5:41/mi 35:19
14 Catalin Faget M20-24 3:33/km 3 Pacific Athletics 5:43/mi 35:32
15 Marc Trottier M35-39 3:35/km 5 Running Room 5:47/mi 35:54
16 John Edgington M40-44 3:36/km 1 Island Road Racers 5:48/mi 36:04
17 John Loewen M30-34 3:37/km 4 Bastion Running Club 5:49/mi 36:06
18 Walter Cantwell M30-34 3:37/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:49/mi 36:07
19 Andreas Mehl M50-54 3:37/km 1 Team West Coast 5:49/mi 36:10
20 Todd Healy M35-39 3:37/km 6 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 5:50/mi 36:13
21 Ken Chew M35-39 3:39/km 7 Island Road Racers 5:52/mi 36:26
22 Don Paterson M45-49 3:40/km 1 5:55/mi 36:43
23 Michael Lax M45-49 3:41/km 2 CeeVacs Running Club 5:56/mi 36:53
24 Gord Bonwick M40-44 3:42/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:57/mi 36:57
25 Dean Baldwin M30-34 3:44/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:00/mi 37:19
26 Shayne Stokes M30-34 3:45/km 7 Oceanside Running Club 6:02/mi 37:27
27 Bill Corsan M25-29 3:45/km 3 6:03/mi 37:34
28 Keith Wakelin M40-44 3:46/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:04/mi 37:42
29 Steven Mitchell M35-39 3:46/km 8 Team West Coast 6:04/mi 37:43
30 Rhys Harrison M55-59 3:48/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 6:07/mi 38:01
31 Steve McNamara M35-39 3:50/km 9 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:11/mi 38:24
32 Steven Shelford M25-29 3:51/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:11/mi 38:25
33 Steven Earle M45-49 3:51/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:11/mi 38:28
34 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 3:51/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:12/mi 38:30
35 Nicholas Bassett M50-54 3:51/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:12/mi 38:31
36 Ian Wilson M45-49 3:51/km 4 6:12/mi 38:32
37 Tony Yue M35-39 3:52/km 10 Island Road Racers 6:13/mi 38:35
38 Myron Knippshild M40-44 3:52/km 5 CeeVacs Running Club 6:13/mi 38:36
39 Carla Dunn F30-34 3:52/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 6:13/mi 38:37
40 Bob Cook M50-54 3:52/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:14/mi 38:41
41 William Argue M45-49 3:52/km 5 6:14/mi 38:44
42 Christopher Kelsall M35-39 3:53/km 11 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:15/mi 38:49
43 Wayne Lackner M40-44 3:53/km 6 Island Road Racers 6:15/mi 38:53
44 Tony Parks M35-39 3:54/km 12 Team West Coast 6:16/mi 38:55
45 Ian Myerscough M40-44 3:55/km 7 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:18/mi 39:07
46 John Touliopoulos M35-39 3:55/km 13 Island Road Racers 6:18/mi 39:08
47 Herb Stark Jr. M01-15 3:55/km 1 Team West Coast 6:18/mi 39:09
48 Charlene Waldner F30-34 3:56/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 6:19/mi 39:17
49 Rick Hannah M30-34 3:57/km 8 6:21/mi 39:28
50 Rick Laing M50-54 3:57/km 4 Saltspring Island 6:22/mi 39:32
51 Stephen Struthers M16-19 3:59/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:24/mi 39:45
52 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 3:59/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:24/mi 39:46
53 Bill Scriven M55-59 3:59/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:25/mi 39:52
54 Bruce Henning M40-44 3:59/km 8 Team West Coast 6:25/mi 39:53
55 Pamela Ens F30-34 3:59/km 3 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:25/mi 39:54
56 Kim Gagliano F40-44 4:00/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:26/mi 40:00
57 Ian Esplen M20-24 4:00/km 4 Team West Coast 6:26/mi 40:01
58 Catherine Gill F35-39 4:00/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:27/mi 40:03
59 Sheron Chrysler F40-44 4:01/km 2 CeeVacs Running Club 6:28/mi 40:10
60 Bob Flindell M45-49 4:02/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:29/mi 40:18
61 Colin Buss M35-39 4:02/km 14 River Runners 6:30/mi 40:23
62 Ben Parfitt M40-44 4:02/km 9 6:30/mi 40:23
63 Ian Ripley M45-49 4:02/km 7 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 6:30/mi 40:24
64 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 4:03/km 1 Victoria Track and Field Club 6:31/mi 40:32
65 Don Peterson M30-34 4:05/km 9 6:33/mi 40:45
66 Justin Skene M20-24 4:05/km 5 6:34/mi 40:48
67 Torben Lind M50-54 4:05/km 5 Team West Coast 6:35/mi 40:52
68 Kevin Jones M55-59 4:05/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:35/mi 40:53
69 Herb Stark Sr. M55-59 4:06/km 4 Team West Coast 6:35/mi 40:56
70 Sheryl Karras F35-39 4:07/km 2 Hash House Harriers 6:37/mi 41:05
71 Gary Duncan M45-49 4:07/km 8 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:38/mi 41:10
72 Steve Zylak M40-44 4:07/km 10 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 6:38/mi 41:10
73 Helena Watling F35-39 4:07/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:38/mi 41:14
74 Joan Harmsworth F30-34 4:08/km 4 Island Road Racers 6:40/mi 41:24
75 Dan Harlow M55-59 4:09/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:41/mi 41:32
76 Nick Filipchuk M16-19 4:09/km 3 6:41/mi 41:34
77 Graeme Benn M01-15 4:09/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:42/mi 41:35
78 Clint Lien M35-39 4:10/km 15 UVic Tri Club 6:43/mi 41:43
79 Victoria Seay F30-34 4:11/km 5 6:44/mi 41:50
80 Erhard Laslo M40-44 4:11/km 11 6:44/mi 41:52
81 Carlos Castillo M50-54 4:11/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:45/mi 41:55
82 Bill Fosdick M45-49 4:13/km 9 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:47/mi 42:11
83 Stephen Baker M60-64 4:14/km 3 Team West Coast 6:48/mi 42:18
84 John Hannon M55-59 4:14/km 6 Bastion Running Club 6:49/mi 42:20
85 Philip Tarrant M45-49 4:15/km 10 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:50/mi 42:30
86 Jeff Van den Driesen M50-54 4:15/km 7 Team West Coast 6:51/mi 42:32
87 Weston Nowlin M25-29 4:15/km 5 6:51/mi 42:33
88 Janine Frank F40-44 4:16/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 6:52/mi 42:39
89 Tony Pullen M45-49 4:16/km 11 6:52/mi 42:41
90 Jim Fidler M50-54 4:16/km 8 6:52/mi 42:42
91 Leigh Lundgren M40-44 4:17/km 12 6:53/mi 42:46
92 Dr. A M55-59 4:17/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:54/mi 42:50
93 Mark Smith M30-34 4:17/km 10 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:54/mi 42:54
94 Errol Nadeau M50-54 4:18/km 9 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:55/mi 43:00
95 Mike Ellis M65-69 4:19/km 1 Team West Coast 6:57/mi 43:09
96 Kim Ranger F30-34 4:20/km 6 6:58/mi 43:18
97 Graham Winterbottom M25-29 4:20/km 6 6:58/mi 43:20
98 Gerry Dortch M40-44 4:21/km 13 CeeVacs Running Club 6:59/mi 43:25
99 Dawn Kardos F35-39 4:21/km 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:59/mi 43:26
100 Frank Towler M55-59 4:21/km 8 7:01/mi 43:33
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 32:02
2 Neil Holm M35-39 32:29
3 Nicholas Walker M16-19 33:35
4 Michael Basanta M35-39 34:02
5 Ian Bullock M20-24 34:15
6 Mark Creery M25-29 34:40
7 Mike Stone M25-29 34:48
8 Steven Royer M35-39 34:48
9 Bob Cooper M60-64 34:57
10 Darren Mealing M30-34 34:59
11 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 35:01
12 John Greaves M30-34 35:11
13 Hugh Trenchard M30-34 35:19
14 Catalin Faget M20-24 35:32
15 Marc Trottier M35-39 35:54
16 John Edgington M40-44 36:04
17 John Loewen M30-34 36:06
18 Walter Cantwell M30-34 36:07
19 Andreas Mehl M50-54 36:10
20 Todd Healy M35-39 36:13
21 Ken Chew M35-39 36:26
22 Don Paterson M45-49 36:43
23 Michael Lax M45-49 36:53
24 Gord Bonwick M40-44 36:57
25 Dean Baldwin M30-34 37:19
26 Shayne Stokes M30-34 37:27
27 Bill Corsan M25-29 37:34
28 Keith Wakelin M40-44 37:42
29 Steven Mitchell M35-39 37:43
30 Rhys Harrison M55-59 38:01
31 Steve McNamara M35-39 38:24
32 Steven Shelford M25-29 38:25
33 Steven Earle M45-49 38:28
34 Mike Jorgensen M40-44 38:30
35 Nicholas Bassett M50-54 38:31
36 Ian Wilson M45-49 38:32
37 Tony Yue M35-39 38:35
38 Myron Knippshild M40-44 38:36
39 Carla Dunn F30-34 38:37
40 Bob Cook M50-54 38:41
41 William Argue M45-49 38:44
42 Christopher Kelsall M35-39 38:49
43 Wayne Lackner M40-44 38:53
44 Tony Parks M35-39 38:55
45 Ian Myerscough M40-44 39:07
46 John Touliopoulos M35-39 39:08
47 Herb Stark Jr. M01-15 39:09
48 Charlene Waldner F30-34 39:17
49 Rick Hannah M30-34 39:28
50 Rick Laing M50-54 39:32
51 Stephen Struthers M16-19 39:45
52 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 39:46
53 Bill Scriven M55-59 39:52
54 Bruce Henning M40-44 39:53
55 Pamela Ens F30-34 39:54
56 Kim Gagliano F40-44 40:00
57 Ian Esplen M20-24 40:01
58 Catherine Gill F35-39 40:03
59 Sheron Chrysler F40-44 40:10
60 Bob Flindell M45-49 40:18
61 Colin Buss M35-39 40:23
62 Ben Parfitt M40-44 40:23
63 Ian Ripley M45-49 40:24
64 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 40:32
65 Don Peterson M30-34 40:45
66 Justin Skene M20-24 40:48
67 Torben Lind M50-54 40:52
68 Kevin Jones M55-59 40:53
69 Herb Stark Sr. M55-59 40:56
70 Sheryl Karras F35-39 41:05
71 Gary Duncan M45-49 41:10
72 Steve Zylak M40-44 41:10
73 Helena Watling F35-39 41:14
74 Joan Harmsworth F30-34 41:24
75 Dan Harlow M55-59 41:32
76 Nick Filipchuk M16-19 41:34
77 Graeme Benn M01-15 41:35
78 Clint Lien M35-39 41:43
79 Victoria Seay F30-34 41:50
80 Erhard Laslo M40-44 41:52
81 Carlos Castillo M50-54 41:55
82 Bill Fosdick M45-49 42:11
83 Stephen Baker M60-64 42:18
84 John Hannon M55-59 42:20
85 Philip Tarrant M45-49 42:30
86 Jeff Van den Driesen M50-54 42:32
87 Weston Nowlin M25-29 42:33
88 Janine Frank F40-44 42:39
89 Tony Pullen M45-49 42:41
90 Jim Fidler M50-54 42:42
91 Leigh Lundgren M40-44 42:46
92 Dr. A M55-59 42:50
93 Mark Smith M30-34 42:54
94 Errol Nadeau M50-54 43:00
95 Mike Ellis M65-69 43:09
96 Kim Ranger F30-34 43:18
97 Graham Winterbottom M25-29 43:20
98 Gerry Dortch M40-44 43:25
99 Dawn Kardos F35-39 43:26
100 Frank Towler M55-59 43:33
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Steve Osaduik M20-24 32:02.00 Rob Harmsworth 33:53.00 2001
  Name Division Time
Steve Osaduik M20-24 32:02.00
Previous Record Holder Rob Harmsworth
Previous Record 33:53.00
Year of Record 2001
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Carla Dunn F30-34 38:37.00 Charlene Waldner 39:04.00 2001
Kim Gagliano F40-44 40:00.00 Julie Langelo 40:25.00 2001
Elizabeth Rogers F45-49 43:46.00 Janet Green 45:47.00 2001
Gwyn Woodson F50-54 40:32.00 Hazel Serrano 44:08.00 2001
Barb Ringstad F55-59 47:51.00 Brenda A Cook 48:53.00 2001
Jytte Haagensen F65-69 1:02:28.00 Jytte Haagensen 1:03:45.00 2001
Nicholas Walker M16-19 33:35.00 Paul Karchut 37:57.00 2001
Steve Osaduik M20-24 32:02.00 Jason Carvalho 38:01.00 2001
Mark Creery M25-29 34:40.00 John Greaves 37:18.00 2001
Neil Holm M35-39 32:29.00 Rob Harmsworth 33:53.00 2001
Andreas Mehl M50-54 36:10.00 Delbert Horrocks 38:12.00 2001
Rhys Harrison M55-59 38:01.00 Dan Harlow 39:35.00 2001
Bob Cooper M60-64 34:57.00 John Crouch 39:48.00 2001
Mike Ellis M65-69 43:09.00 Charlie Ireland 44:22.00 2001
  Name Division Time
Carla Dunn F30-34 38:37.00
Previous Record Holder Charlene Waldner
Previous Record 39:04.00
Year of Record 2001
Kim Gagliano F40-44 40:00.00
Previous Record Holder Julie Langelo
Previous Record 40:25.00
Year of Record 2001
Elizabeth Rogers F45-49 43:46.00
Previous Record Holder Janet Green
Previous Record 45:47.00
Year of Record 2001
Gwyn Woodson F50-54 40:32.00
Previous Record Holder Hazel Serrano
Previous Record 44:08.00
Year of Record 2001
Barb Ringstad F55-59 47:51.00
Previous Record Holder Brenda A Cook
Previous Record 48:53.00
Year of Record 2001
Jytte Haagensen F65-69 1:02:28.00
Previous Record Holder Jytte Haagensen
Previous Record 1:03:45.00
Year of Record 2001
Nicholas Walker M16-19 33:35.00
Previous Record Holder Paul Karchut
Previous Record 37:57.00
Year of Record 2001
Steve Osaduik M20-24 32:02.00
Previous Record Holder Jason Carvalho
Previous Record 38:01.00
Year of Record 2001
Mark Creery M25-29 34:40.00
Previous Record Holder John Greaves
Previous Record 37:18.00
Year of Record 2001
Neil Holm M35-39 32:29.00
Previous Record Holder Rob Harmsworth
Previous Record 33:53.00
Year of Record 2001
Andreas Mehl M50-54 36:10.00
Previous Record Holder Delbert Horrocks
Previous Record 38:12.00
Year of Record 2001
Rhys Harrison M55-59 38:01.00
Previous Record Holder Dan Harlow
Previous Record 39:35.00
Year of Record 2001
Bob Cooper M60-64 34:57.00
Previous Record Holder John Crouch
Previous Record 39:48.00
Year of Record 2001
Mike Ellis M65-69 43:09.00
Previous Record Holder Charlie Ireland
Previous Record 44:22.00
Year of Record 2001
Name Results
2019 Sooke River 10K Results
2018 Sooke River 10K Results
2017 Sooke River 10K Results
2016 Sooke River 10K Results
2015 Sooke River 10K Results
2014 Sooke River 10k Results
2013 Sooke River 10k Results
2012 Sooke River 10k Results
2011 Sooke River 10K Results
2010 Sooke River 10K Results
2009 Sooke River 10K Results
2008 Sooke River 10K Results
2007 Sooke River 10K Results
2006 Sooke River 10K Results
2005 Sooke River 10K Results
2004 Sooke River 10K Results
2003 Sooke River 10K Results
2001 Sooke River 10K Results