2005 Bazan Bay 5k

Sidney, BC
Mar 13, 2005
TIMER -
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 David Milne M25-29 2:57/km 1 Peninsula Runners 4:44/mi 14:43
2 Trevor O'Brien M25-29 2:57/km 2 4:45/mi 14:45
3 Steve Osaduik M25-29 2:57/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 4:45/mi 14:46
4 Bruce Deacon M35-39 2:58/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 4:46/mi 14:50
5 Kyle Jones M20-24 2:59/km 1 National Triathlon Centre 4:47/mi 14:53
6 Kevin Friesen M16-19 3:04/km 1 Frontrunners 4:56/mi 15:19
7 Neil Holm M35-39 3:06/km 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 4:59/mi 15:29
8 Craig Odermatt M35-39 3:06/km 3 Pacific Athletics 5:00/mi 15:31
9 Norman Tinkham M40-44 3:08/km 1 5:03/mi 15:42
10 Dave Jackson M25-29 3:09/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:04/mi 15:43
11 Ian Hallam M30-34 3:09/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:04/mi 15:43
12 Richard Lee M40-44 3:09/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:04/mi 15:44
13 David Matte M25-29 3:12/km 5 Bastion Running Club 5:09/mi 16:00
14 Anthony Estey M20-24 3:12/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:09/mi 16:00
15 Nicholas Hastie M20-24 3:12/km 3 National Triathlon Centre 5:09/mi 16:01
16 Andrew McCartney M16-19 3:14/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 5:12/mi 16:08
17 Hugh Trenchard M35-39 3:14/km 4 Island Road Racers 5:12/mi 16:09
18 Todd Healy M40-44 3:14/km 3 Team West Coast 5:12/mi 16:10
19 Stefan Timms M30-34 3:15/km 2 Frontrunners 5:14/mi 16:14
20 Mike Neill M30-34 3:15/km 3 National Triathlon Centre 5:14/mi 16:15
21 Arturo Huerta M40-44 3:16/km 4 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:15/mi 16:20
22 Travis Chater M20-24 3:16/km 4 Team X Triathlon Club 5:16/mi 16:22
23 Cliff Kennell M35-39 3:17/km 5 Island Runner 5:17/mi 16:25
24 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 3:17/km 6 Island Road Racers 5:17/mi 16:26
25 Mark Regensburg M25-29 3:18/km 6 National Triathlon Centre 5:19/mi 16:32
26 Katie Vermeulen F25-29 3:21/km 1 5:24/mi 16:46
27 Rob Hasegawa M40-44 3:23/km 5 Cedar Hill Sports Therapy 5:27/mi 16:56
28 Ased Said M30-34 3:23/km 4 5:27/mi 16:57
29 Lauren Groves F20-24 3:24/km 1 National Triathlon Centre 5:29/mi 17:01
30 Eric McCormick M30-34 3:24/km 5 Bastion Running Club 5:29/mi 17:01
31 Greg Leiman M45-49 3:24/km 1 Team West Coast 5:29/mi 17:02
32 Nancy Tinari F45-49 3:25/km 1 Phoenix Athletic Association 5:31/mi 17:07
33 Robbie Cracknell M01-15 3:26/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:31/mi 17:08
34 Doug Alward M45-49 3:26/km 2 Phoenix Athletic Association 5:32/mi 17:10
35 Gary MacGregor M40-44 3:27/km 6 5:32/mi 17:13
36 Ken Chew M40-44 3:27/km 7 Island Road Racers 5:33/mi 17:14
37 Michael Lord M30-34 3:27/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:33/mi 17:16
38 Mike James M30-34 3:28/km 7 Vancouver Island University 5:34/mi 17:18
39 Matt McCarthy M25-29 3:28/km 7 Peninsula Runners 5:34/mi 17:18
40 Mathieu O'Halloran M16-19 3:28/km 3 National Triathlon Centre 5:34/mi 17:18
41 Jeffrey Phillips M16-19 3:28/km 4 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 5:34/mi 17:19
42 Terry Nielsen M40-44 3:28/km 8 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:35/mi 17:20
43 Cheryl Murphy F35-39 3:28/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:35/mi 17:20
44 Keith Wakelin M45-49 3:29/km 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:36/mi 17:24
45 Meghan Day F30-34 3:29/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:37/mi 17:27
46 Joan McGrath F40-44 3:32/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:42/mi 17:41
47 Don Eby M35-39 3:32/km 7 Island Road Racers 5:42/mi 17:42
48 David Matthew M35-39 3:33/km 8 5:42/mi 17:44
49 Myron Knippshild M45-49 3:33/km 4 CeeVacs Running Club 5:43/mi 17:47
50 Shayne Stokes M30-34 3:34/km 8 Oceanside Running Club 5:44/mi 17:49
51 Buddy Bhandar M50-54 3:35/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:47/mi 17:57
52 Nancy Baxendale F40-44 3:36/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:47/mi 17:59
53 Michael Gill M40-44 3:36/km 9 Bastion Running Club 5:48/mi 18:00
54 Jessica Kirkwood F20-24 3:36/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 5:48/mi 18:01
55 Nathaniel Stoffelsma M30-34 3:36/km 9 5:48/mi 18:02
56 Nathaniel Vaandering M25-29 3:37/km 8 Team West Coast 5:49/mi 18:03
57 Rui Batista M40-44 3:37/km 10 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:49/mi 18:05
58 Brian MacDonald M50-54 3:37/km 2 Bastion Running Club 5:50/mi 18:06
59 Anne-Marie Madden F25-29 3:37/km 2 Team X Triathlon Club 5:50/mi 18:07
60 Sean Waters M35-39 3:38/km 9 5:51/mi 18:09
61 Richard Burman M30-34 3:38/km 10 Team West Coast 5:51/mi 18:12
62 Rumon Carter M30-34 3:38/km 11 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:51/mi 18:12
63 Scott Dagnall M16-19 3:39/km 5 National Triathlon Centre 5:52/mi 18:13
64 Steven Earle M50-54 3:39/km 3 Bastion Running Club 5:52/mi 18:15
65 Rob Dibden M40-44 3:39/km 11 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 5:53/mi 18:16
66 Charlene Waldner F35-39 3:39/km 2 Frontrunners 5:53/mi 18:17
67 Melanie McQuaid F30-34 3:40/km 2 National Triathlon Centre 5:53/mi 18:18
68 Herb Phillips M65-69 3:40/km 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:54/mi 18:19
69 Paul Regensburg M35-39 3:40/km 10 National Triathlon Centre 5:54/mi 18:21
70 Drew Dewan M30-34 3:41/km 12 5:55/mi 18:23
71 Gary Duncan M45-49 3:41/km 5 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:55/mi 18:24
72 Carla Dunn F35-39 3:41/km 3 Oceanside Running Club 5:55/mi 18:24
73 Christopher Kelsall M35-39 3:41/km 11 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:56/mi 18:27
74 Andrew Green M40-44 3:42/km 12 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:57/mi 18:28
75 Kurtis Vallee M16-19 3:42/km 6 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 5:57/mi 18:28
76 Graeme Benn M16-19 3:42/km 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:57/mi 18:29
77 John Catterall M40-44 3:42/km 13 Team West Coast 5:57/mi 18:30
78 Peter Moore M55-59 3:42/km 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 5:57/mi 18:30
79 Kirsten Sweetland F16-19 3:42/km 1 National Triathlon Centre 5:58/mi 18:32
80 Derek Niziol M25-29 3:43/km 9 5:58/mi 18:33
81 Kevin McFadzen M35-39 3:43/km 12 5:58/mi 18:33
82 Tim Storm M45-49 3:43/km 6 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 5:59/mi 18:34
83 Marilyn Arsenault F35-39 3:43/km 4 Island Road Racers 5:59/mi 18:35
84 Shannon Hodge F30-34 3:43/km 3 Island Road Racers 6:00/mi 18:37
85 Adam Kelly M25-29 3:44/km 10 Frontrunners 6:00/mi 18:39
86 Mike Jorgensen M45-49 3:45/km 7 Bastion Running Club 6:02/mi 18:44
87 Greg McKay M35-39 3:45/km 13 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:03/mi 18:47
88 John Thompson M45-49 3:46/km 8 CeeVacs Running Club 6:03/mi 18:48
89 Donald Peterson M35-39 3:46/km 14 Island Road Racers 6:04/mi 18:50
90 Brendan Cook M30-34 3:46/km 13 6:04/mi 18:51
91 Arjan Gelling M55-59 3:46/km 2 6:04/mi 18:52
92 Dharma Fontaine M30-34 3:47/km 14 6:05/mi 18:55
93 Norm Olsen M35-39 3:47/km 15 6:05/mi 18:55
94 Graham Fisher M40-44 3:47/km 14 Team West Coast 6:06/mi 18:56
95 John Botelho M40-44 3:48/km 15 Team West Coast 6:06/mi 18:58
96 Kathy Rung F30-34 3:48/km 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 6:06/mi 18:58
97 Chelsey Bilsbarrow F16-19 3:48/km 2 Miscellaneous Archived Teams 6:07/mi 18:59
98 Brian Connon M55-59 3:48/km 3 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:07/mi 19:00
99 Karen Lawless F45-49 3:48/km 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:08/mi 19:02
100 Isao Hirayama M30-34 3:49/km 15 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 6:08/mi 19:03
  Rank Name Division Time
1 David Milne M25-29 14:43
2 Trevor O'Brien M25-29 14:45
3 Steve Osaduik M25-29 14:46
4 Bruce Deacon M35-39 14:50
5 Kyle Jones M20-24 14:53
6 Kevin Friesen M16-19 15:19
7 Neil Holm M35-39 15:29
8 Craig Odermatt M35-39 15:31
9 Norman Tinkham M40-44 15:42
10 Dave Jackson M25-29 15:43
11 Ian Hallam M30-34 15:43
12 Richard Lee M40-44 15:44
13 David Matte M25-29 16:00
14 Anthony Estey M20-24 16:00
15 Nicholas Hastie M20-24 16:01
16 Andrew McCartney M16-19 16:08
17 Hugh Trenchard M35-39 16:09
18 Todd Healy M40-44 16:10
19 Stefan Timms M30-34 16:14
20 Mike Neill M30-34 16:15
21 Arturo Huerta M40-44 16:20
22 Travis Chater M20-24 16:22
23 Cliff Kennell M35-39 16:25
24 Rob Harmsworth M35-39 16:26
25 Mark Regensburg M25-29 16:32
26 Katie Vermeulen F25-29 16:46
27 Rob Hasegawa M40-44 16:56
28 Ased Said M30-34 16:57
29 Lauren Groves F20-24 17:01
30 Eric McCormick M30-34 17:01
31 Greg Leiman M45-49 17:02
32 Nancy Tinari F45-49 17:07
33 Robbie Cracknell M01-15 17:08
34 Doug Alward M45-49 17:10
35 Gary MacGregor M40-44 17:13
36 Ken Chew M40-44 17:14
37 Michael Lord M30-34 17:16
38 Mike James M30-34 17:18
39 Matt McCarthy M25-29 17:18
40 Mathieu O'Halloran M16-19 17:18
41 Jeffrey Phillips M16-19 17:19
42 Terry Nielsen M40-44 17:20
43 Cheryl Murphy F35-39 17:20
44 Keith Wakelin M45-49 17:24
45 Meghan Day F30-34 17:27
46 Joan McGrath F40-44 17:41
47 Don Eby M35-39 17:42
48 David Matthew M35-39 17:44
49 Myron Knippshild M45-49 17:47
50 Shayne Stokes M30-34 17:49
51 Buddy Bhandar M50-54 17:57
52 Nancy Baxendale F40-44 17:59
53 Michael Gill M40-44 18:00
54 Jessica Kirkwood F20-24 18:01
55 Nathaniel Stoffelsma M30-34 18:02
56 Nathaniel Vaandering M25-29 18:03
57 Rui Batista M40-44 18:05
58 Brian MacDonald M50-54 18:06
59 Anne-Marie Madden F25-29 18:07
60 Sean Waters M35-39 18:09
61 Richard Burman M30-34 18:12
62 Rumon Carter M30-34 18:12
63 Scott Dagnall M16-19 18:13
64 Steven Earle M50-54 18:15
65 Rob Dibden M40-44 18:16
66 Charlene Waldner F35-39 18:17
67 Melanie McQuaid F30-34 18:18
68 Herb Phillips M65-69 18:19
69 Paul Regensburg M35-39 18:21
70 Drew Dewan M30-34 18:23
71 Gary Duncan M45-49 18:24
72 Carla Dunn F35-39 18:24
73 Christopher Kelsall M35-39 18:27
74 Andrew Green M40-44 18:28
75 Kurtis Vallee M16-19 18:28
76 Graeme Benn M16-19 18:29
77 John Catterall M40-44 18:30
78 Peter Moore M55-59 18:30
79 Kirsten Sweetland F16-19 18:32
80 Derek Niziol M25-29 18:33
81 Kevin McFadzen M35-39 18:33
82 Tim Storm M45-49 18:34
83 Marilyn Arsenault F35-39 18:35
84 Shannon Hodge F30-34 18:37
85 Adam Kelly M25-29 18:39
86 Mike Jorgensen M45-49 18:44
87 Greg McKay M35-39 18:47
88 John Thompson M45-49 18:48
89 Donald Peterson M35-39 18:50
90 Brendan Cook M30-34 18:51
91 Arjan Gelling M55-59 18:52
92 Dharma Fontaine M30-34 18:55
93 Norm Olsen M35-39 18:55
94 Graham Fisher M40-44 18:56
95 John Botelho M40-44 18:58
96 Kathy Rung F30-34 18:58
97 Chelsey Bilsbarrow F16-19 18:59
98 Brian Connon M55-59 19:00
99 Karen Lawless F45-49 19:02
100 Isao Hirayama M30-34 19:03
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
David Milne M25-29 14:43.00 Graham Hood 14:55.00 2004
  Name Division Time
David Milne M25-29 14:43.00
Previous Record Holder Graham Hood
Previous Record 14:55.00
Year of Record 2004
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Kirsten Sweetland F16-19 18:32.00 Megan Huzzey 20:08.00 2003
Lauren Groves F20-24 17:01.00 Natasha Filliol 17:21.00 2003
Katie Vermeulen F25-29 16:46.00 Carolyn Murray 16:46.00 2004
Joan McGrath F40-44 17:41.00 Nancy Baxendale 18:07.00 2004
Nancy Tinari F45-49 17:07.00 Debbie Scott 17:42.00 2004
MaryAnn Hartley F55-59 20:57.00 Marcia Stromsmoe 21:49.00 2004
Sandra Bastedo F60-64 21:02.00 Cheryl Wood 22:46.00 2004
Georgie Clapham F65-69 28:11.00 Jean Stewart 29:41.00 2004
Robbie Cracknell M01-15 17:08.00 Chris Gordon 17:37.00 2003
Kevin Friesen M16-19 15:19.00 Nicholas Walker 15:50.00 2002
Kyle Jones M20-24 14:53.00 Steve Osaduik 14:58.00 2002
David Milne M25-29 14:43.00 Steve Osaduik 15:02.00 2004
Bruce Deacon M35-39 14:50.00 Alex Coffin 15:42.00 2004
Norman Tinkham M40-44 15:42.00 David DePasquale 16:41.00 2004
Greg Leiman M45-49 17:02.00 Eric Murphy 17:39.00 2003
Herb Phillips M65-69 18:19.00 Mike Ellis 20:55.00 2004
Maurice Tarrant M75-79 20:42.00 Arthur Taylor 23:42.00 2002
Jim Sargent M80+ 27:55.00 Jim Sargent 28:16.00 2004
  Name Division Time
Kirsten Sweetland F16-19 18:32.00
Previous Record Holder Megan Huzzey
Previous Record 20:08.00
Year of Record 2003
Lauren Groves F20-24 17:01.00
Previous Record Holder Natasha Filliol
Previous Record 17:21.00
Year of Record 2003
Katie Vermeulen F25-29 16:46.00
Previous Record Holder Carolyn Murray
Previous Record 16:46.00
Year of Record 2004
Joan McGrath F40-44 17:41.00
Previous Record Holder Nancy Baxendale
Previous Record 18:07.00
Year of Record 2004
Nancy Tinari F45-49 17:07.00
Previous Record Holder Debbie Scott
Previous Record 17:42.00
Year of Record 2004
MaryAnn Hartley F55-59 20:57.00
Previous Record Holder Marcia Stromsmoe
Previous Record 21:49.00
Year of Record 2004
Sandra Bastedo F60-64 21:02.00
Previous Record Holder Cheryl Wood
Previous Record 22:46.00
Year of Record 2004
Georgie Clapham F65-69 28:11.00
Previous Record Holder Jean Stewart
Previous Record 29:41.00
Year of Record 2004
Robbie Cracknell M01-15 17:08.00
Previous Record Holder Chris Gordon
Previous Record 17:37.00
Year of Record 2003
Kevin Friesen M16-19 15:19.00
Previous Record Holder Nicholas Walker
Previous Record 15:50.00
Year of Record 2002
Kyle Jones M20-24 14:53.00
Previous Record Holder Steve Osaduik
Previous Record 14:58.00
Year of Record 2002
David Milne M25-29 14:43.00
Previous Record Holder Steve Osaduik
Previous Record 15:02.00
Year of Record 2004
Bruce Deacon M35-39 14:50.00
Previous Record Holder Alex Coffin
Previous Record 15:42.00
Year of Record 2004
Norman Tinkham M40-44 15:42.00
Previous Record Holder David DePasquale
Previous Record 16:41.00
Year of Record 2004
Greg Leiman M45-49 17:02.00
Previous Record Holder Eric Murphy
Previous Record 17:39.00
Year of Record 2003
Herb Phillips M65-69 18:19.00
Previous Record Holder Mike Ellis
Previous Record 20:55.00
Year of Record 2004
Maurice Tarrant M75-79 20:42.00
Previous Record Holder Arthur Taylor
Previous Record 23:42.00
Year of Record 2002
Jim Sargent M80+ 27:55.00
Previous Record Holder Jim Sargent
Previous Record 28:16.00
Year of Record 2004
Name Results
2019 Synergy Health Management Ltd. Bazan Bay 5K Results
2018 Synergy Health Management Ltd. Bazan Bay 5K Results
2017 Synergy Health Management Ltd. Bazan Bay 5K Results
2016 Synergy Health Management Ltd. Bazan Bay 5K Results
2015 Bazan Bay 5K Results
2014 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2013 Bazan Bay 5K Results
2012 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2011 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2010 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2009 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2008 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2007 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2006 Bazan Bay 5k Results
2004 Bazan Bay 5K Results
2003 Bazan Bay 5K Results
2002 Bazan Bay 5K Results