2001 Harriers Pioneer 8k

Saanichton, BC
Mar 18, 2001
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 3:04/km 1 Frontrunners 4:57/mi 24:35
2 Craig Odermatt M30-34 3:11/km 1 Island Pacific Racing Team 5:08/mi 25:30
3 David Matte M25-29 3:20/km 1 Bastion Running Club 5:21/mi 26:36
4 Steven Royer M35-39 3:21/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:23/mi 26:47
5 Alex Coffin M30-34 3:22/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:25/mi 26:57
6 Rob Reid M45-49 3:23/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:26/mi 27:01
7 Dean Baldwin M25-29 3:24/km 2 Running Room 5:28/mi 27:09
8 Bernard O'Ree M35-39 3:28/km 2 Bastion Running Club 5:34/mi 27:41
9 George Timmins M35-39 3:29/km 3 Bastion Running Club 5:37/mi 27:55
10 Jim Kwasnicki M30-34 3:30/km 3 5:39/mi 28:03
11 Chris Paul M35-39 3:31/km 4 Island Road Racers 5:40/mi 28:08
12 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 3:31/km 5 Cedar Hill Sports Therapy 5:40/mi 28:09
13 John Loewen M30-34 3:31/km 4 Bastion Running Club 5:40/mi 28:11
14 Andreas Mehl M45-49 3:32/km 2 Team West Coast 5:41/mi 28:17
15 Pierre Ballester M35-39 3:36/km 6 Island Road Racers 5:47/mi 28:45
16 Joe Mendonca M40-44 3:36/km 1 Island Road Racers 5:47/mi 28:46
17 Simon Cowell M30-34 3:36/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:48/mi 28:49
18 Bruce Martell M30-34 3:37/km 6 5:49/mi 28:57
19 Keith Wakelin M40-44 3:38/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:50/mi 29:01
20 Barbora Brych F30-34 3:38/km 1 Island Runner 5:50/mi 29:02
21 Ross Armour M40-44 3:39/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 5:53/mi 29:14
22 Brodie Guild M30-34 3:39/km 7 Oceanside Running Club 5:53/mi 29:15
23 Andria Dyck F25-29 3:39/km 1 Island Pacific Racing Team 5:53/mi 29:16
24 Tony Van Dermeer M40-44 3:40/km 4 Campbell River Athletic Club 5:54/mi 29:20
25 Matthew Fedoruk M25-29 3:41/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:56/mi 29:28
26 Paul Karchut M16-19 3:41/km 1 Team West Coast 5:56/mi 29:29
27 John Greaves M25-29 3:42/km 4 Island Road Racers 5:57/mi 29:36
28 Walter Cantwell M30-34 3:43/km 8 5:58/mi 29:41
29 John Edgington M40-44 3:43/km 5 5:58/mi 29:42
30 David Schmidt M40-44 3:43/km 6 CeeVacs Running Club 5:59/mi 29:43
31 Tim Hanley M35-39 3:43/km 7 Island Road Racers 5:59/mi 29:44
32 Darren Froese M40-44 3:43/km 7 5:59/mi 29:45
33 Larry Ness M45-49 3:44/km 3 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:00/mi 29:50
34 Nancy Baxendale F40-44 3:44/km 1 CeeVacs Running Club 6:01/mi 29:53
35 Delbert Horrocks M50-54 3:45/km 1 6:02/mi 29:58
36 Jason Carvalho M20-24 3:45/km 2 6:03/mi 30:03
37 Paul Siluch M40-44 3:46/km 8 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:04/mi 30:08
38 Rob Grant M55-59 3:46/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:05/mi 30:12
39 Darcy Bell M16-19 3:47/km 2 6:06/mi 30:17
40 Kathy Rung F25-29 3:47/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:06/mi 30:18
41 Ulla Marquette F40-44 3:48/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:08/mi 30:28
42 Catherine Gill F35-39 3:50/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:10/mi 30:37
43 Charlene Waldner F30-34 3:50/km 2 Team West Coast 6:10/mi 30:40
44 Steven Earle M45-49 3:51/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:12/mi 30:49
45 Melissa Spooner F30-34 3:51/km 3 6:12/mi 30:51
46 Bob Kerr M45-49 3:51/km 5 CeeVacs Running Club 6:12/mi 30:51
47 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 3:52/km 1 Bastion Running Club 6:13/mi 30:54
48 Bob Cook M50-54 3:52/km 2 Bastion Running Club 6:13/mi 30:54
49 Jim Huzzey M45-49 3:53/km 6 6:14/mi 31:01
50 Stefan Schovanek M30-34 3:54/km 9 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:16/mi 31:09
51 Rob Sweetland M35-39 3:54/km 8 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:16/mi 31:10
52 Brian Connon M55-59 3:54/km 2 Team West Coast 6:17/mi 31:12
53 Torben Lind M50-54 3:54/km 3 Team West Coast 6:17/mi 31:13
54 Dean Pritchard M40-44 3:54/km 9 Island Road Racers 6:17/mi 31:14
55 Blair King M30-34 3:55/km 10 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:18/mi 31:17
56 John Crouch M60-64 3:55/km 2 Team West Coast 6:19/mi 31:24
57 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 3:56/km 1 Victoria Track and Field Club 6:19/mi 31:25
58 Rick Hannah M30-34 3:56/km 11 6:20/mi 31:30
59 Rick Laing M50-54 3:57/km 4 6:21/mi 31:33
60 Steven Shelford M20-24 3:57/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:21/mi 31:36
61 Mike Suminski M45-49 3:58/km 7 Team West Coast 6:22/mi 31:41
62 John Touliopoulos M35-39 3:58/km 9 6:23/mi 31:45
63 David Evanoff M25-29 3:58/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:23/mi 31:46
64 Bob Flindell M45-49 3:59/km 8 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:24/mi 31:49
65 Wayne Lackner M35-39 4:00/km 10 Island Road Racers 6:26/mi 31:57
66 Dan Harlow M55-59 4:00/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:27/mi 32:02
67 Greg Marchand M40-44 4:01/km 10 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:27/mi 32:05
68 Jim Woolford M40-44 4:02/km 11 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:29/mi 32:14
69 James Olson M40-44 4:02/km 12 Frontrunners 6:30/mi 32:18
70 Kevin O'Brien M25-29 4:02/km 6 6:30/mi 32:19
71 Bill Walker M50-54 4:03/km 5 Team West Coast 6:30/mi 32:20
72 Bruce Henning M40-44 4:03/km 13 Team West Coast 6:31/mi 32:23
73 Harry McLaughlin M55-59 4:03/km 4 Oceanside Running Club 6:31/mi 32:25
74 Karen Fry F30-34 4:03/km 4 Bastion Running Club 6:31/mi 32:26
75 John Tucker M50-54 4:03/km 6 Island Road Racers 6:32/mi 32:27
76 Shirley McComb F40-44 4:04/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:32/mi 32:29
77 Larry Puszka M35-39 4:04/km 11 Island Road Racers 6:32/mi 32:31
78 Don Peterson M30-34 4:04/km 12 6:33/mi 32:33
79 Shelagh Germyn F40-44 4:05/km 4 Campbell River Athletic Club 6:34/mi 32:39
80 Joan Harmsworth F30-34 4:06/km 5 Island Road Racers 6:36/mi 32:49
81 Wendy Davies F40-44 4:07/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:38/mi 32:56
82 Mike Ellis M60-64 4:07/km 3 Team West Coast 6:38/mi 32:58
83 Henry Thom M35-39 4:08/km 12 6:39/mi 33:05
84 Michael Ranson M35-39 4:08/km 13 6:40/mi 33:08
85 Bobbie Jensen F30-34 4:09/km 6 6:41/mi 33:11
86 Robert Briggs M35-39 4:09/km 14 6:41/mi 33:12
87 Sean Waters M30-34 4:09/km 13 6:41/mi 33:14
88 Keith Blakemore M40-44 4:09/km 14 6:41/mi 33:14
89 Holly Schmidt F35-39 4:10/km 2 CeeVacs Running Club 6:43/mi 33:24
90 Ken Bonner M55-59 4:11/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:44/mi 33:26
91 Rhonda Callender F30-34 4:11/km 7 Island Road Racers 6:44/mi 33:27
92 Phil Cornforth M55-59 4:11/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:44/mi 33:28
93 Greig Wilkie M50-54 4:11/km 7 Team West Coast 6:44/mi 33:29
94 Helena Watling F35-39 4:11/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:45/mi 33:31
95 Herb A. Stark M55-59 4:12/km 7 Team West Coast 6:45/mi 33:35
96 John Tardif M40-44 4:12/km 15 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:46/mi 33:37
97 Frank Towler M55-59 4:12/km 8 6:46/mi 33:39
98 Kraig Kimoto M30-34 4:12/km 14 Alberni Valley Road Runners 6:46/mi 33:40
99 David Brown M35-39 4:13/km 15 Team West Coast 6:47/mi 33:42
100 Glen Hannah M35-39 4:13/km 16 6:47/mi 33:43
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Steve Osaduik M20-24 24:35
2 Craig Odermatt M30-34 25:30
3 David Matte M25-29 26:36
4 Steven Royer M35-39 26:47
5 Alex Coffin M30-34 26:57
6 Rob Reid M45-49 27:01
7 Dean Baldwin M25-29 27:09
8 Bernard O'Ree M35-39 27:41
9 George Timmins M35-39 27:55
10 Jim Kwasnicki M30-34 28:03
11 Chris Paul M35-39 28:08
12 Rob Hasegawa M35-39 28:09
13 John Loewen M30-34 28:11
14 Andreas Mehl M45-49 28:17
15 Pierre Ballester M35-39 28:45
16 Joe Mendonca M40-44 28:46
17 Simon Cowell M30-34 28:49
18 Bruce Martell M30-34 28:57
19 Keith Wakelin M40-44 29:01
20 Barbora Brych F30-34 29:02
21 Ross Armour M40-44 29:14
22 Brodie Guild M30-34 29:15
23 Andria Dyck F25-29 29:16
24 Tony Van Dermeer M40-44 29:20
25 Matthew Fedoruk M25-29 29:28
26 Paul Karchut M16-19 29:29
27 John Greaves M25-29 29:36
28 Walter Cantwell M30-34 29:41
29 John Edgington M40-44 29:42
30 David Schmidt M40-44 29:43
31 Tim Hanley M35-39 29:44
32 Darren Froese M40-44 29:45
33 Larry Ness M45-49 29:50
34 Nancy Baxendale F40-44 29:53
35 Delbert Horrocks M50-54 29:58
36 Jason Carvalho M20-24 30:03
37 Paul Siluch M40-44 30:08
38 Rob Grant M55-59 30:12
39 Darcy Bell M16-19 30:17
40 Kathy Rung F25-29 30:18
41 Ulla Marquette F40-44 30:28
42 Catherine Gill F35-39 30:37
43 Charlene Waldner F30-34 30:40
44 Steven Earle M45-49 30:49
45 Melissa Spooner F30-34 30:51
46 Bob Kerr M45-49 30:51
47 Bill Hollingshead M60-64 30:54
48 Bob Cook M50-54 30:54
49 Jim Huzzey M45-49 31:01
50 Stefan Schovanek M30-34 31:09
51 Rob Sweetland M35-39 31:10
52 Brian Connon M55-59 31:12
53 Torben Lind M50-54 31:13
54 Dean Pritchard M40-44 31:14
55 Blair King M30-34 31:17
56 John Crouch M60-64 31:24
57 Gwyn Woodson F50-54 31:25
58 Rick Hannah M30-34 31:30
59 Rick Laing M50-54 31:33
60 Steven Shelford M20-24 31:36
61 Mike Suminski M45-49 31:41
62 John Touliopoulos M35-39 31:45
63 David Evanoff M25-29 31:46
64 Bob Flindell M45-49 31:49
65 Wayne Lackner M35-39 31:57
66 Dan Harlow M55-59 32:02
67 Greg Marchand M40-44 32:05
68 Jim Woolford M40-44 32:14
69 James Olson M40-44 32:18
70 Kevin O'Brien M25-29 32:19
71 Bill Walker M50-54 32:20
72 Bruce Henning M40-44 32:23
73 Harry McLaughlin M55-59 32:25
74 Karen Fry F30-34 32:26
75 John Tucker M50-54 32:27
76 Shirley McComb F40-44 32:29
77 Larry Puszka M35-39 32:31
78 Don Peterson M30-34 32:33
79 Shelagh Germyn F40-44 32:39
80 Joan Harmsworth F30-34 32:49
81 Wendy Davies F40-44 32:56
82 Mike Ellis M60-64 32:58
83 Henry Thom M35-39 33:05
84 Michael Ranson M35-39 33:08
85 Bobbie Jensen F30-34 33:11
86 Robert Briggs M35-39 33:12
87 Sean Waters M30-34 33:14
88 Keith Blakemore M40-44 33:14
89 Holly Schmidt F35-39 33:24
90 Ken Bonner M55-59 33:26
91 Rhonda Callender F30-34 33:27
92 Phil Cornforth M55-59 33:28
93 Greig Wilkie M50-54 33:29
94 Helena Watling F35-39 33:31
95 Herb A. Stark M55-59 33:35
96 John Tardif M40-44 33:37
97 Frank Towler M55-59 33:39
98 Kraig Kimoto M30-34 33:40
99 David Brown M35-39 33:42
100 Glen Hannah M35-39 33:43
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Karin Brame F01-15 34:20.00 Kealy Thomson 35:28.00 1996
Gwyn Woodson F50-54 31:25.00 Cheryl Wood 34:19.00 1997
Steve Osaduik M20-24 24:35.00 James Davison 25:02.00 1999
Ken Arnott M75-79 41:46.00 Ralph Morton 48:41.00 1999
  Name Division Time
Karin Brame F01-15 34:20.00
Previous Record Holder Kealy Thomson
Previous Record 35:28.00
Year of Record 1996
Gwyn Woodson F50-54 31:25.00
Previous Record Holder Cheryl Wood
Previous Record 34:19.00
Year of Record 1997
Steve Osaduik M20-24 24:35.00
Previous Record Holder James Davison
Previous Record 25:02.00
Year of Record 1999
Ken Arnott M75-79 41:46.00
Previous Record Holder Ralph Morton
Previous Record 48:41.00
Year of Record 1999
Name Results
2019 Pioneer 8K Results
2018 Pioneer 8K Results
2017 Pioneer 8K Results
2015 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2014 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2013 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2012 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2011 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2010 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2009 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2008 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2007 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2006 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2005 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2004 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2003 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2002 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
2000 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1999 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1998 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1997 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1996 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1995 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1994 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1993 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1992 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1988 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1987 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1986 Harriers Pioneer 8k Results
1985 Brentwood 8k Results
Pioneer 8k - Old Records Results