1997 Harriers Pioneer 8k

Saanichton, BC
Jan 12, 1997
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Bruce Deacon M30-34 3:04/km 1 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 4:56/mi 24:29
2 Paddy McCluskey M25-29 3:05/km 1 Running Room 4:57/mi 24:38
3 Keith Butler M35-39 3:06/km 1 Island Runner 5:00/mi 24:49
4 Alex Coffin M25-29 3:07/km 2 University of Victoria 5:00/mi 24:53
5 Lucien Ervington M20-24 3:08/km 1 University of Victoria 5:02/mi 25:03
6 Graham Cocksedge M20-24 3:10/km 2 University of Victoria 5:06/mi 25:20
7 James Morrison M20-24 3:10/km 3 Island Pacific Racing Team 5:06/mi 25:21
8 Craig Odermatt M25-29 3:10/km 3 Running Room 5:07/mi 25:24
9 Jody Ooms M25-29 3:15/km 4 Island Runner 5:14/mi 26:03
10 Steve Osaduik M16-19 3:16/km 1 Nanaimo T&F Club 5:16/mi 26:09
11 Chad Pawson M20-24 3:17/km 4 University of Victoria 5:18/mi 26:19
12 Chad dePol M25-29 3:18/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:19/mi 26:27
13 Mark Creery M20-24 3:19/km 5 Island Pacific Racing Team 5:20/mi 26:32
14 Simon Timmer M55-59 3:24/km 1 CeeVacs Running Club 5:29/mi 27:16
15 Michael Bowles M16-19 3:26/km 2 5:31/mi 27:27
16 Steven Royer M30-34 3:26/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:32/mi 27:30
17 Keith Wakelin M35-39 3:27/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:32/mi 27:32
18 Gordon Bonwick M35-39 3:29/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:36/mi 27:52
19 Oliver Dann M35-39 3:30/km 4 5:37/mi 27:56
20 Tim Benetti M30-34 3:31/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:39/mi 28:06
21 Matthew Mageau M20-24 3:33/km 6 5:43/mi 28:27
22 Andrew Hallam M25-29 3:34/km 6 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:44/mi 28:29
23 Dave Smart M25-29 3:34/km 7 Team West Coast 5:44/mi 28:32
24 Al Niezen M40-44 3:37/km 1 Victoria Track and Field Club 5:48/mi 28:52
25 Keith Battersby M35-39 3:37/km 5 5:49/mi 28:53
26 Bruce Irving M35-39 3:37/km 6 Team West Coast 5:49/mi 28:56
27 Ken Chew M30-34 3:37/km 4 Bastion Running Club 5:49/mi 28:57
28 W. James Rempel M16-19 3:38/km 3 Victoria Track and Field Club 5:51/mi 29:04
29 Matt Lyle M16-19 3:38/km 4 5:51/mi 29:07
30 Scott Travelbea M20-24 3:39/km 7 5:53/mi 29:13
31 Tim Majocha M30-34 3:40/km 5 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 5:54/mi 29:18
32 Patrick Maguire M40-44 3:40/km 2 Frontrunners 5:54/mi 29:21
33 John Crouch M55-59 3:41/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:55/mi 29:26
34 Dave Campbell M35-39 3:41/km 7 Island Road Racers 5:56/mi 29:30
35 Terrence Cardle M30-34 3:41/km 6 Bastion Running Club 5:56/mi 29:31
36 John Ingram M50-54 3:43/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:59/mi 29:45
37 Gary MacGillivray M35-39 3:44/km 8 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:00/mi 29:49
38 Mark Nelson M01-15 3:45/km 1 Frontrunners 6:01/mi 29:56
39 Malcolm Fairbrother M20-24 3:45/km 8 6:02/mi 30:00
40 Paul Brown M35-39 3:46/km 9 Island Runner 6:03/mi 30:05
41 Bob Cook M45-49 3:46/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:03/mi 30:06
42 Al Munday M50-54 3:46/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:04/mi 30:10
43 Jamey Lyzun M20-24 3:46/km 9 6:04/mi 30:11
44 Alan Cassels M30-34 3:47/km 7 6:05/mi 30:14
45 Robin Arbuthnot M40-44 3:47/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:06/mi 30:19
46 Gary MacDougall M20-24 3:48/km 10 6:06/mi 30:21
47 Bill Lee M45-49 3:48/km 2 Island Road Racers 6:06/mi 30:21
48 Delbert Horrocks M50-54 3:48/km 3 Bastion Running Club 6:07/mi 30:22
49 Susan Butler F30-34 3:48/km 1 6:07/mi 30:23
50 Sandy Forman M45-49 3:48/km 3 6:08/mi 30:28
51 Don Moffatt M30-34 3:49/km 8 Team West Coast 6:08/mi 30:29
52 Gary Vermette M45-49 3:49/km 4 CeeVacs Running Club 6:09/mi 30:34
53 Steven Mitchell M30-34 3:50/km 9 Team West Coast 6:10/mi 30:41
54 Ron Mierau M35-39 3:51/km 10 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:11/mi 30:44
55 Gary Arnold M35-39 3:51/km 11 CeeVacs Running Club 6:11/mi 30:46
56 Colleen Grady F35-39 3:51/km 1 6:12/mi 30:47
57 Kevin Jones M50-54 3:51/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:12/mi 30:50
58 Carl Stovel M50-54 3:52/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:13/mi 30:52
59 Amarjit Singh Heer M45-49 3:52/km 5 CeeVacs Running Club 6:13/mi 30:54
60 Lisa Gibson F20-24 3:52/km 1 University of Victoria 6:13/mi 30:56
61 Rob Reid M40-44 3:52/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:14/mi 30:58
62 Mark Mrozinski M40-44 3:52/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:14/mi 30:58
63 Fraser Syme M40-44 3:53/km 6 Team West Coast 6:15/mi 31:04
64 A.N. Other M20-24 3:53/km 11 6:15/mi 31:05
65 Steve Middleton M40-44 3:53/km 7 Bastion Running Club 6:16/mi 31:07
66 Adam deTurberville M35-39 3:54/km 12 Bastion Running Club 6:16/mi 31:10
67 Steve Miller M30-34 3:54/km 10 Team West Coast 6:17/mi 31:16
68 Alan Bodi M35-39 3:55/km 13 6:18/mi 31:19
69 Brenda Taylor F35-39 3:55/km 2 6:18/mi 31:20
70 Brian Travelbea M45-49 3:55/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:19/mi 31:23
71 Lee Wilkie M16-19 3:55/km 5 CeeVacs Running Club 6:19/mi 31:24
72 Stuart Bristow M35-39 3:56/km 14 6:20/mi 31:31
73 Jed Cochrane M16-19 3:56/km 6 6:20/mi 31:31
74 John Greaves M25-29 3:56/km 8 Island Road Racers 6:20/mi 31:31
75 Nicholas Walker M01-15 3:57/km 2 6:21/mi 31:34
76 Cliff DeSchepper M30-34 3:57/km 11 Team West Coast 6:21/mi 31:35
77 Jacqueline Lewis F30-34 3:57/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:22/mi 31:37
78 Angus Errington M16-19 3:57/km 7 6:22/mi 31:38
79 Andreas Mehl M45-49 3:57/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:22/mi 31:38
80 Mike Ellis M60-64 3:57/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:22/mi 31:39
81 Steve Baker M55-59 3:58/km 3 Peninsula Track & Field Club 6:22/mi 31:41
82 Shawn Nelson M01-15 3:58/km 3 Victoria Track and Field Club 6:23/mi 31:42
83 Phil Nelson M40-44 3:58/km 8 Victoria Track and Field Club 6:23/mi 31:43
84 Roy Benard M45-49 3:58/km 8 Island Road Racers 6:24/mi 31:47
85 Robert Dibden M35-39 3:59/km 15 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:24/mi 31:49
86 Paul McNamara M45-49 3:59/km 9 6:25/mi 31:54
87 Ken Bonner M55-59 4:00/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:25/mi 31:56
88 Jack Klassen M45-49 4:00/km 10 CeeVacs Running Club 6:27/mi 32:02
89 Wayne McKee M55-59 4:00/km 5 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:27/mi 32:03
90 Maria Preto F25-29 4:01/km 1 Team West Coast 6:27/mi 32:04
91 Ray Miller M35-39 4:01/km 16 6:28/mi 32:07
92 Dirk Peters M30-34 4:01/km 12 6:28/mi 32:08
93 Mike Seager M01-15 4:01/km 4 6:28/mi 32:10
94 Al Randall M45-49 4:02/km 11 6:29/mi 32:12
95 Michael Poole M45-49 4:02/km 12 Hash House Harriers 6:29/mi 32:13
96 Daniel Jack M45-49 4:03/km 13 Peninsula Plodders 6:31/mi 32:22
97 Bob Snelling M45-49 4:03/km 14 Team West Coast 6:31/mi 32:24
98 Rhonda Callender F25-29 4:03/km 2 Peninsula Plodders 6:31/mi 32:24
99 Christine Neal F35-39 4:03/km 3 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:31/mi 32:25
100 Dave Kalyn M40-44 4:04/km 9 Peninsula Plodders 6:32/mi 32:29
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Bruce Deacon M30-34 24:29
2 Paddy McCluskey M25-29 24:38
3 Keith Butler M35-39 24:49
4 Alex Coffin M25-29 24:53
5 Lucien Ervington M20-24 25:03
6 Graham Cocksedge M20-24 25:20
7 James Morrison M20-24 25:21
8 Craig Odermatt M25-29 25:24
9 Jody Ooms M25-29 26:03
10 Steve Osaduik M16-19 26:09
11 Chad Pawson M20-24 26:19
12 Chad dePol M25-29 26:27
13 Mark Creery M20-24 26:32
14 Simon Timmer M55-59 27:16
15 Michael Bowles M16-19 27:27
16 Steven Royer M30-34 27:30
17 Keith Wakelin M35-39 27:32
18 Gordon Bonwick M35-39 27:52
19 Oliver Dann M35-39 27:56
20 Tim Benetti M30-34 28:06
21 Matthew Mageau M20-24 28:27
22 Andrew Hallam M25-29 28:29
23 Dave Smart M25-29 28:32
24 Al Niezen M40-44 28:52
25 Keith Battersby M35-39 28:53
26 Bruce Irving M35-39 28:56
27 Ken Chew M30-34 28:57
28 W. James Rempel M16-19 29:04
29 Matt Lyle M16-19 29:07
30 Scott Travelbea M20-24 29:13
31 Tim Majocha M30-34 29:18
32 Patrick Maguire M40-44 29:21
33 John Crouch M55-59 29:26
34 Dave Campbell M35-39 29:30
35 Terrence Cardle M30-34 29:31
36 John Ingram M50-54 29:45
37 Gary MacGillivray M35-39 29:49
38 Mark Nelson M01-15 29:56
39 Malcolm Fairbrother M20-24 30:00
40 Paul Brown M35-39 30:05
41 Bob Cook M45-49 30:06
42 Al Munday M50-54 30:10
43 Jamey Lyzun M20-24 30:11
44 Alan Cassels M30-34 30:14
45 Robin Arbuthnot M40-44 30:19
46 Gary MacDougall M20-24 30:21
47 Bill Lee M45-49 30:21
48 Delbert Horrocks M50-54 30:22
49 Susan Butler F30-34 30:23
50 Sandy Forman M45-49 30:28
51 Don Moffatt M30-34 30:29
52 Gary Vermette M45-49 30:34
53 Steven Mitchell M30-34 30:41
54 Ron Mierau M35-39 30:44
55 Gary Arnold M35-39 30:46
56 Colleen Grady F35-39 30:47
57 Kevin Jones M50-54 30:50
58 Carl Stovel M50-54 30:52
59 Amarjit Singh Heer M45-49 30:54
60 Lisa Gibson F20-24 30:56
61 Rob Reid M40-44 30:58
62 Mark Mrozinski M40-44 30:58
63 Fraser Syme M40-44 31:04
64 A.N. Other M20-24 31:05
65 Steve Middleton M40-44 31:07
66 Adam deTurberville M35-39 31:10
67 Steve Miller M30-34 31:16
68 Alan Bodi M35-39 31:19
69 Brenda Taylor F35-39 31:20
70 Brian Travelbea M45-49 31:23
71 Lee Wilkie M16-19 31:24
72 Stuart Bristow M35-39 31:31
73 Jed Cochrane M16-19 31:31
74 John Greaves M25-29 31:31
75 Nicholas Walker M01-15 31:34
76 Cliff DeSchepper M30-34 31:35
77 Jacqueline Lewis F30-34 31:37
78 Angus Errington M16-19 31:38
79 Andreas Mehl M45-49 31:38
80 Mike Ellis M60-64 31:39
81 Steve Baker M55-59 31:41
82 Shawn Nelson M01-15 31:42
83 Phil Nelson M40-44 31:43
84 Roy Benard M45-49 31:47
85 Robert Dibden M35-39 31:49
86 Paul McNamara M45-49 31:54
87 Ken Bonner M55-59 31:56
88 Jack Klassen M45-49 32:02
89 Wayne McKee M55-59 32:03
90 Maria Preto F25-29 32:04
91 Ray Miller M35-39 32:07
92 Dirk Peters M30-34 32:08
93 Mike Seager M01-15 32:10
94 Al Randall M45-49 32:12
95 Michael Poole M45-49 32:13
96 Daniel Jack M45-49 32:22
97 Bob Snelling M45-49 32:24
98 Rhonda Callender F25-29 32:24
99 Christine Neal F35-39 32:25
100 Dave Kalyn M40-44 32:29
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Cheryl Wood F50-54 34:19.00 Carol Labella 35:16.00 1996
Diane Palmason F55-59 35:32.00 Merell Harlow 40:17.00 1996
Mark Nelson M01-15 29:56.00 Travis Chater 30:54.00 1996
Steve Osaduik M16-19 26:09.00 Mike Dickie 26:18.00 1985
Lucien Ervington M20-24 25:03.00 James Davison 25:14.00 1996
Keith Butler M35-39 24:49.00 Mike Creery 24:49.00 1986
Simon Timmer M55-59 27:16.00 John Crouch NewB 29:05.00 1996
Arthur Taylor M70-74 34:55.00 Henry Kennedy 36:15.00 1996
  Name Division Time
Cheryl Wood F50-54 34:19.00
Previous Record Holder Carol Labella
Previous Record 35:16.00
Year of Record 1996
Diane Palmason F55-59 35:32.00
Previous Record Holder Merell Harlow
Previous Record 40:17.00
Year of Record 1996
Mark Nelson M01-15 29:56.00
Previous Record Holder Travis Chater
Previous Record 30:54.00
Year of Record 1996
Steve Osaduik M16-19 26:09.00
Previous Record Holder Mike Dickie
Previous Record 26:18.00
Year of Record 1985
Lucien Ervington M20-24 25:03.00
Previous Record Holder James Davison
Previous Record 25:14.00
Year of Record 1996
Keith Butler M35-39 24:49.00
Previous Record Holder Mike Creery
Previous Record 24:49.00
Year of Record 1986
Simon Timmer M55-59 27:16.00
Previous Record Holder John Crouch NewB
Previous Record 29:05.00
Year of Record 1996
Arthur Taylor M70-74 34:55.00
Previous Record Holder Henry Kennedy
Previous Record 36:15.00
Year of Record 1996
Name Results
2019 Pioneer 8K Results
2018 Pioneer 8K Results
2017 Pioneer 8K Results
2015 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2014 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2013 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2012 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2011 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2010 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2009 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2008 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2007 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2006 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2005 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2004 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2003 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2002 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2001 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2000 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1999 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1998 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1996 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1995 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1994 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1993 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1992 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1988 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1987 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1986 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1985 Brentwood 8k Results
Pioneer 8k - Old Records Results