1998 Harriers Pioneer 8k

Saanichton, BC
Jan 11, 1998
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Peter Cardle M25-29 3:04/km 1 4:57/mi 24:34
2 Bruce Deacon M30-34 3:05/km 1 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 4:57/mi 24:38
3 Graham Cocksedge M25-29 3:06/km 2 University of Victoria 4:59/mi 24:47
4 Paddy McCluskey M25-29 3:08/km 3 Running Room 5:02/mi 25:02
5 Keith Butler M35-39 3:10/km 1 Island Runner 5:06/mi 25:23
6 Neal Beattie M20-24 3:13/km 1 Island Pacific Racing Team 5:10/mi 25:43
7 Craig Odermatt M25-29 3:13/km 4 Island Pacific Racing Team 5:11/mi 25:47
8 James Davison M20-24 3:15/km 2 University of Victoria 5:13/mi 25:56
9 Brendan Cook M25-29 3:17/km 5 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:17/mi 26:16
10 Simon Whitfield M20-24 3:17/km 3 5:17/mi 26:17
11 Chad Pawson M20-24 3:19/km 4 University of Victoria 5:20/mi 26:32
12 Brendan Brazier M20-24 3:20/km 5 5:22/mi 26:42
13 David Matte M20-24 3:23/km 6 Bastion Running Club 5:27/mi 27:05
14 Rob Reid M40-44 3:23/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:27/mi 27:07
15 Hugh Trenchard M30-34 3:26/km 2 Frontrunners 5:31/mi 27:26
16 Mat Baker M16-19 3:28/km 1 Victoria Track and Field Club 5:35/mi 27:43
17 Steven Royer M30-34 3:29/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:37/mi 27:53
18 Niels Madsen M40-44 3:30/km 2 5:39/mi 28:03
19 Bruce Davison M20-24 3:31/km 7 5:39/mi 28:07
20 Chris Dann M25-29 3:31/km 6 5:39/mi 28:07
21 Nigel Beattie M45-49 3:31/km 1 5:40/mi 28:09
22 Asker Naesgaard M45-49 3:31/km 2 Alberni Valley Road Runners 5:40/mi 28:12
23 Andreas Mehl M45-49 3:32/km 3 Team West Coast 5:41/mi 28:13
24 John Campbell M35-39 3:32/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:42/mi 28:20
25 Al Niezen M40-44 3:33/km 3 5:42/mi 28:21
26 Brian Meloche M25-29 3:33/km 7 Island Road Racers 5:43/mi 28:23
27 Mike Boissonneault M45-49 3:34/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:45/mi 28:35
28 Ulla Marquette F40-44 3:35/km 1 Island Pacific Racing Team 5:46/mi 28:41
29 Terrence Cardle M30-34 3:35/km 4 Bastion Running Club 5:46/mi 28:42
30 Andy Pomeroy M40-44 3:36/km 4 Bastion Running Club 5:48/mi 28:49
31 Bill Justus M35-39 3:36/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:48/mi 28:51
32 Alex Coffin M30-34 3:37/km 5 University of Victoria 5:49/mi 28:53
33 Michael Mawdsley M40-44 3:37/km 5 5:49/mi 28:55
34 Sylvan Smyth M25-29 3:38/km 8 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:50/mi 29:01
35 Scott Travelbea M20-24 3:38/km 8 5:51/mi 29:06
36 Ken Chew M30-34 3:40/km 6 Bastion Running Club 5:54/mi 29:19
37 Julian Sudba M20-24 3:40/km 9 5:55/mi 29:24
38 Bruce Williams M40-44 3:41/km 6 5:56/mi 29:30
39 Mike Vine M25-29 3:43/km 9 Frontrunners 5:58/mi 29:41
40 Mark Nelson M01-15 3:43/km 1 Frontrunners 5:59/mi 29:46
41 Paul Siluch M40-44 3:44/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:00/mi 29:50
42 Nicholas Walker M01-15 3:44/km 2 6:00/mi 29:52
43 Paul Brown M35-39 3:45/km 4 Island Road Racers 6:02/mi 30:00
44 Richard Bellizz M30-34 3:46/km 7 6:03/mi 30:04
45 Bob Cook M45-49 3:46/km 5 Bastion Running Club 6:03/mi 30:05
46 Bill Lee M45-49 3:48/km 6 Island Road Racers 6:06/mi 30:21
47 Jon Siebert M30-34 3:48/km 8 Team West Coast 6:08/mi 30:28
48 Lawrence McLagan M50-54 3:49/km 1 6:09/mi 30:35
49 Chris Mackenzie M20-24 3:50/km 10 6:10/mi 30:37
50 Mike Glossop M40-44 3:50/km 8 6:10/mi 30:38
51 John Loewen M25-29 3:50/km 10 6:10/mi 30:39
52 Steven Mitchell M30-34 3:51/km 9 Team West Coast 6:11/mi 30:46
53 Michael Masson M40-44 3:51/km 9 6:12/mi 30:47
54 Ron Mierau M40-44 3:51/km 10 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:12/mi 30:47
55 W. James Rempel M16-19 3:51/km 2 Victoria Track and Field Club 6:12/mi 30:49
56 Michael Cey M25-29 3:51/km 11 6:12/mi 30:51
57 Mark Foreman M45-49 3:52/km 7 6:14/mi 30:58
58 Keith Myles M45-49 3:54/km 8 6:16/mi 31:08
59 Fraser Syme M40-44 3:54/km 11 Team West Coast 6:16/mi 31:09
60 Peter Geelen M35-39 3:54/km 5 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:17/mi 31:12
61 Torben Lind M45-49 3:54/km 9 Team West Coast 6:17/mi 31:16
62 Colleen Grady F35-39 3:54/km 1 6:17/mi 31:16
63 Normon Thibault M30-34 3:55/km 10 Frontrunners 6:18/mi 31:17
64 John Catterall M35-39 3:55/km 6 6:19/mi 31:22
65 Frants Attorp M40-44 3:55/km 12 6:19/mi 31:23
66 Mark Mrozinski M40-44 3:55/km 13 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:19/mi 31:23
67 Mike Mullaley M50-54 3:55/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:19/mi 31:24
68 Dave Harvey M20-24 3:56/km 11 6:19/mi 31:26
69 Michael Poole M45-49 3:56/km 10 Island Road Racers 6:20/mi 31:29
70 Ryan Watson M20-24 3:56/km 12 Island Runner 6:20/mi 31:31
71 Simon Cowell M25-29 3:57/km 12 6:21/mi 31:32
72 Mike Ellis M60-64 3:57/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:21/mi 31:33
73 Rachel Brown F20-24 3:57/km 1 Frontrunners 6:21/mi 31:34
74 Ed MacDonald M35-39 3:57/km 7 Team West Coast 6:21/mi 31:35
75 Cliff DeSchepper M35-39 3:57/km 8 Team West Coast 6:21/mi 31:35
76 George Belliveau M30-34 3:57/km 11 6:22/mi 31:38
77 Lou Hetke M40-44 3:57/km 14 Team West Coast 6:22/mi 31:38
78 Kathy Davidson F35-39 3:58/km 2 Team West Coast 6:22/mi 31:41
79 Bryan Last M20-24 3:58/km 13 University of Victoria 6:23/mi 31:42
80 Joe Mendonca M40-44 3:58/km 15 Island Road Racers 6:24/mi 31:47
81 David Robertson M30-34 3:59/km 12 Team West Coast 6:24/mi 31:49
82 Alex Zimmerman M45-49 3:59/km 11 6:25/mi 31:52
83 Robert Klassen M35-39 4:00/km 9 Team West Coast 6:25/mi 31:56
84 Mike Seager M01-15 4:00/km 3 Metchosin School 6:27/mi 32:02
85 Amarjit Singh Heer M45-49 4:00/km 12 CeeVacs Running Club 6:27/mi 32:03
86 Daniel Jack M45-49 4:00/km 13 Peninsula Plodders 6:27/mi 32:03
87 Laurie Upton M45-49 4:01/km 14 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:28/mi 32:10
88 Mike Suminski M45-49 4:01/km 15 Team West Coast 6:28/mi 32:10
89 Phil O'Reilly M30-34 4:02/km 13 6:29/mi 32:16
90 Ron Crabtree M45-49 4:02/km 16 6:30/mi 32:17
91 Wil MacLeod M25-29 4:03/km 13 6:30/mi 32:20
92 Terri Clapham F30-34 4:03/km 1 6:30/mi 32:21
93 Ken Bonner M55-59 4:03/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:30/mi 32:21
94 Tim Storm M40-44 4:03/km 16 6:31/mi 32:22
95 Peter Westhaver M30-34 4:03/km 14 6:31/mi 32:22
96 Kelly Taylor M30-34 4:03/km 15 6:31/mi 32:25
97 Rhonda Callender F25-29 4:04/km 1 Peninsula Plodders 6:32/mi 32:28
98 Chris Dickson M25-29 4:04/km 14 6:32/mi 32:30
99 Carlos Castillo M45-49 4:04/km 17 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:33/mi 32:32
100 Lee Wilkie M16-19 4:04/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 6:33/mi 32:32
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Peter Cardle M25-29 24:34
2 Bruce Deacon M30-34 24:38
3 Graham Cocksedge M25-29 24:47
4 Paddy McCluskey M25-29 25:02
5 Keith Butler M35-39 25:23
6 Neal Beattie M20-24 25:43
7 Craig Odermatt M25-29 25:47
8 James Davison M20-24 25:56
9 Brendan Cook M25-29 26:16
10 Simon Whitfield M20-24 26:17
11 Chad Pawson M20-24 26:32
12 Brendan Brazier M20-24 26:42
13 David Matte M20-24 27:05
14 Rob Reid M40-44 27:07
15 Hugh Trenchard M30-34 27:26
16 Mat Baker M16-19 27:43
17 Steven Royer M30-34 27:53
18 Niels Madsen M40-44 28:03
19 Bruce Davison M20-24 28:07
20 Chris Dann M25-29 28:07
21 Nigel Beattie M45-49 28:09
22 Asker Naesgaard M45-49 28:12
23 Andreas Mehl M45-49 28:13
24 John Campbell M35-39 28:20
25 Al Niezen M40-44 28:21
26 Brian Meloche M25-29 28:23
27 Mike Boissonneault M45-49 28:35
28 Ulla Marquette F40-44 28:41
29 Terrence Cardle M30-34 28:42
30 Andy Pomeroy M40-44 28:49
31 Bill Justus M35-39 28:51
32 Alex Coffin M30-34 28:53
33 Michael Mawdsley M40-44 28:55
34 Sylvan Smyth M25-29 29:01
35 Scott Travelbea M20-24 29:06
36 Ken Chew M30-34 29:19
37 Julian Sudba M20-24 29:24
38 Bruce Williams M40-44 29:30
39 Mike Vine M25-29 29:41
40 Mark Nelson M01-15 29:46
41 Paul Siluch M40-44 29:50
42 Nicholas Walker M01-15 29:52
43 Paul Brown M35-39 30:00
44 Richard Bellizz M30-34 30:04
45 Bob Cook M45-49 30:05
46 Bill Lee M45-49 30:21
47 Jon Siebert M30-34 30:28
48 Lawrence McLagan M50-54 30:35
49 Chris Mackenzie M20-24 30:37
50 Mike Glossop M40-44 30:38
51 John Loewen M25-29 30:39
52 Steven Mitchell M30-34 30:46
53 Michael Masson M40-44 30:47
54 Ron Mierau M40-44 30:47
55 W. James Rempel M16-19 30:49
56 Michael Cey M25-29 30:51
57 Mark Foreman M45-49 30:58
58 Keith Myles M45-49 31:08
59 Fraser Syme M40-44 31:09
60 Peter Geelen M35-39 31:12
61 Torben Lind M45-49 31:16
62 Colleen Grady F35-39 31:16
63 Normon Thibault M30-34 31:17
64 John Catterall M35-39 31:22
65 Frants Attorp M40-44 31:23
66 Mark Mrozinski M40-44 31:23
67 Mike Mullaley M50-54 31:24
68 Dave Harvey M20-24 31:26
69 Michael Poole M45-49 31:29
70 Ryan Watson M20-24 31:31
71 Simon Cowell M25-29 31:32
72 Mike Ellis M60-64 31:33
73 Rachel Brown F20-24 31:34
74 Ed MacDonald M35-39 31:35
75 Cliff DeSchepper M35-39 31:35
76 George Belliveau M30-34 31:38
77 Lou Hetke M40-44 31:38
78 Kathy Davidson F35-39 31:41
79 Bryan Last M20-24 31:42
80 Joe Mendonca M40-44 31:47
81 David Robertson M30-34 31:49
82 Alex Zimmerman M45-49 31:52
83 Robert Klassen M35-39 31:56
84 Mike Seager M01-15 32:02
85 Amarjit Singh Heer M45-49 32:03
86 Daniel Jack M45-49 32:03
87 Laurie Upton M45-49 32:10
88 Mike Suminski M45-49 32:10
89 Phil O'Reilly M30-34 32:16
90 Ron Crabtree M45-49 32:17
91 Wil MacLeod M25-29 32:20
92 Terri Clapham F30-34 32:21
93 Ken Bonner M55-59 32:21
94 Tim Storm M40-44 32:22
95 Peter Westhaver M30-34 32:22
96 Kelly Taylor M30-34 32:25
97 Rhonda Callender F25-29 32:28
98 Chris Dickson M25-29 32:30
99 Carlos Castillo M45-49 32:32
100 Lee Wilkie M16-19 32:32
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Ulla Marquette F40-44 28:41.00 Penny Kemshaw 32:32.00 1993
Gwyn Woodson F45-49 32:49.00 Julie Benson 34:16.00 1996
Diane Palmason F60-64 36:23.00 Rose Dashwood 38:57.00 1985
Mark Nelson M01-15 29:46.00 Mark Nelson 29:56.00 1997
  Name Division Time
Ulla Marquette F40-44 28:41.00
Previous Record Holder Penny Kemshaw
Previous Record 32:32.00
Year of Record 1993
Gwyn Woodson F45-49 32:49.00
Previous Record Holder Julie Benson
Previous Record 34:16.00
Year of Record 1996
Diane Palmason F60-64 36:23.00
Previous Record Holder Rose Dashwood
Previous Record 38:57.00
Year of Record 1985
Mark Nelson M01-15 29:46.00
Previous Record Holder Mark Nelson
Previous Record 29:56.00
Year of Record 1997
Name Results
2019 Pioneer 8K Results
2018 Pioneer 8K Results
2017 Pioneer 8K Results
2015 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2014 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2013 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2012 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2011 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2010 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2009 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2008 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2007 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2006 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2005 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2004 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2003 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2002 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2001 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2000 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1999 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1997 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1996 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1995 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1994 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1993 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1992 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1988 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1987 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1986 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1985 Brentwood 8k Results
Pioneer 8k - Old Records Results