2014 Sooke River 10k

10K | SPRINT

Sooke, BC
Apr 13, 2014
TIMER - Mark Nelson
  Rank Name Division Pace/km Bib# Div. Pl. Team Net Time Pace/mi Time  
1 Derek Vinge M30-34 3:20/km 506 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 33:13 5:21/mi 33:14
2 Nicholas Walker M30-34 3:21/km 2 2 Frontrunners Athletic Club 33:26 5:23/mi 33:26
3 Thomas Holm M25-29 3:22/km 489 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 33:39 5:25/mi 33:39
4 Andrew Russell M30-34 3:23/km 377 3 33:47 5:27/mi 33:47
5 Shane Ruljancich M35-39 3:29/km 511 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 34:41 5:35/mi 34:41
6 Sean Miller M16-19 3:30/km 300 1 34:55 5:38/mi 34:56
7 Vince Brotherston M50-54 3:31/km 54 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 35:01 5:39/mi 35:01
8 Brad Crowe M30-34 3:34/km 90 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 35:31 5:43/mi 35:32
9 Hugh Trenchard M45-49 3:34/km 517 1 35:32 5:43/mi 35:32
10 James Cook M25-29 3:35/km 512 2 Mercury Rising Triathlon 35:50 5:46/mi 35:50
11 Jerry Loeb M40-44 3:37/km 268 1 36:04 5:49/mi 36:05
12 Clay Ward M25-29 3:38/km 457 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 36:13 5:50/mi 36:14
13 Richard Light M40-44 3:39/km 263 2 CeeVacs Running Club 36:22 5:52/mi 36:23
14 Melissa Ross F30-34 3:39/km 373 1 Oceanside Running Club 36:25 5:52/mi 36:26
15 Matt Walsh M30-34 3:41/km 456 5 36:44 5:55/mi 36:45
16 Peterson Perrin M20-24 3:42/km 343 1 Victoria Flatliners 36:55 5:57/mi 36:55
17 Garth Campbell M55-59 3:43/km 62 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 37:06 5:59/mi 37:06
18 Felipe Edora M45-49 3:45/km 123 2 Peninsula Runners 37:27 6:02/mi 37:30
19 Robert Hasegawa M50-54 3:46/km 183 2 Good To Go Sports Therapy 37:39 6:04/mi 37:40
20 Justin Wolfe M25-29 3:47/km 471 4 Frontrunners Victoria 37:44 6:05/mi 37:44
21 Gary Duncan M55-59 3:49/km 115 2 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 38:03 6:08/mi 38:03
22 Wayne Crowe M55-59 3:50/km 89 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 38:19 6:10/mi 38:20
23 Mike Bridges M40-44 3:51/km 50 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 38:29 6:12/mi 38:32
24 Yonden Sherpa M16-19 3:52/km 396 2 38:37 6:13/mi 38:38
25 Danny Keyes M50-54 3:53/km 237 3 Comox Valley Road Runners 38:50 6:15/mi 38:52
26 Finn Battersby M01-15 3:56/km 23 1 Peninsula Track & Field Club 39:17 6:20/mi 39:17
27 Kevin Park M30-34 3:57/km 521 6 Comox Valley Road Runners 39:24 6:21/mi 39:25
28 Larry Ness M60-64 3:57/km 321 1 39:23 6:21/mi 39:25
29 Les Disher M60-64 3:57/km 112 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 39:28 6:22/mi 39:29
30 Roger Plamondon M50-54 3:57/km 350 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 39:30 6:22/mi 39:31
31 Alistair Vigier M20-24 3:59/km 449 2 39:47 6:25/mi 39:48
32 Ben Puszka M20-24 3:59/km 361 3 39:48 6:25/mi 39:51
33 Daniel Chamberlain M30-34 4:00/km 70 7 39:52 6:25/mi 39:54
34 John Catterall M50-54 4:00/km 484 5 39:53 6:26/mi 39:54
35 Dwight Milford M40-44 4:00/km 297 4 39:56 6:26/mi 40:00
36 Steve Baumber M40-44 4:01/km 24 5 40:03 6:27/mi 40:06
37 Nathan Kamell M35-39 4:01/km 228 2 Victoria Flatliners 40:10 6:28/mi 40:13
38 Warren Beattie M40-44 4:02/km 27 6 Frontrunners Athletic Club 40:13 6:29/mi 40:14
39 Raven Clark M30-34 4:01/km 72 8 40:10 6:28/mi 40:15
40 Nancy Baxendale F50-54 4:02/km 25 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 40:15 6:29/mi 40:16
41 Greg Leiman M50-54 4:03/km 256 6 Team West Coast 40:24 6:31/mi 40:26
42 Keith Wakelin M55-59 4:03/km 454 4 Comox Valley Road Runners 40:28 6:31/mi 40:29
43 Lindsey Chamberlain F30-34 4:04/km 69 2 LifeSport 40:32 6:32/mi 40:34
44 Randy Humble M45-49 4:04/km 205 3 40:40 6:33/mi 40:41
45 Jeff Hunt M40-44 4:06/km 207 7 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 40:51 6:35/mi 40:52
46 Jill Ramstead F30-34 4:06/km 366 3 CeeVacs Running Club 40:55 6:36/mi 40:56
47 Roy Styffe M50-54 4:06/km 417 7 40:53 6:35/mi 40:57
48 Hans Gane M50-54 4:06/km 150 8 Comox Valley Road Runners 40:57 6:36/mi 40:59
49 Derek Hopkins M45-49 4:06/km 201 4 Island Triathlon 40:56 6:36/mi 41:03
50 Wille Scott M30-34 4:07/km 389 9 Comox Valley Road Runners 41:04 6:37/mi 41:07
51 Matthew Thomson M01-15 4:07/km 429 2 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 41:06 6:37/mi 41:14
52 Bruce Schlatter M45-49 4:08/km 516 5 41:16 6:39/mi 41:20
53 Will Boothman M45-49 4:09/km 44 6 41:25 6:40/mi 41:27
54 Jason Papich M50-54 4:09/km 334 9 41:27 6:41/mi 41:31
55 Yana Hempler F20-24 4:10/km 189 1 41:34 6:42/mi 41:35
56 Melanie Van Soeren F25-29 4:10/km 446 1 Salt Spring Sneakers 41:36 6:42/mi 41:38
57 Cheryl Davies F40-44 4:10/km 102 1 Bastion Running Club 41:40 6:43/mi 41:42
58 Binder Kelsall F45-49 4:11/km 231 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 41:42 6:43/mi 41:44
59 Marita Deschiffart F16-19 4:13/km 108 1 Bastion Running Club 42:01 6:46/mi 42:02
60 Orphee Bernard M40-44 4:13/km 34 8 Bastion Running Club 42:09 6:47/mi 42:16
61 Gary Young M60-64 4:15/km 477 3 42:22 6:50/mi 42:24
62 Jack Boden M01-15 4:18/km 39 3 Human Powered Racing 42:53 6:55/mi 42:54
63 Susan Gordon F50-54 4:18/km 166 2 Salt Spring Sneakers 42:58 6:55/mi 42:58
64 Lance Hurrell M50-54 4:18/km 208 10 42:56 6:55/mi 43:03
65 Leona Wade F30-34 4:20/km 451 4 43:18 6:59/mi 43:22
66 Sonja Yli-Kahila F35-39 4:21/km 525 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 43:23 6:59/mi 43:30
67 Richard Baigent M50-54 4:21/km 17 11 43:26 7:00/mi 43:31
68 Graham Fisher M50-54 4:21/km 137 12 Team West Coast 43:30 7:00/mi 43:33
69 Doug Soutar M30-34 4:22/km 413 10 43:39 7:02/mi 43:42
70 Ryan Watson M35-39 4:23/km 460 3 100 Miles & Runnin 43:47 7:03/mi 43:51
71 Andrew Green M50-54 4:23/km 170 13 43:50 7:04/mi 43:52
72 Kyle Leiman M16-19 4:23/km 258 3 Team West Coast 43:50 7:04/mi 43:53
73 Jonathan Dvorak M35-39 4:24/km 117 4 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 43:55 7:05/mi 44:00
74 Anthony Jeffery M50-54 4:24/km 216 14 43:59 7:05/mi 44:02
75 David Hoskins M65-69 4:25/km 481 1 Prairie Inn Harriers Running Club 44:01 7:05/mi 44:06
76 Greg Balchin M50-54 4:25/km 486 15 Juan de Fuca Funrunners 44:02 7:06/mi 44:07
77 Donna Morrissey F55-59 4:25/km 309 1 Apex Runners 44:05 7:06/mi 44:08
78 Marion Bryan F35-39 4:25/km 56 2 Comox Valley Road Runners 44:06 7:06/mi 44:15
79 Arjan Gelling M65-69 4:27/km 154 2 Bastion Running Club 44:23 7:09/mi 44:28
80 Liana McOrmond F25-29 4:27/km 290 2 44:26 7:10/mi 44:34
81 Lauren Welgush F30-34 4:28/km 463 5 44:31 7:10/mi 44:40
82 David Thompson M30-34 4:30/km 428 11 Longstriders 44:51 7:14/mi 44:55
83 Kyla Beattie F35-39 4:30/km 26 3 Frontrunners Athletic Club 44:55 7:14/mi 44:56
84 Laura Henry F25-29 4:29/km 190 3 Frontrunners Athletic Club 44:48 7:13/mi 44:58
85 Sharene Foord F40-44 4:30/km 522 2 Peninsula Runners 44:58 7:15/mi 44:58
86 Kim Ebbs-Canavan F40-44 4:30/km 121 3 44:55 7:14/mi 44:59
87 Benjamin Clark M30-34 4:30/km 73 12 Wounded Gazelles 44:59 7:15/mi 45:08
88 Frank Towler M70-74 4:31/km 435 1 45:09 7:16/mi 45:12
89 Brian Curley M25-29 4:32/km 92 5 Longstriders 45:18 7:18/mi 45:22
90 Ashley Armstrong F30-34 4:33/km 13 6 45:22 7:19/mi 45:30
91 Lois Klingbeil F60-64 4:34/km 240 1 Apex Runners 45:37 7:21/mi 45:39
92 Janine Frank F55-59 4:35/km 144 2 CeeVacs Running Club 45:41 7:22/mi 45:44
93 Tyson Kranz M35-39 4:34/km 241 5 45:34 7:20/mi 45:46
94 Roslyn Smith F65-69 4:35/km 409 1 Comox Valley Road Runners 45:42 7:22/mi 45:46
95 Natalie Ward F30-34 4:34/km 458 7 Comox Valley Road Runners 45:38 7:21/mi 45:47
96 Marcia Marchenski F50-54 4:36/km 510 3 Mercury Rising Triathlon 45:57 7:24/mi 46:05
97 Sarah-Mae Adam F25-29 4:37/km 3 4 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 46:01 7:25/mi 46:07
98 Mark Ziegler M60-64 4:38/km 479 4 Sooke Trail and Road Runners 46:14 7:27/mi 46:18
99 Michael Rowe M60-64 4:38/km 374 5 46:20 7:28/mi 46:22
100 Michael Campbell M50-54 4:39/km 60 16 46:25 7:29/mi 46:26
  Rank Name Division Time
1 Derek Vinge M30-34 33:14
2 Nicholas Walker M30-34 33:26
3 Thomas Holm M25-29 33:39
4 Andrew Russell M30-34 33:47
5 Shane Ruljancich M35-39 34:41
6 Sean Miller M16-19 34:56
7 Vince Brotherston M50-54 35:01
8 Brad Crowe M30-34 35:32
9 Hugh Trenchard M45-49 35:32
10 James Cook M25-29 35:50
11 Jerry Loeb M40-44 36:05
12 Clay Ward M25-29 36:14
13 Richard Light M40-44 36:23
14 Melissa Ross F30-34 36:26
15 Matt Walsh M30-34 36:45
16 Peterson Perrin M20-24 36:55
17 Garth Campbell M55-59 37:06
18 Felipe Edora M45-49 37:30
19 Robert Hasegawa M50-54 37:40
20 Justin Wolfe M25-29 37:44
21 Gary Duncan M55-59 38:03
22 Wayne Crowe M55-59 38:20
23 Mike Bridges M40-44 38:32
24 Yonden Sherpa M16-19 38:38
25 Danny Keyes M50-54 38:52
26 Finn Battersby M01-15 39:17
27 Kevin Park M30-34 39:25
28 Larry Ness M60-64 39:25
29 Les Disher M60-64 39:29
30 Roger Plamondon M50-54 39:31
31 Alistair Vigier M20-24 39:48
32 Ben Puszka M20-24 39:51
33 Daniel Chamberlain M30-34 39:54
34 John Catterall M50-54 39:54
35 Dwight Milford M40-44 40:00
36 Steve Baumber M40-44 40:06
37 Nathan Kamell M35-39 40:13
38 Warren Beattie M40-44 40:14
39 Raven Clark M30-34 40:15
40 Nancy Baxendale F50-54 40:16
41 Greg Leiman M50-54 40:26
42 Keith Wakelin M55-59 40:29
43 Lindsey Chamberlain F30-34 40:34
44 Randy Humble M45-49 40:41
45 Jeff Hunt M40-44 40:52
46 Jill Ramstead F30-34 40:56
47 Roy Styffe M50-54 40:57
48 Hans Gane M50-54 40:59
49 Derek Hopkins M45-49 41:03
50 Wille Scott M30-34 41:07
51 Matthew Thomson M01-15 41:14
52 Bruce Schlatter M45-49 41:20
53 Will Boothman M45-49 41:27
54 Jason Papich M50-54 41:31
55 Yana Hempler F20-24 41:35
56 Melanie Van Soeren F25-29 41:38
57 Cheryl Davies F40-44 41:42
58 Binder Kelsall F45-49 41:44
59 Marita Deschiffart F16-19 42:02
60 Orphee Bernard M40-44 42:16
61 Gary Young M60-64 42:24
62 Jack Boden M01-15 42:54
63 Susan Gordon F50-54 42:58
64 Lance Hurrell M50-54 43:03
65 Leona Wade F30-34 43:22
66 Sonja Yli-Kahila F35-39 43:30
67 Richard Baigent M50-54 43:31
68 Graham Fisher M50-54 43:33
69 Doug Soutar M30-34 43:42
70 Ryan Watson M35-39 43:51
71 Andrew Green M50-54 43:52
72 Kyle Leiman M16-19 43:53
73 Jonathan Dvorak M35-39 44:00
74 Anthony Jeffery M50-54 44:02
75 David Hoskins M65-69 44:06
76 Greg Balchin M50-54 44:07
77 Donna Morrissey F55-59 44:08
78 Marion Bryan F35-39 44:15
79 Arjan Gelling M65-69 44:28
80 Liana McOrmond F25-29 44:34
81 Lauren Welgush F30-34 44:40
82 David Thompson M30-34 44:55
83 Kyla Beattie F35-39 44:56
84 Laura Henry F25-29 44:58
85 Sharene Foord F40-44 44:58
86 Kim Ebbs-Canavan F40-44 44:59
87 Benjamin Clark M30-34 45:08
88 Frank Towler M70-74 45:12
89 Brian Curley M25-29 45:22
90 Ashley Armstrong F30-34 45:30
91 Lois Klingbeil F60-64 45:39
92 Janine Frank F55-59 45:44
93 Tyson Kranz M35-39 45:46
94 Roslyn Smith F65-69 45:46
95 Natalie Ward F30-34 45:47
96 Marcia Marchenski F50-54 46:05
97 Sarah-Mae Adam F25-29 46:07
98 Mark Ziegler M60-64 46:18
99 Michael Rowe M60-64 46:22
100 Michael Campbell M50-54 46:26
Women's performance (W25-29) Year Division Time
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Firstname Lastname 2017 W25-29 01:26:00
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
  Name Division Time
Name Division Time Previous Record Holder Previous Record Year of Record
Nancy Baxendale F50-54 40:16.00 Nancy Baxendale 40:32.00 2011
Donna Morrissey F55-59 44:08.00 Gwyn Woodson 44:09.00 2008
Roslyn Smith F65-69 45:46.00 Pauline Naidoo 52:55.00 2010
Vince Brotherston M50-54 35:01.00 Dave Reed 35:34.00 2006
Garth Campbell M55-59 37:06.00 Wayne Crowe 37:15.00 2010
  Name Division Time
Nancy Baxendale F50-54 40:16.00
Previous Record Holder Nancy Baxendale
Previous Record 40:32.00
Year of Record 2011
Donna Morrissey F55-59 44:08.00
Previous Record Holder Gwyn Woodson
Previous Record 44:09.00
Year of Record 2008
Roslyn Smith F65-69 45:46.00
Previous Record Holder Pauline Naidoo
Previous Record 52:55.00
Year of Record 2010
Vince Brotherston M50-54 35:01.00
Previous Record Holder Dave Reed
Previous Record 35:34.00
Year of Record 2006
Garth Campbell M55-59 37:06.00
Previous Record Holder Wayne Crowe
Previous Record 37:15.00
Year of Record 2010
Name Results
2019 Sooke River 10K Results
2018 Sooke River 10K Results
2017 Sooke River 10K Results
2016 Sooke River 10K Results
2015 Sooke River 10K Results
2013 Sooke River 10k Results
2012 Sooke River 10k Results
2011 Sooke River 10K Results
2010 Sooke River 10K Results
2009 Sooke River 10K Results
2008 Sooke River 10K Results
2007 Sooke River 10K Results
2006 Sooke River 10K Results
2005 Sooke River 10K Results
2004 Sooke River 10K Results
2003 Sooke River 10K Results
2002 Sooke River 10K Results
2001 Sooke River 10K Results