2005 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon

Courtney, BC
Mar 20, 2005
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Jon Brown M30-34 3:02/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 4:53/mi 1:03:57
2 Jim Finlayson M30-34 3:07/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:01/mi 1:05:42
3 Neil Holm M35-39 3:23/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:26/mi 1:11:16
4 Steven Murenbeeld M20-24 3:25/km 1 Peninsula Runners 5:29/mi 1:11:56
5 Mark Cryderman M30-34 3:28/km 3 River Runners 5:35/mi 1:13:16
6 Stefan Jakobsen M30-34 3:29/km 4 Bastion Running Club 5:36/mi 1:13:21
7 Hugh Trenchard M35-39 3:30/km 2 Island Road Racers 5:38/mi 1:13:56
8 Royd Burkart M35-39 3:34/km 3 5:45/mi 1:15:25
9 Mike Neill M30-34 3:35/km 5 National Triathlon Centre 5:46/mi 1:15:32
10 David Matte M25-29 3:36/km 1 Bastion Running Club 5:48/mi 1:15:59
11 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 3:42/km 4 Island Road Racers 5:57/mi 1:17:59
12 Terry Nielsen M40-44 3:45/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:01/mi 1:18:57
13 Greg Leiman M45-49 3:45/km 1 Team West Coast 6:03/mi 1:19:16
14 John Loewen M35-39 3:46/km 5 Bastion Running Club 6:04/mi 1:19:34
15 Jason Wellard M30-34 3:47/km 6 Strathcona Tri Club 6:05/mi 1:19:44
16 Rob Fontaine M35-39 3:47/km 6 River Runners 6:05/mi 1:19:47
17 Matt McCarthy M25-29 3:50/km 2 Peninsula Runners 6:10/mi 1:20:54
18 Ty Evans M30-34 3:50/km 7 6:11/mi 1:21:02
19 Keith Wakelin M45-49 3:51/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:12/mi 1:21:11
20 Shayne Stokes M30-34 3:51/km 8 Oceanside Running Club 6:12/mi 1:21:19
21 Myron Knippshild M45-49 3:51/km 3 CeeVacs Running Club 6:12/mi 1:21:22
22 Nancy Baxendale F40-44 3:54/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:16/mi 1:22:08
23 Joan McGrath F40-44 3:54/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:16/mi 1:22:11
24 Don Eby M35-39 3:54/km 7 Island Road Racers 6:17/mi 1:22:19
25 Mike James M30-34 3:54/km 9 Vancouver Island University 6:17/mi 1:22:23
26 Gary MacGregor M40-44 3:54/km 2 6:17/mi 1:22:27
27 Rui Batista M40-44 3:55/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:19/mi 1:22:46
28 John Thompson M45-49 3:56/km 4 CeeVacs Running Club 6:20/mi 1:22:58
29 Frank Graham M45-49 3:56/km 5 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:20/mi 1:23:06
30 Jeremy Waters M30-34 3:57/km 10 6:21/mi 1:23:14
31 Gary Duncan M45-49 3:57/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:21/mi 1:23:18
32 Wayne Crowe M50-54 3:57/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:22/mi 1:23:28
33 Carla Dunn F35-39 3:58/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 6:23/mi 1:23:45
34 Tony Vandermeer M45-49 3:59/km 7 6:25/mi 1:24:05
35 Tyrone Maguire M25-29 4:00/km 3 6:27/mi 1:24:32
36 Clive Wheatley M35-39 4:02/km 8 6:29/mi 1:24:57
37 Steven Griffith-Cochrane M16-19 4:02/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:30/mi 1:25:12
38 Jon Bredick M30-34 4:03/km 11 River Runners 6:31/mi 1:25:24
39 Peter Poland M40-44 4:04/km 4 Oceanside Running Club 6:33/mi 1:25:57
40 Marilyn Arsenault F35-39 4:06/km 2 Island Road Racers 6:36/mi 1:26:34
41 Donald Peterson M35-39 4:06/km 9 Island Road Racers 6:36/mi 1:26:35
42 Sean Cunningham M40-44 4:07/km 5 River Runners 6:37/mi 1:26:44
43 Dave Nowak M30-34 4:07/km 12 6:37/mi 1:26:46
44 Shannon Hodge F30-34 4:08/km 1 Island Road Racers 6:39/mi 1:27:17
45 Erik MacKinnon M25-29 4:08/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:40/mi 1:27:20
46 Kim Ward F35-39 4:09/km 3 6:40/mi 1:27:28
47 John Quested M55-59 4:09/km 1 Team West Coast 6:41/mi 1:27:31
48 Corey Dowling M30-34 4:10/km 13 River Runners 6:42/mi 1:27:47
49 Adam Kelly M25-29 4:12/km 5 Frontrunners 6:45/mi 1:28:28
50 Kirby Irmscher M40-44 4:12/km 6 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:45/mi 1:28:30
51 Rachel Joyce F30-34 4:12/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 6:46/mi 1:28:37
52 Billy Hicks M35-39 4:12/km 10 Frontrunners 6:46/mi 1:28:39
53 John Botelho M40-44 4:12/km 7 Team West Coast 6:46/mi 1:28:41
54 Bob Flindell M50-54 4:13/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:46/mi 1:28:48
55 Peter Moore M55-59 4:13/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:47/mi 1:28:55
56 Phil Tabelon M30-34 4:13/km 14 6:47/mi 1:28:57
57 Jim Huzzey M45-49 4:13/km 8 6:48/mi 1:29:04
58 Doug Marshall M40-44 4:13/km 8 Oceanside Running Club 6:48/mi 1:29:06
59 Kathy Rung F30-34 4:14/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:48/mi 1:29:13
60 Wendy Cocksedge F35-39 4:15/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:50/mi 1:29:38
61 Russ Kristensen M45-49 4:15/km 9 Arrowsmith Radical Runners 6:50/mi 1:29:40
62 Doug Waldie M40-44 4:15/km 9 6:50/mi 1:29:41
63 Darcy Lawley M30-34 4:15/km 15 6:51/mi 1:29:44
64 Karen Lawless F45-49 4:15/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:51/mi 1:29:45
65 Steve Hanna M45-49 4:15/km 10 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:51/mi 1:29:48
66 Sonya Billiard F30-34 4:16/km 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:51/mi 1:29:54
67 Mark Allison M45-49 4:16/km 11 Royal Roads Running Club 6:52/mi 1:30:00
68 Claire Townsend F30-34 4:16/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:53/mi 1:30:10
69 Kevin McFadzen M35-39 4:18/km 11 6:55/mi 1:30:37
70 Larry Puszka M40-44 4:18/km 10 6:55/mi 1:30:45
71 Ken Bonner M60-64 4:18/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:56/mi 1:30:52
72 Laurie Ritchie F40-44 4:19/km 3 Oceanside Running Club 6:56/mi 1:30:57
73 Craig Dalbock M40-44 4:19/km 11 6:57/mi 1:31:03
74 Colin Buss M40-44 4:19/km 12 River Runners 6:57/mi 1:31:05
75 Brent Stetchman M35-39 4:20/km 12 6:58/mi 1:31:18
76 Mike Suminski M50-54 4:20/km 3 Team West Coast 6:59/mi 1:31:27
77 Melissa Ross F20-24 4:20/km 1 Oceanside Running Club 6:59/mi 1:31:29
78 John Cunningham M55-59 4:20/km 3 River Runners 6:59/mi 1:31:31
79 David Gilbert M40-44 4:21/km 13 Arrowsmith Radical Runners 6:59/mi 1:31:38
80 Matthew Howie M16-19 4:21/km 2 7:00/mi 1:31:41
81 Michael Jordan M20-24 4:22/km 2 7:01/mi 1:31:57
82 Bryan Crerar M25-29 4:22/km 6 River Runners 7:02/mi 1:32:14
83 Davey Mitchell M20-24 4:23/km 3 7:03/mi 1:32:28
84 Buddy Bhandar M50-54 4:23/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:04/mi 1:32:39
85 David O'Coffey M30-34 4:24/km 16 7:05/mi 1:32:57
86 Carlos Castillo M50-54 4:25/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:06/mi 1:33:04
87 Gary Vermette M55-59 4:25/km 4 CeeVacs Running Club 7:06/mi 1:33:09
88 Peter Brooks M16-19 4:25/km 3 7:07/mi 1:33:13
89 Duncan Stewart M50-54 4:25/km 6 7:07/mi 1:33:15
90 Kristi Dobson F30-34 4:26/km 6 Arrowsmith Radical Runners 7:07/mi 1:33:23
91 Allan Poirier M45-49 4:26/km 12 7:09/mi 1:33:42
92 Shalane Carlson F16-19 4:27/km 1 Bastion Running Club 7:09/mi 1:33:47
93 Ray Billings M50-54 4:27/km 7 CeeVacs Running Club 7:10/mi 1:33:53
94 Camie Bentham F30-34 4:27/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 7:10/mi 1:33:57
95 Mike Thomsen M45-49 4:28/km 13 Running Room 7:11/mi 1:34:04
96 Dharma Fontaine M30-34 4:28/km 17 7:11/mi 1:34:16
97 Kari MacIntyre F30-34 4:28/km 8 Runners of Compassion Nanaimo 7:12/mi 1:34:21
98 Ken Jones M40-44 4:29/km 14 Runners of Compassion Nanaimo 7:12/mi 1:34:27
99 William Benson M55-59 4:29/km 5 Bastion Running Club 7:12/mi 1:34:29
100 John Higgin M25-29 4:29/km 7 7:13/mi 1:34:34
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Jon Brown M30-34 1:03:57
2 Jim Finlayson M30-34 1:05:42
3 Neil Holm M35-39 1:11:16
4 Steven Murenbeeld M20-24 1:11:56
5 Mark Cryderman M30-34 1:13:16
6 Stefan Jakobsen M30-34 1:13:21
7 Hugh Trenchard M35-39 1:13:56
8 Royd Burkart M35-39 1:15:25
9 Mike Neill M30-34 1:15:32
10 David Matte M25-29 1:15:59
11 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 1:17:59
12 Terry Nielsen M40-44 1:18:57
13 Greg Leiman M45-49 1:19:16
14 John Loewen M35-39 1:19:34
15 Jason Wellard M30-34 1:19:44
16 Rob Fontaine M35-39 1:19:47
17 Matt McCarthy M25-29 1:20:54
18 Ty Evans M30-34 1:21:02
19 Keith Wakelin M45-49 1:21:11
20 Shayne Stokes M30-34 1:21:19
21 Myron Knippshild M45-49 1:21:22
22 Nancy Baxendale F40-44 1:22:08
23 Joan McGrath F40-44 1:22:11
24 Don Eby M35-39 1:22:19
25 Mike James M30-34 1:22:23
26 Gary MacGregor M40-44 1:22:27
27 Rui Batista M40-44 1:22:46
28 John Thompson M45-49 1:22:58
29 Frank Graham M45-49 1:23:06
30 Jeremy Waters M30-34 1:23:14
31 Gary Duncan M45-49 1:23:18
32 Wayne Crowe M50-54 1:23:28
33 Carla Dunn F35-39 1:23:45
34 Tony Vandermeer M45-49 1:24:05
35 Tyrone Maguire M25-29 1:24:32
36 Clive Wheatley M35-39 1:24:57
37 Steven Griffith-Cochrane M16-19 1:25:12
38 Jon Bredick M30-34 1:25:24
39 Peter Poland M40-44 1:25:57
40 Marilyn Arsenault F35-39 1:26:34
41 Donald Peterson M35-39 1:26:35
42 Sean Cunningham M40-44 1:26:44
43 Dave Nowak M30-34 1:26:46
44 Shannon Hodge F30-34 1:27:17
45 Erik MacKinnon M25-29 1:27:20
46 Kim Ward F35-39 1:27:28
47 John Quested M55-59 1:27:31
48 Corey Dowling M30-34 1:27:47
49 Adam Kelly M25-29 1:28:28
50 Kirby Irmscher M40-44 1:28:30
51 Rachel Joyce F30-34 1:28:37
52 Billy Hicks M35-39 1:28:39
53 John Botelho M40-44 1:28:41
54 Bob Flindell M50-54 1:28:48
55 Peter Moore M55-59 1:28:55
56 Phil Tabelon M30-34 1:28:57
57 Jim Huzzey M45-49 1:29:04
58 Doug Marshall M40-44 1:29:06
59 Kathy Rung F30-34 1:29:13
60 Wendy Cocksedge F35-39 1:29:38
61 Russ Kristensen M45-49 1:29:40
62 Doug Waldie M40-44 1:29:41
63 Darcy Lawley M30-34 1:29:44
64 Karen Lawless F45-49 1:29:45
65 Steve Hanna M45-49 1:29:48
66 Sonya Billiard F30-34 1:29:54
67 Mark Allison M45-49 1:30:00
68 Claire Townsend F30-34 1:30:10
69 Kevin McFadzen M35-39 1:30:37
70 Larry Puszka M40-44 1:30:45
71 Ken Bonner M60-64 1:30:52
72 Laurie Ritchie F40-44 1:30:57
73 Craig Dalbock M40-44 1:31:03
74 Colin Buss M40-44 1:31:05
75 Brent Stetchman M35-39 1:31:18
76 Mike Suminski M50-54 1:31:27
77 Melissa Ross F20-24 1:31:29
78 John Cunningham M55-59 1:31:31
79 David Gilbert M40-44 1:31:38
80 Matthew Howie M16-19 1:31:41
81 Michael Jordan M20-24 1:31:57
82 Bryan Crerar M25-29 1:32:14
83 Davey Mitchell M20-24 1:32:28
84 Buddy Bhandar M50-54 1:32:39
85 David O'Coffey M30-34 1:32:57
86 Carlos Castillo M50-54 1:33:04
87 Gary Vermette M55-59 1:33:09
88 Peter Brooks M16-19 1:33:13
89 Duncan Stewart M50-54 1:33:15
90 Kristi Dobson F30-34 1:33:23
91 Allan Poirier M45-49 1:33:42
92 Shalane Carlson F16-19 1:33:47
93 Ray Billings M50-54 1:33:53
94 Camie Bentham F30-34 1:33:57
95 Mike Thomsen M45-49 1:34:04
96 Dharma Fontaine M30-34 1:34:16
97 Kari MacIntyre F30-34 1:34:21
98 Ken Jones M40-44 1:34:27
99 William Benson M55-59 1:34:29
100 John Higgin M25-29 1:34:34
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Nancy Baxendale F40-44 1:22:08.00 Lyn Polson 1:22:40.00 1992
Julie Benson F55-59 1:37:36.00 Diane Palmason 1:41:58.00 1997
Christine Rodgers F65-69 2:05:03.00 Roseanne Wilson 2:20:37.00 2004
  Name Division Time
Nancy Baxendale F40-44 1:22:08.00
Previous Record Holder Lyn Polson
Previous Record 1:22:40.00
Year of Record 1992
Julie Benson F55-59 1:37:36.00
Previous Record Holder Diane Palmason
Previous Record 1:41:58.00
Year of Record 1997
Christine Rodgers F65-69 2:05:03.00
Previous Record Holder Roseanne Wilson
Previous Record 2:20:37.00
Year of Record 2004
Name Results
2019 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2018 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2017 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2016 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2015 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2014 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2013 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2012 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2011 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2010 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2009 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2008 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2007 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2006 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2004 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2003 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2002 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2001 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
2000 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1999 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1998 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1997 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1996 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1995 Comox Valley RV Half Marathon Results
1994 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1993 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1992 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1987 Comox Valley 20k Race Results
1986 Comox Valley 20k Race Results